World Championships 2019
Womens Singles Results

The World Championships 2019. The world's best come together in Budapest, Hungary...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2019 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2019 World Table Tennis Championship is being held in Budapest, Hungary from Sunday 21 to 28 April 2019 at the Hungexpo.


^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2019 events are...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

The first round proper of Men's Singles and Women's Singles has 128 places and the first round proper of Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles has 64 places.

Singles events have 64 seeded players, 32 direct entries and 32 qualifiers. Doubles events have 32 seeded pairs, 16 direct entries and 16 qualifiers.

Qualification for singles initially comprise groups followed by knockout rounds. Qualification for doubles are by knockout.

All singles matches are the best of 7 games.

Doubles matches are the best of 5 games in the qualification matches and best of 7 games in the main draw.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each association could enter 3 men and 3 women players in each singles events - plus one additional player ranked in the top 100 and one additional player ranked in the top 20 of the ITTF world ranking list issued in January of the year of the Championships - up to a maximum of 5 men and 5 women.

The maximum entry for each association was 2 men's doubles, 2 women's doubles and 2 mixed doubles - but all players could be different.

The host Association could enter up to 6 men and 6 women in each singles event, 3 men's doubles, 3 women's doubles and 3 mixed doubles regardless of ranking.

In doubles events, both players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


2017 winners


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

A total of 244 women entered the 2019 World Championships and seeding was based on the World Ranking lists issued on 2nd April 2019.

The seeding list for the Women's Singles was announced by the International Table Tennis Federation as follows...

 

Seed World Ranking FAMILY NAME, Given Name Association
1 1 DING Ning China
2 3 CHEN Meng China
3 4 WANG Manyu China
4 5 LIU Shiwen China
5 6 Kasumi ISHIKAWA Japan
6 7 Mima ITO Japan
7 8 CHENG I-Ching Chinese Taipei
8 9 Miu HIRANO Japan
9 10 FENG Tianwei Singapore
10 11 SUH Hyowon South Korea
11 12 DOO Hoi Kem Hong Kong China
12 13 Hitomi SATO Japan
13 16 KIM Song I North Korea
14 17 Bernadette SZOCS Romania
15 19 Sofia POLCANOVA Austria
16 20 JEON Jihee South Korea
17 21 Elizabeta SAMARA Romania
18 22 Miyu KATO Japan
19 23 Petrissa SOLJA Germany
20 24 CHEN Szu-Yu Chinese Taipei
21 25 ZHANG Mo Canada
22 27 LI Jie Netherlands
23 28 Suthasini SAWETTABUT Thailand
24 29 SUN Yingsha China
25 30 Matilda EKHOLM Sweden
26 31 Adriana DIAZ Puerto Rica
27 32 Georgina POTA Hungary
28 35 LEE Ho Ching Hong Kong China
29 40 LI Qian Poland
30 41 SOO Wai Yam Minnie Hong Kong China
31 42 Britt EERLAND Netherlands
32 44 WU Yue USA
33 46 NI Xia Lian Luxembourg
34 48 Dina MESHREF Egypt
35 49 Polina MIKHAILOVA Russia
36 50 Nina MITTELHAM Germany
37 51 Barbora BALAZOVA Slovak Republic
38 52 LIN Ye Singapore
39 53 CHENG Hsien-Tzu Chinese Taipei
40 54 Maria XIAO Spain
41 55 Margaryta PESOTSKA Ukraine
42 56 Manika BATRA India
43 57 NG Wing Nam Hong Kong China
44 58 Sabine WINTER Germany
45 59 Hana MATELOVA Czech Republic
46 60 Yana NOSKOVA Russia
47 62 Szandra PERGEL Hungary
48 63 Ganna GAPONOVA Ukraine
49 64 Bruna TAKAHASHI Brazil
50 65 Amelie SOLJA Austria
51 67 LIU Jia Austria
52 69 Natalia PARTYKA Poland
53 70 Dora MADARASZ Hungary
54 71 Sarah DE NUTTE Luxembourg
55 72 Lily ZHANG USA
56 74 Alex GALIC Slovenia
57 75 Dana CECHOVA Czech Republic
58 76 LEE Zion South Korea
59 78 Galia DVORAK Spain
60 80 CHOI Hyojoo South Korea
61 81 CHA Hyo Sim North Korea
62 82 Linda BERGSTROM Sweden
63 83 Tetyana BILENKO Ukraine
64 86 Stephanie LOEUILLETTE France

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2019

Women's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 128)

Tuesday 23 April 2019

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-0 HELMY Yousra (Egypt)
(54) Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg) 4-2 MISCHEK Karoline (Austria)
MUKHERJEE Sutirtha (India) 4-3 (44) Sabine WINTER (Germany)
(26) Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rica) 4-0 VIVARELLI Debora (Italy)
(19) Petrissa SOLJA (Germany) 4-0 MARCHETTI Nathalie (Belgium)
(39) CHENG Hsien-Tzu (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 KALLBERG Christina (Sweden)
(49) Bruna TAKAHASHI (Brazil) 4-0 MORALES Judith (Chile)
(10) SUH Hyowon (South Korea) 4-0 MEDINA Paula (Colombia)
 
(14) Bernadette SZOCS (Romania) 4-0 ORTEGA Daniela (Chile)
KIM Nam Hae (North Korea) 4-2 (40) Maria XIAO (Spain)
LUPULESKU Izabela (Serbia) 4-3 (37) Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
(30) SOO Wai Yam Minnie (Hong Kong China) 4-1 HADZIAHMETOVIC Emina (Bosnia Herzegovina)
(21) ZHANG Mo (Canada) 4-1 TAILAKOVA Mariia (Russia)
(34) Dina MESHREF (Egypt) 4-3 KAMATH Archana Girish (India)
(41) Margaryta PESOTSKA (Ukraine) 4-0 KOMWONG Nanthana (Thailand)
(8) Miu HIRANO (Japan) 4-1 KIM Jin Hyang (North Korea)
 
(7) CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 HARTBRICH Leonie (Hungary)
(36) Nina MITTELHAM (Germany) 4-1 AVAMERI Airi (Estonia)
(47) Szandra PERGEL (Hungary) 4-0 CHASSELIN Pauline (France)
(18) Miyu KATO (Japan) 4-0 BRATEYKO Solomiya (Ukraine)
(20) CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 VEGA Paulina (Chile)
(42) Manika BATRA (India) 4-0 TODOROVIC Andrea (Serbia)
(43) NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China) 4-1 SHAHSAVARI Neda (Iran)
(15) Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria) 4-0 DEGRAEF Margo (Belgium)
 
(13) KIM I Song (North Korea) 4-0 TRIGOLOS Daria (Belarus)
VERMAAS Kim (Netherlands) 4-2 (35) Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia)
SURJAN Sabina (Serbia) 4-3 (33) NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
LIU Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 (27) Georgina POTA (Hungary)
(31) Britt EERLAND (Netherlands) 4-0 GARCIA Ana (Spain)
(46) Yana NOSKOVA (Russia) 4-0 PICCOLIN Giorgia (Italy)
(45) Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic) 4-0 LANG Kristin (Germany)
(4) LIU Shiwen (China) 4-0 BOGDANOVA Nadezhda (Belarus)
 
(3) WANG Manyu (China) 4-0 HANFFOU Sarah (Cameroon)
ADAMKOVA Karin (Czech Republic) 4-1 (59) Galia DVORAK (Spain)
KIRICHENKO Anna (Finland) 4-1 (56) Alex GALIC (Slovenia)
(17) Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania) 4-3 COLANTONI Chiara (Italy)
(32) WU Yue (USA) 4-1 MALANINA Maria (Russia)
CIOBANU Irina (Romania) 4-3 (64) Stephanie LOEUILLETTE (France)
(57) Dana CECHOVA (Czech Republic) 4-0 FEHER Orsolya (Hungary)
(12) Hitomi SATO (Japan) 4-0 GUI Lin (Brazil)
 
(16) JEON Jihee (South Korea) 4-0 ZHANG Xuan (Spain)
(63) Tetyana BILENKO (Ukraine) 4-1 ZHU Chengzhu (Hong Kong China)
(61) CHA Hyo Sim (North Korea) 4-0 KUKULKOVA Tatiana (Slovakia)
(25) Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden) 4-2 MONTEIRO DODEAN Daniela (Romania)
(24) SUN Yingsha (China) 4-1 KONSBRUCK Danielle (Luxembourg)
(51) LIU Jia (Austria) 4-1 COTE Alicia (Canada)
(55) Lily ZHANG (USA) 4-0 TSAPTSINOS Maria (England)
(6) ITO Mima (Japan) 4-0 KUCEROVA Aneta (Czech Republic)
 
(5) Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan) 4-0 LAVROVA Anastassiya (Kazakhstan)
(50) Amelie SOLJA (Austria) 4-2 PATKAR Madhurika (India)
(60) CHOI Hyojoo (South Korea) 4-2 BERGAND Filippa (Sweden)
(29) LI Qian (Poland) 4-1 SU Pei-Ling (Chinese Taipei)
(28) LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-0 DIACONU Adina (Romania)
(48) Ganna GAPONOVA (Ukraine) 4-0 EL-ERAKY Reem (Egypt)
(58) LEE Zion (South Korea) 4-3 CAREY Charlotte (Wales)
(11) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China) 4-3 YOO Eunchong (South Korea)
 
(9) FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-2 WANG Amy (USA)
(62) Linda BERGSTROM (Sweden) 4-2 BAJOR Natalia (Poland)
(53) Dora MADARASZ (Hungary) 4-0 TOLIOU Aikaterini (Greece)
(22) LI Jie (Netherlands) 4-0 BALINT Bernadett (Hungary)
(23) Suthasini SAWETTABUT (Thailand) 4-2 GASNIER Laura (France)
(52) Natalia PARTYKA (Poland) 4-1 JEGER Mateja (Croatia)
(38) LIN Ye (Singapore) 4-2 HO Tin-Tin (England)
(2) CHEN Meng (China) 4-0 WONG Xin Ru (Singapore)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Tuesday 23 April 2019

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-1 (54) Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
(26) Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rica) 4-2 MUKHERJEE Sutirtha (India)
(39) CHENG Hsien-Tzu (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 (19) Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
(10) SUH Hyowon (South Korea) 4-1 (49) Bruna TAKAHASHI (Brazil)
 
(14) Bernadette SZOCS (Romania) 4-3 KIM Nam Hae (North Korea)
(30) SOO Wai Yam Minnie (Hong Kong China) 4-1 LUPULESKU Izabela (Serbia)
(21) ZHANG Mo (Canada) 4-3 (34) Dina MESHREF (Egypt)
(8) Miu HIRANO (Japan) 4-2 (41) Margaryta PESOTSKA (Ukraine)
 
(7) CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (36) Nina MITTELHAM (Germany)
(18) Miyu KATO (Japan) 4-1 (47) Szandra PERGEL (Hungary)
(20) CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (42) Manika BATRA (India)
(15) Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria) 4-1 (43) NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China)
 
(13) KIM I Song (North Korea) 4-0 VERMAAS Kim (Netherlands)
LIU Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 SURJAN Sabina (Serbia)
(31) Britt EERLAND (Netherlands) 4-1 (46) Yana NOSKOVA (Russia)
(4) LIU Shiwen (China) 4-0 (45) Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
 
(3) WANG Manyu (China) 4-0 ADAMKOVA Karin (Czech Republic)
(17) Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania) 4-0 KIRICHENKO Anna (Finland)
(32) WU Yue (USA) 4-2 CIOBANU Irina (Romania)
(12) Hitomi SATO (Japan) 4-0 (57) Dana CECHOVA (Czech Republic)
 
(16) JEON Jihee (South Korea) 4-0 (63) Tetyana BILENKO (Ukraine)
(61) CHA Hyo Sim (North Korea) 4-3 (25) Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
(24) SUN Yingsha (China) 4-1 (51) LIU Jia (Austria)
(6) ITO Mima (Japan) 4-1 (55) Lily ZHANG (USA)
 
(5) Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan) 4-1 (50) Amelie SOLJA (Austria)
(29) LI Qian (Poland) 4-3 (60) CHOI Hyojoo (South Korea)
(28) LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-1 (48) Ganna GAPONOVA (Ukraine)
(11) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China) 4-2 (58) LEE Zion (South Korea)
 
(9) FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-1 (62) Linda BERGSTROM (Sweden)
(53) Dora MADARASZ (Hungary) 4-3 (22) LI Jie (Netherlands)
(23) Suthasini SAWETTABUT (Thailand) 4-0 (52) Natalia PARTYKA (Poland)
(2) CHEN Meng (China) 4-0 (38) LIN Ye (Singapore)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Wednesday 24 April 2019

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-0 (26) Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rica)
(10) SUH Hyowon (South Korea) 4-0 (39) CHENG Hsien-Tzu (Chinese Taipei)
 
(30) SOO Wai Yam Minnie (Hong Kong China) 4-0 (14) Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
(8) Miu HIRANO (Japan) 4-2 (21) ZHANG Mo (Canada)
 
(18) Miyu KATO (Japan) 4-2 (7) CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
(20) CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 (15) Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria)
 
(13) KIM I Song (North Korea) 4-0 LIU Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei)
(4) LIU Shiwen (China) 4-0 (31) Britt EERLAND (Netherlands)
 
(3) WANG Manyu (China) 4-2 (17) Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)
(12) Hitomi SATO (Japan) 4-0 (32) WU Yue (USA)
 
(61) CHA Hyo Sim (North Korea) 4-0 (16) JEON Jihee (South Korea)
(24) SUN Yingsha (China) 4-1 (6) ITO Mima (Japan)
 
(5) Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan) 4-0 (29) LI Qian (Poland)
(11) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China) 4-2 (28) LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
 
(9) FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-0 (53) Dora MADARASZ (Hungary)
(2) CHEN Meng (China) 4-1 (23) Suthasini SAWETTABUT (Thailand)

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Wednesday 24 April 2019

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-1 (10) SUH Hyowon (South Korea)
(8) Miu HIRANO (Japan) 4-2 (30) SOO Wai Yam Minnie (Hong Kong China)
 
(18) Miyu KATO (Japan) 4-0 (20) CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
(4) LIU Shiwen (China) 4-0 (13) KIM I Song (North Korea)
 
(3) WANG Manyu (China) 4-2 (12) Hitomi SATO (Japan)
(24) SUN Yingsha (China) 4-0 (61) CHA Hyo Sim (North Korea)
 
(11) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China) 4-3 (5) Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan)
(2) CHEN Meng (China) 4-1 (9) FENG Tianwei (Singapore)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Thursday 25 April 2019

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING Ning (China)
11-8, 4-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-9
4-1 (8) Miu HIRANO (Japan)
 
(4) LIU Shiwen (China)
11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
4-1 (18) Miyu KATO (Japan)
 
(3) WANG Manyu (China)
11-9, 10-12, 21-19, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8
4-2 (24) SUN Yingsha (China)
 
(2) CHEN Meng (China)
9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-4
4-2 (11) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Friday 26 April 2019

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING Ning (China) (4) LIU Shiwen (China)
 
(2) CHEN Meng (China) (3) WANG Manyu (China)

^ Top of page ^


Final

Saturday 27 April 2019

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Score
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)

 

 

World Championships 2019

Women's Singles Event

(Geist Prize)

 

WINNER

RUNNER-UP

BRONZE MEDALLISTS

 


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^