Downloadable books

2018 World Championships
Men's Team Event

The 2018 World Team Table Tennis Championships, Halmstad, Sweden.
Get the men's team event results here...

2018 World Team Championships logo

The 2018 World Team Table Tennis Championships took place in Halmstad, Sweden from 29 April to 6 May 2018.

You can read all the details about it here, whilst on this page you'll find all the results from the Men's Championship Division.

World Team Championship trophy - The Swaythling Cup by courtesy
of the ITTF

The men competed for the Swaythling Cup - which was donated in 1926 by Lady Baroness Swaythling, mother of Ivor Montagu the first Chairman of the ITTF.

The draw took place on Tuesday 27 February 2018.

 

 

Men's Team Event Results...

Quick Links

 


^ Top of page ^


Teams and Players

Seed Team Players
FAMILY NAME, Given Name
1 Germany BOLL, Timo
FILUS, Ruwen
FRANZISKA, Patrick
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij
STEGER, Bastian
2 China FAN, Zhendong
LIN, Gaoyuan
MA, Long
WANG, Chuqin
XU, Xin
3 Japan HARIMOTO, Tomokazu
MATSUDAIRA, Kenta
MIZUTANI, Jun
NIWA, Koki
OSHIMA, Yuya
4 France AKKUZU, Can
GAUZY, Simon
LEBESSON, Emmanuel
ROBINOT, Quentin
SALIFOU, Abdel-Kader
5 South Korea JANG, Woojin
JEOUNG, Youngsik
KIM, Donghyun
LEE, Sangsu
LIM, Jonghoon
6 Chinese Taipei CHEN, Chien-An
CHUANG, Chih-Yuan
LEE, Chia-Sheng
LIAO, Cheng-Ting
LIN, Yun-Ju
7 Hong Kong China HO, Kwan Kit
JIANG, Tianyi
LAM, Siu Hang
NG, Pak Nam
WONG, Chun Ting
8 Portugal APOLONIA, Tiago
CARVALHO, Diogo
FREITAS, Marcos
GERALDO, Joao
MONTEIRO, Joao
9 Sweden KALLBERG, Anton
KARLSSON, Kristian
KARLSSON, Mattias
MOREGARD, Truls
PERSSON, Jon
10 Brazil CALDERANO, Hugo
ISHIY, Vitor
JOUTI, Eric
TSUBOI, Gustavo
11 Austria CHEN, Alexander
FEGERL, Stefan
GARDOS, Robert
HABESOHN, Daniel
LEVENKO, Andreas
12 England DRINKHALL, Paul
JARVIS, Tom
MCBEATH, David
PITCHFORD, Liam
WALKER, Samuel
13 India ACHANTA, Sharath Kamal
ANTHONY, Amalraj
DESAI, Harmeet
GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan
SHETTY, Sanil
14 Belgium ALLEGRO, Martin
DEVOS, Robin
LAMBIET, Florent
NUYTINCK, Cedric
SAIVE, Jean-Michel
15 Russia GADIEV, Vildan
ISMAILOV, Sadi
IVONIN, Denis
SIDORENKO, Vladimir
SKACHKOV, Kirill
16 Egypt ASSAR, Khalid
ASSAR, Omar
EL-BEIALI, Mohamed
LASHIN, El-Sayed
SALEH, Ahmed
17 Romania CRISAN, Adrian
IONESCU, Ovidiu
PLETEA, Cristian
SIPOS, Rares
SZOCS, Hunor
18 Czech Republic JANCARIK, Lubomir
KONECNY, Tomas
POLANSKY, Tomas
SIRUCEK, Pavel
TREGLER, Tomas
19 Belarus KHANIN, Aliaksandr
PLATONOV, Pavel
SAMSONOV, Vladimir
SHAMRUK, Gleb
20 Croatia BAN, Ivor
GACINA, Andrej
KOJIC, Frane
PUCAR, Tomislav
ZOVKO, Vjekoslav
21 Singapore BEH, Kun Ting
GAO, Ning
PANG, Xue Jie
POH, Shao Feng Ethan
TAN, Lucas
22 Poland BADOWSKI, Marek
DYJAS, Jakub
FERTIKOWSKI, Pawel
KOTOWSKI, Tomasz
ZATOWKA, Patryk
23 Slovenia JORGIC, Darko
KOZUL, Deni
TOKIC, Bojan
ZIBRAT, Jan
24 North Korea CHOE, Il
KANG, Wi Hun
PAK, Sin Hyok

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team event

Championship Division

Group Stages

Sunday/Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday
29 April to 2 May 2018

Group A - Germany, Hong Kong China, Sweden, Egypt, Romania, Slovenia

Winner Result Loser
Germany 3-2 Egypt
Hong Kong China 3-0 Slovenia
Sweden 3-0 Romania
Germany 3-0 Romania
Sweden 3-2 Hong Kong China
Slovenia 3-1 Egypt
Germany 3-0 Sweden
Hong Kong China 3-0 Egypt
Romania 3-1 Slovenia
Germany 3-1 Hong Kong China
Sweden 3-2 Slovenia
Romania 3-0 Egypt
Germany 3-2 Slovenia
Hong Kong China 3-2 Romania
Sweden 3-0 Egypt

 

  • Group A Winners = Germany (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group A 2nd = Sweden (proceed to round 2)
  • Group A 3rd = Hong Kong China (proceed to round 2)
  • Group A 4th = Romania
  • Group A 5th = Slovenia
  • Group A 6th = Egypt

^ Top of page ^


 

Group B - China, Portugal, Brazil, Russia, Czech Republic, North Korea

Winner Result Loser
China 3-0 Russia
Portugal 3-0 North Korea
Brazil 3-1 Czech Republic
China 3-0 Czech Republic
Brazil 3-0 Portugal
Russia 3-2 North Korea
China 3-0 Brazil
Portugal 3-0 Russia
Czech Republic 3-0 North Korea
China 3-0 Portugal
Brazil 3-0 North Korea
Czech Republic 3-1 Russia
China 3-0 North Korea
Portugal 3-1 Czech Republic
Brazil 3-0 Russia

 

  • Group B Winners = China (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group B 2nd = Brazil (proceed to round 2)
  • Group B 3rd = Portugal (proceed to round 2)
  • Group B 4th = Czech Republic
  • Group B 5th = Russia
  • Group B 6th = North Korea

^ Top of page ^


 

Group C - Japan, Chinese Taipei, England, Belgium, Belarus, Singapore

Winner Result Loser
Japan 3-0 Belgium
Chinese Taipei 3-0 Singapore
England 3-0 Belarus
Japan 3-0 Belarus
England 3-1 Chinese Taipei
Belgium 3-2 Singapore
England 3-1 Japan
Chinese Taipei 3-0 Belgium
Belarus 3-0 Singapore
Japan 3-0 Chinese Taipei
England 3-0 Singapore
Belgium 3-2 Belarus
Japan 3-0 Singapore
Chinese Taipei 3-2 Belarus
England 3-1 Belgium

 

  • Group C Winners = England (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group C 2nd = Japan (proceed to round 2)
  • Group C 3rd = Chinese Taipei (proceed to round 2)
  • Group C 4th = Belgium
  • Group C 5th = Belarus
  • Group C 6th = Singapore

^ Top of page ^


 

Group D - France, South Korea, Austria, India, Croatia, Poland

Winner Result Loser
France 3-2 India
South Korea 3-0 Poland
Croatia 3-0 Austria
France 3-0 Croatia
South Korea 3-0 Austria
India 3-2 Poland
Austria 3-0 France
South Korea 3-0 India
Croatia 3-0 Poland
South Korea 3-0 France
Austria 3-0 Poland
India 3-2 Croatia
France 3-0 Poland
Croatia 3-1 South Korea
Austria 3-2 India

 

  • Group D Winners = South Korea (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group D 2nd = Austria (proceed to round 2)
  • Group D 3rd = Croatia (proceed to round 2)
  • Group D 4th = France
  • Group D 5th = India
  • Group D 6th = Poland

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Round 2

Thursday 3 May 2018

 

Brazil Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TSUBOI, Gustavo GACINA, Andrej 6-11 7-11 14-12 9-11 0-1
CALDERANO, Hugo PUCAR, Tomislav 11-9 8-11 11-9 11-6 1-0
JOUTI, Eric KOJIC, Frane 8-11 11-8 4-11 11-6 7-11 0-1
CALDERANO, Hugo GACINA, Andrej 6-11 11-5 11-8 7-11 11-3 1-0
TSUBOI, Gustavo PUCAR, Tomislav 9-11 8-11 12-10 11-7 11-9 1-0

 

Japan Hong Kong China 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HARIMOTO, Tomokazu WONG, Chun Ting 11-8 11-8 11-9 1-0
MIZUTANI, Jun HO, Kwan Kit 10-12 14-12 11-9 11-4 1-0
NIWA, Koki LAM, Siu Hang 11-3 11-7 13-11 1-0

 

Sweden Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KARLSSON, Mattias CHUANG, Chih-Yuan 15-13 11-7 11-9 1-0
KARLSSON, Kristian CHEN, Chien-An 11-8 14-12 11-9 1-0
PERSSON, Jon LIN, Yun-Ju 11-6 9-11 11-9 8-11 4-11 0-1
KARLSSON, Kristian CHUANG, Chih-Yuan 11-7 10-12 5-11 11-13 0-1
KARLSSON, Mattias CHEN, Chien-An 11-8 13-11 10-12 11-8 1-0

 

Sweden celebrate victory over Chinese Taipei Sweden celebrate victory over Chinese Taipei

 

Austria Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GARDOS, Robert APOLONIA, Tiago 8-11 13-11 9-11 10-12 0-1
FEGERL, Stefan FREITAS, Marcos 8-11 11-7 6-11 7-11 0-1
HABESOHN, Daniel MONTEIRO, Joao 12-10 11-9 11-5 1-0
FEGERL, Stefan APOLONIA, Tiago 11-9 11-3 11-9 1-0
GARDOS, Robert FREITAS, Marcos 11-5 11-5 4-11 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Quarter Finals

Friday 4 May 2018

Germany Brazil 1 2 3 4 5 Result
STEGER, Bastian CALDERANO, Hugo 4-11 11-6 8-11 6-11 0-1
FILUS, Ruwen JOUTI, Eric 11-6 11-8 11-8 1-0
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij TSUBOI, Gustavo 11-9 9-11 11-7 11-3 1-0
FILUS, Ruwen CALDERANO, Hugo 7-11 11-5 8-11 11-9 11-9 1-0

 

South Korea Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
JEOUNG, Youngsik HARIMOTO, Tomokazu 17-15 6-11 9-11 11-3 11-9 1-0
LEE, Sangsu MIZUTANI, Jun 9-11 13-11 3-11 14-12 7-11 0-1
JANG, Woojin MATSUDAIRA, Kenta 11-9 9-11 11-9 11-7 1-0
JEOUNG, Youngsik MIZUTANI, Jun 11-5 11-8 11-7 1-0

 

Sweden England 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KARLSSON, Kristian DRINKHALL, Paul 11-9 11-8 11-8 1-0
KARLSSON, Mattias PITCHFORD, Liam 12-14 11-6 5-11 11-7 11-9 1-0
PERSSON, Jon WALKER, Samuel 11-8 11-3 14-12 1-0

 

China Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MA, Long GARDOS, Robert 11-13 11-5 9-11 11-7 11-3 1-0
XU, Xin FEGERL, Stefan 11-6 11-5 11-4 1-0
FAN, Zhendong HABESOHN, Daniel 11-9 11-8 11-4 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Semi Finals

Saturday 5 May 2018

Germany South Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FRANZISKA, Patrick LEE, Sangsu 11-5 5-11 8-11 5-11 0-1
BOLL, Timo JEOUNG, Youngsik 12-10 10-12 11-4 11-5 1-0
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij JANG, Woojin 6-11 5-11 6-11 0-1
BOLL, Timo LEE, Sangsu 9-11 11-8 3-11 13-11 12-10 1-0
FRANZISKA, Patrick JEOUNG, Youngsik 11-6 11-8 4-11 11-9 1-0

 

Patrick Franziska celebrates the winning point against South Korea Patrick Franziska celebrates the winning point against South Korea

 

China Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MA, Long KARLSSON, Mattias 11-6 11-5 13-11 1-0
FAN, Zhendong KARLSSON, Kristian 13-11 8-11 11-3 11-2 1-0
XU, Xin PERSSON, Jon 11-6 13-11 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Sunday 6 May 2018

China Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MA, Long BOLL, Timo 11-4 11-8 11-3 1-0
FAN, Zhendong FILUS, Ruwen 11-4 11-5 11-4 1-0
XU, Xin FRANZISKA, Patrick 9-11 12-10 11-7 11-5 1-0

 

2018 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2018

 

 

 

World Championships 2018

Men's Team Event
(The Swaythling Cup)

 

Winners / Gold Medallists = China
(MA Long, FAN Zhendong, XU Xin, LIN Gaoyuan, WANG Chuqin)

Runners-up / Silver Medallists = Germany
(Timo BOLL, Ruwen FILUS, Patrick FRANZISKA, Dimitrij OVTCHAROV, Bastian STEGER)

Bronze Medallists = Sweden
(Kristian KARLSSON, Mattias KARLSSON, Jon PERSSON, Anton KALLBERG, Truls MOREGARD)

Bronze Medallists = South Korea
(LEE Sangsu, JEOUNG Youngsik, JANG Woojin, KIM Donghyun, LIM Jonghoon)

 

2018 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2018

 

2018 World Team Championships - Germany - Silver MedallistsGermany - Silver Medallists

 

2018 World Team Championships - Sweden - Bronze MedallistsSweden - Bronze Medallists

 

2018 World Team Championships - South Korea - Bronze MedallistsSouth Korea - Bronze Medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


Final Positions
1 China
2 Germany
3= Sweden
3= South Korea
5= Brazil
5= Japan
5= England
5= Austria
9= Croatia
9= Hong Kong China
9= Chinese Taipei
9= Portugal
13= India
13= Czech Republic
15= Romania
15= Russia
17= Slovenia
17= France
17= North Korea
17= Belgium
21= Poland
21= Singapore
21= Belarus
21= Egypt
25 Hungary
26 Iran
27= Ukraine
27= Slovakia
29= Denmark
29= Netherlands
29= Italy
29= Nigeria
33= Greece
33= USA
33= Argentina
33= Spain
37= Serbia
37= Turkey
39= Luxembourg
39= Paraguay
41= Bulgaria
41= Chile
41= Kazakhstan
41= Thailand
45= Australia
45= Ecuador
45= Puerto Rico
45= Canada
49 Lithuania
50 Vietnam
51= Malaysia
51= Israel
53= Mexico
53= Switzerland
53= Finland
53= Indonesia
57= Cuba
57= Saudi Arabia
59= Uzbekistan
59= Congo Brazzaville
61= Tunisia
61= Togo
63= Algeria
63= Sri Lanka
65= Dominican Republic
65= Macau
65= Jordan
65= South Africa
69= New Zealand
69= Guatemala

^ Top of page ^


Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy