2020 Olympic Games
Womens Team Draw and Results

The women's team event at the Olympic Games took place from 1-5 August 2021. Here are the results...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2020 Olympic Games Women's Team Event Results

The draw for the women's team event at the 2020 Olympic Games table tennis event took place on Wednesday 21 July 2021.

There were 16 teams in the team event and a traditional knockout format was used. The losing teams in the semi-finals played-off for the Bronze medal.

Teams consisted of three players each. Each team match is called a "contest" and was the best of three out of five matches.

A contest consists of one doubles, followed by two singles, followed if necessary, by one or two more singles until one team wins three matches.

A team may play with only two players if the third player is injured, ill or disqualified - however, they forfeit the two matches which were due to be played by that third player.

If both teams only have two players, the contest will be the best of two out of three matches. The order of play will be a singles match, followed by a doubles match, followed, if necessary by a final singles match.

You can see how they qualified for the womens team event here and see the womens team event seedings here.

 

 

Women's Singles Event results here

Men's Singles Event results here

Men's Team Event results here

Mixed Doubles Event results here

 

 

Olympic Rings

TABLE TENNIS EXPERT
REVEALS HIS SECRETS

Click Here For Details

 

Get my downloadable books here

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Results

First Round

Sunday/Monday
1/2 August 2021

(1) China (12) Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SUN Yingsha /
WANG Manyu
LIU Jia /
LIU Yuan
11-4 11-6 11-4 1-0
CHEN Meng POLCANOVA Sofia 11-3 11-3 11-6 1-0
WANG Manyu LIU Yuan 11-2 11-3 11-3 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

 

(6) Singapore (13) France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIN Ye /
YU Mengyu
LOEUILLETTE Stephanie
YUAN Jia Nan
11-6 11-5 13-11 1-0
FENG Tianwei PAVADE Prithika 8-11 6-11 11-3 11-8 11-3 1-0
YU Mengyu YUAN Jia Nan 11-8 7-11 11-5 11-8 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

(7) South Korea (11) Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHOI Hyojoo /
SHIN Yubin
PARTYKA Natalia /
BAJOR Natalia
11-6 12-10 11-13 4-11 13-11 1-0
JEON Jihee LI Qian 11-4 11-8 11-3 1-0
SHIN Yubin BAJOR Natalia 11-4 11-7 9-11 8-11 11-5 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

 

(3) Germany (16) Australia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SOLJA Petrissa /
SHAN Xiaona
TAPPER Melissa /
BROMLEY Michelle
11-1 11-5 11-4 1-0
HAN Ying LAY Jian Fang 13-11 9-11 11-4 7-11 11-2 1-0
SHAN Xiaona BROMLEY Michelle 11-2 11-3 11-9 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

(4) Hong Kong China (15) Brazil 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SOO Wai Yam Minnie /
LEE Ho Ching
YAMADA Jessica /
KUMAHARA Caroline
11-9 11-8 11-9 1-0
DOO Hoi Kem TAKAHASHI Bruna 11-3 14-12 11-7 1-0
LEE Ho Ching KUMAHARA Caroline 8-11 9-11 11-5 11-9 6-11 0-1
DOO Hoi Kem YAMADA Jessica 11-5 9-11 11-5 12-10 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-1

 

(8) Romania (14) Egypt 1 2 3 4 5 Result
DODEAN Daniela /
SAMARA Elizabeta
HELMY Yousra /
ABDELAZIZ Farah
11-8 13-11 11-6 1-0
SZOCS Bernadette MESHREF Dina 10-12 9-11 11-6 11-7 11-7 1-0
SAMARA Elizabeta ABDELAZIZ Farah 11-4 9-11 11-9 11-8 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

(5) Chinese Taipei (9) USA 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHENG Hsien Tzu /
CHEN Szu Yu
ZHANG Lily /
LIU Juan
11-6 6-11 6-11 12-10 11-8 1-0
CHENG I Ching WANG Huijing 11-5 11-1 11-4 1-0
CHEN Szu Yu LIU Juan 11-13 11-4 16-14 11-4 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

 

(2) Japan (10) Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ISHIKAWA Kasumi /
HIRANO Miu
FAZEKAS Maria /
PERGEL Szandra
11-7 11-7 11-8 1-0
ITO Mima MADARASZ Dora 11-2 11-6 11-6 1-0
HIRANO Miu PERGEL Szandra 11-3 11-5 11-7 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Monday/Tuesday
2/3 August 2021

(1) China (6) Singapore 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHEN Meng /
WANG Manyu
YU Mengyu /
LIN Ye
11-5 11-7 11-5 1-0
SUN Yingsha FENG Tianwei 11-8 11-3 11-8 1-0
WANG Manyu LIN Ye 6-11 11-9 11-6 11-5 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

 

(3) Germany (7) South Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAN Xiaona /
SOLJA Petrissa
SHIN Yubin /
JEON Jihee
11-9 8-11 11-6 6-11 3-11 0-1
HAN Ying CHOI Hyojoo 11-3 11-3 11-8 1-0
SOLJA Petrissa JEON Jihee 6-11 11-13 3-11 0-1
HAN Ying SHIN Yubin 11-6 10-12 11-6 11-9 1-0
SHAN Xiaona CHOI Hyojoo 11-8 11-6 11-9 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-2

^ Top of page ^


 

(4) Hong Kong China (8) Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SOO Wai Yam Minnie /
LEE Ho Ching
DODEAN Daniela /
SAMARA Elizabeta
5-11 11-5 7-11 11-6 11-13 0-1
DOO Hoi Kem SZOCS Bernadette 11-5 11-5 11-6 1-0
LEE Ho Ching SAMARA Elizabeta 11-9 11-8 12-10 1-0
DOO Hoi Kem DODEAN Daniela 11-3 11-2 14-12 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-1

 

(2) Japan (5) Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ISHIKAWA Kasumi /
HIRANO Miu
CHENG Hsien Tzu /
CHEN Szu Yu
11-8 11-6 11-5 1-0
ITO Mima CHENG I Ching 11-2 11-9 11-8 1-0
HIRANO Miu CHEN Szu Yu 11-9 7-11 11-4 11-4 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Tuesday/Wednesday
3/4 August 2021

(1) China (3) Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
WANG Manyu /
CHEN Meng
SHAN Xiaona /
SOLJA Petrissa
11-9 11-2 11-4 1-0
SUN Yingsha HAN Ying 11-6 11-4 11-9 1-0
CHEN Meng SOLJA Petrissa 5-11 11-4 11-9 13-11 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

 

(2) Japan (4) Hong Kong China 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ISHIKAWA Kasumi /
HIRANO Miu
SOO Wai Yam Minnie /
LEE Ho Ching
11-7 11-2 11-8 1-0
ITO Mima DOO Hoi Kem 11-9 9-11 11-1 11-7 1-0
HIRANO Miu LEE Ho Ching 12-10 11-7 11-3 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Match

Thursday 5 August 2021

 

(4) Hong Kong China (3) Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LEE Ho Ching /
DOO Hoi Kem
SHAN Xiaona /
SOLJA Petrissa
11-8 5-11 7-11 13-15 0-1
SOO Wai Yam Minnie HAN Ying 12-10 9-11 11-9 11-7 1-0
DOO Hoi Kem SOLJA Petrissa 11-5 11-6 11-9 1-0
SOO Wai Yam Minnie SHAN Xiaona 12-10 13-11 11-7 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-1

 

Womens Team Event - Germany 4th place
Womens Team Event - Germany 4th place
Petrissa Solja and Xiaona Shan

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Gold Medal Match

Thursday 5 August 2021

 

(1) China (2) Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHEN Meng /
WANG Manyu
ISHIKAWA Kasumi /
HIRANO Miu
9-11 11-6 11-8 11-7 1-0
SUN Yingsha ITO Mima 11-8 11-5 3-11 11-3 1-0
WANG Manyu HIRANO Miu 11-5 11-9 11-3 1-0
FINAL RESULT 3-0

 

 

2020 Olympic Games

Women's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
China
(Chen Meng, Sun Yingsha, Wang Manyu)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Japan
(Mima Ito, Kasumi Ishikawa, Miu Hirano)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Hong Kong China
(Doo Hoi Kem, Soo Wai Yam Minnie, Lee Ho Ching)

 

 

Women's Team Event Gold medal winners - China
Women's Team Event Gold medal winners - China
Chen Meng, Sun Yingsha, Wang Manyu

 

Women's Team Event Silver medal winners - Japan
Women's Team Event Silver medal winners - Japan
Miu Hirano, Kasumi Ishikawa, Mima Ito

 

Women's Team Event Bronze medal winners - Hong Kong China
Women's Team Event Bronze medal winners - Hong Kong China
Doo Hoi Kem, Lee Ho Ching, Soo Wai Yam Minnie

 


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.