Downloadable books

European Championships 2018
Mixed Doubles

The 2018 European Championships were held in Alicante, Spain from 18-23 September. Get all the details and results for the Mixed Doubles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2018

The Royal Spanish Table Tennis Federation won the right to host the European Championships in 2018 following their successful bid to the European Table Tennis Union.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2018

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2018 European Championships are being played at two venues.

Main Hall: Centro de Tecnificacion Deportiva
(4 competition tables and 16 training tables)
C/ Foguerer Gilabert Davo, s.n. 03005 Alicante, Spain

Second Hall: Pabellon Pitiu Rochel
(12 competition tables - 200m from the Main Hall)
C/ Foguerer Jose Romeu Zarandieta, 03005 Alicante, Spain.

 

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Butterfly Europa 25 (blue)
  • Nets: Butterfly Europa
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+*** (white plastic with seam)
  • Flooring: Enlio (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Mixed Doubles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2018

The maximum entry for each Association was 2 men and 2 women for mixed doubles, but doubles pairs could be formed by players from different Associations.

There were a maximum of 32 places in the first round proper for the mixed doubles.

16 seeded pairs were directly placed in the first round proper whilst all remaining pairs play in a knockout qualification stage.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 5 games.

The draw took place on Sunday 16th September 2018.


^ Top of page ^


Previous champions

The Mixed Doubles was last played in 2016 in Hungary and was won by husband and wife Joao Monteiro (Portugal) and Daniela Monteiro-Dodean (Romania) who beat Mattias Karlsson and Matilda Ekholm (Sweden).


^ Top of page ^


 

2018 Mixed Doubles Results

Round One (Last 32)

Wednesday 19 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden) 
3-1 (18) SIRUCEK Pavel (Czech Republic)
MATELOVA Hana (Czech Republic)
(15) TROMER Laurens (Netherlands)
EERLAND Britt (Netherlands)
3-1 (47) ALEXANDROV Teodor (Bulgaria)
HADZIAHMETOVIC Emina (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
(40) CHEN Diogo (Portugal)
SHAO Jieni (Portugal)
3-0 (11) CANTERO Jesus (Spain)
XIAO Maria (Spain)
(6) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
3-1 (27) SZUDI Adam (Hungary)
PERGEL Szandra (Hungary)
(7) PISTEJ Lubomir (Slovakia)
BALAZOVA Barbora (Slovakia)
3-2 (17) SZOCS Hunor (Romania)
MONTEIRO DODEAN Daniela (Romania)
(24) STOYANOV Niagol (Italy)
PICCOLIN Giorgia Italy)
3-2 (12) DYJAS Jakub (Poland)
PARTYKA Natalia (Poland)
(16) LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)
CHASSELIN Pauline (France)
3-0 (26) WEBER Lionel (Switzerland)
MORET Rachel (Switzerland)
(4) FEGERL Stefan (Austria)
POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
3-0 (23) DRINKHALL Paul (England) 
CAREY Charlotte (Wales)
    
(3) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain)
DVORAK Galia (Spain)
3-1 (22) BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy)
VIVARELLI Debora (Italy)
(9) PITCHFORD Liam (England)
HO Tin-Tin (England)
3-0 (39) ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine)
BRATEYKO Solomiya (Ukraine)
(13) SHIBAEV Alexander (Russia)
MIKHAILOVA Polina (Russia)
3-0 (25) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece)
TOLIOU Aikaterini (Greece)
(8) KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia)
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta (Lithuania)
3-1 (38) BADOWSKI Marek (Poland)
BAJOR Natalia (Poland)
(5) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)
3-1 (28) WANG Yang (Slovakia)
ODOROVA Eva (Slovakia)
(21) MLADENOVIC Luka (Luxembourg)
NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
3-0 (10) MAJOROS Bence (Hungary)
POTA Georgina (Hungary)
(45) MOREGARD Truls (Sweden)
KALLBERG Christina (Sweden)
3-2 (14) NUYTINCK Cedric (Belgium)
LUNG Lisa (Belgium)
(2) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
HAN Ying (Germany)
3-0 (41) SEYFRIED Joe (France)
GASNIER Laura (France)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 16)

Thursday 20 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden) 
3-1 (15) TROMER Laurens (Netherlands)
EERLAND Britt (Netherlands)
(6) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
3-0 (40) CHEN Diogo (Portugal)
SHAO Jieni (Portugal)
(7) PISTEJ Lubomir (Slovakia)
BALAZOVA Barbora (Slovakia)
3-2 (24) STOYANOV Niagol (Italy)
PICCOLIN Giorgia Italy)
(4) FEGERL Stefan (Austria)
POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
3-0 (16) LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)
CHASSELIN Pauline (France)
    
(3) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain)
DVORAK Galia (Spain)
3-2 (9) PITCHFORD Liam (England)
HO Tin-Tin (England)
(8) KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia)
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta (Lithuania)
3-0 (13) SHIBAEV Alexander (Russia)
MIKHAILOVA Polina (Russia)
(5) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)
3-2 (21) MLADENOVIC Luka (Luxembourg)
NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
(2) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
HAN Ying (Germany)
3-0 (45) MOREGARD Truls (Sweden)
KALLBERG Christina (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Thursday 20 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(6) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
3-0 (1) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden)
(4) FEGERL Stefan (Austria)
POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
3-1 (7) PISTEJ Lubomir (Slovakia)
BALAZOVA Barbora (Slovakia)
  
(8) KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia)
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta (Lithuania)
3-2 (3) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain)
DVORAK Galia (Spain)
(2) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
HAN Ying (Germany)
3-1 (5) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Friday 21 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(4) FEGERL Stefan (Austria)
POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
3-1 (6) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
 11-7, 1-11, 13-11, 11-9
 
(2) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
HAN Ying (Germany)
3-2 (8) KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia)
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta (Lithuania)
 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 13-15, 12-10

^ Top of page ^


Final

Friday 21 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(2) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
HAN Ying (Germany)
3-2 (4) FEGERL Stefan (Austria)
POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8

2018 European Championships

Mixed Doubles

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Ruwen Filus and Han Ying (Germany)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Stefan Fegerl and Sofia Polcanova (Austria)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Patrick Franziska and Petrissa Solja (Germany)
Aleksandar Karakasevic (Serbia) and Ruta Paskauskiene (Lithuania)

 

2018 European Championships Mixed Doubles winners - Han Ying and Ruwen Filus Mixed Doubles gold medallists - Han Ying and Ruwen Filus

 

2018 European Championships Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists - Stefan Fegerl and Sofia Polcanova Mixed Doubles gold medallists Silver Medallists - Stefan Fegerl and Sofia Polcanova

 


^ Top of page ^


Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy