Commonwealth Games 2022 Birmingham

Table tennis has been a part of the Commonwealth Games since 2002.
2022 sees Birmingham, England, host the Games from 28 July to 8 August 2022

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

Commonwealth Games Federation Logo

The Commonwealth Games is a multi-sports event which is held once every four years. It's often referred to as the 'Friendly Games'.

But what is the Commonwealth?

The Commonwealth is an association of independent sovereign states spread over every continent of the world and their two billion people make up 30% of the world's population with many different faiths, races, languages, cultures and traditions.

The Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) is the organisation responsible for the direction and control of the Commonwealth Games and they award the Games to a host city.

You can read more details here.


^ Top of page ^


Birmingham, England - Host City for the 2022 Commonwealth Games

2022 Commonwealth Games Logo

The host city for the 2022 Commonwealth Games is Birmingham, England.

The Games are being organised by the Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games, working alongside the Commonwealth Games Federation, Department of Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Birmingham City Council, Commonwealth Games England and West Midlands Combined Authority.

The Games take place over 12 days, from 28 July to 8 August 2022.

Athletes will compete in 19 sports and 6 para-sports.

Events are predominately being held at existing venues in Birmingham with the table tennis events being held at the NEC.


^ Top of page ^


Sponsorship of the 2022 Birmingham Games

The 2022 Games were funded from a variety of sources.

The main sponsors were as follows...

2022 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Partners 2022 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Supporters 2022 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Providers

^ Top of page ^


2022 Table Tennis Competition Schedule

2022 Commonwealth Games Table Tennis Logo

The table tennis competition takes place at the NEC from 29 July to 8 August 2022.

There are two sessions per day.

The events are...

 

Finals

2022 Commonwealth Games Mascot

The women's team event final will be played on 1 August 2022, whilst the men's team event final will be played on 2 August 2022.

The women's singles final, men's doubles final and mixed doubles final will be played on 7 August 2022.

The men's singles final and the women's doubles final will be played on 8 August 2022.

2022 Commonwealth Games table tennis arena


2022 Commonwealth Games table tennis arena


^ Top of page ^


2022 Table Tennis Competition Format

Singles

The singles events are played as a round robin competition, followed by knock-out competition, as follows...

  • The top 16 athletes in each event go straight into the Round of 64 knock-out phase.
  • The remaining athletes are divided into groups of three or four with one player from each group progressing to the round of 64 knock-out phase.
  • All matches (group and knockout) are the best of seven games.
  • The ITTF World Ranking list is used for seeding purposes.

Doubles

Men's and Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles are played as a straight knock-out with each match the best of five games.

Team Events

The team events are played as a round robin competition, followed by knock-out competition, as follows...

  • Each team match is the best of five individual matches.
  • The team match ends when one team wins three individual matches.
  • The competition starts with qualifying groups of four teams, with the top two teams in each group progressing to the main, second stage draw. This is played on a knock-out basis.
  • A special team ranking list, taking into consideration only the top three athletes from each team, will be produced in order to establish the seedings for the team events.

Team Format

The team event is played using the Olympic team competition format as follows:

  • Each team consists of three players and each match consists of a maximum of four singles matches and one doubles match.
  • Each athlete can only compete in a maximum of two individual matches.
  • Individual matches are played in the following order:

    ABC team v XYZ team

    • Doubles C & (A or B) v Z & (X or Y)
    • Singles A v X
    • Singles B v Y
    • Singles A or B* v Z
    • Singles C v X or Y*

      *The athlete not playing doubles

The team match finishes when one team wins three individual matches.

 


^ Top of page ^


2022 Table Tennis Competitors

Men's Teams

Name Date of Birth
Australia
Dillon CHAMBERS 15-Sep-97
Nicholas LUM 29-May-05
Finn LUU 14-Dec-04
Xin YAN 09-Dec-88
 
Bangladesh
Ramhimlian BAWM 03-Dec-05
Mufradul HAMZA 05-Dec-99
Mohutasin Ahmed RIDOY 18-Nov-04
Md Rifat SABBIR 05-Dec-01
 
Barbados
Tyrese KNIGHT 02-Nov-99
Tre RILEY 16-Sep-02
Ramon MAXWELL 05-Mar-02
Kevin FARLEY 07-Jan-86
 
Canada
Jeremy HAZIN 27-Feb-00
Hongtao CHEN 14-Feb-95
Eugene WANG 13-Nov-85
Edward LY 29-Jan-03
 
Cyprus
Sharpel ELIA 20-Mar-06
Iosif ELIA 09-Nov-02
Christos SAVVA 22-Dec-01
Marios YIANGOU 10-Aug-91
 
England
Liam PITCHFORD 12-Jul-93
Paul DRINKHALL 16-Jan-90
Sam WALKER 07-May-95
Tom JARVIS 02-Dec-99
 
Fiji
Vicky WU 08-Apr-05
Jai CHAUHAN 05-Feb-06
Stephen REILLY 26-Aug-59
 
Ghana
Derek ABREFA 15-Feb-92
Emmanuel COMMEY 10-Mar-94
Emmanuel ASANTE 12-Feb-95
Emmanuel OFORI 09-Sep-00
 
Guyana
Shemar BRITTON 13-Jul-98
Jonathan van LANGE 30-Dec-06
Joel ALLEYNE 16-Sep-89
Christopher FRANKLIN 18-Nov-84
 
India
Harmeet DESAI 19-Jul-93
Sanil SHETTY 16-Aug-89
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA 12-Jul-82
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN 08-Jan-93
 
Malaysia
Chee Feng LEONG 25-Feb-98
Javen CHOONG 03-Feb-01
Qi Shen WONG 26-Aug-03
Yong Yi LEE 27-Feb-05
 
Mauritius
Akhilen YOGARAJAH 20-Mar-95
Jason PONTOISE 07-Oct-93
Brian CHAN YOOK FO 10-May-89
Muhammad BABOOLALL 03-Nov-98
 
Nigeria
Quadri ARUNA 09-Aug-88
Olajide OMOTAYO 06-Jul-95
Bode ABIODUN 10-Sep-80
Amadi OMEH 20-Dec-01
 
Northern Ireland
Zak WILSON 17-Aug-98
Paul McCREERY 14-May-92
Owen CATHCART 05-Apr-02
James SKELTON 16-May-04
 
South Africa
Shaun JONES 24-Jun-82
Kirshwan STEYN 09-Oct-88
Chetan Ooka NATHOO 07-Dec-89
Theo COGILL 23-Feb-87
 
Singapore
Zhe Yu Clarence CHEW 27-Dec-95
Yew En Koen PANG 08-May-02
Shao Feng Ethan POH 05-Feb-99
Izaac QUEK 26-May-06

 

Women's Teams

Name Date of Birth
Australia  
Jian Fang LAY 06-Mar-73
Yangzi LIU 06-Jun-02
Minhyung JEE 05-Jan-87
Chunyi FENG 23-Mar-88
 
Canada
Sophie GAUTHIER 13-Dec-02
Mo ZHANG 17-Jan-89
Katherine MORIN 19-Jan-04
Ching Nam FU 08-May-06
 
England
Tin-Tin HO 03-Sep-98
Maria TSAPTSINOS 21-Jul-97
Charlotte BARDSLEY 08-Mar-02
Emily BOLTON 10-Feb-98
 
Fiji
Grace Rosi YEE 01-May-02
Carolyn LI 28-Mar-94
Touea TITANA 27-May-02
 
Guyana
Thuraia THOMAS 16-Apr-05
Priscilla GREAVES 19-Jun-99
Natalie CUMMINGS 13-Apr-89
Chelsea EDGHILL 06-Jul-97
 
India
Diya Parag CHITALE 02-Apr-03
Manika BATRA 15-Jun-95
Reeth TENNISON 27-Apr-95
Sreeja AKULA 31-Jul-98
 
Malaysia
Ai Xin TEE 01-Jan-01
Karen LYNE 02-Aug-02
Li Sian Alice CHANG 19-Oct-00
Ying HO 09-May-95
 
Maldives
Muizzu MALAAK 27-Sep-07
Aishath Rafa NAZIM 26-May-03
Fathimath Jumana NIMAL 24-Jan-87
Fathimath Dheema ALI 14-Sep-07
 
Mauritius
Sandhana DESSCANN 17-Jan-02
Ruqayyah KINOO 21-May-99
Nandeshwaree JALIM 09-May-01
Oumehani HOSENALLY 08-Sep-03
 
Nigeria
Fatima Atinuke BELLO 27-Nov-97
Offiong EDEM 31-Dec-86
Esther ORIBAMISE 27-Nov-01
Ajoke OJOMU 30-May-99
 
South Africa
Danisha Jayavant PATEL 31-Dec-92
Musfiquh KALAM 01-May-02
Lailaa EDWARDS 13-Jan-01
Zodwa MAPHANGA 06-Jan-91
 
Singapore
Jian ZENG 19-Nov-96
Jingyi ZHOU 08-May-05
Xin Ru WONG 19-Dec-01
Tianwei FENG 31-Aug-86
 
St Vincent and the Grenadines
Unica VELOX 11-Aug-83
Shanecia DELPESCHE 21-Feb-05
Leah CUMBERBATCH 09-Aug-05
Jessica MC CARTER 04-Sep-07
 
Uganda
Judith NANGONZI 03-Feb-08
Jemimah NAKAWALA 21-Feb-10
Rita NAKHUMITSA 16-Oct-98
Florence SEERA 01-Jan-97
 
Vanuatu
Tracey MAWA 01-Apr-99
Stephanie QWEA 16-Apr-94
Roanna ABEL 02-May-98
 
Wales
Charlotte CAREY 11-Jun-96
Lara WHITTON 09-Jun-04
Anna HURSEY 22-Jun-06
Chloe Anna THOMAS WU ZHANG 23-Apr-94

^ Top of page ^


2022 Men's Team Event

Men's Team Event Group 1

Friday/Saturday
29/30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
England 3-0 Guyana
Bangladesh 3-0 Fiji
 
Bangladesh 3-2 Guyana
England 3-0 Fiji
 
England 3-0 Bangladesh
Guyana 3-0 Fiji

 

Position Team Played Won Lost
1 England 3 3 0
2 Bangladesh 3 2 1
3 Guyana 3 1 2
4 Fiji 3 0 3

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Group 2

Friday/Saturday
29/30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
Nigeria 3-0 South Africa
Cyprus 3-1 Ghana
 
Nigeria 3-0 Ghana
Cyprus 3-1 South Africa
 
Nigeria 3-0 Cyprus
Ghana 3-1 South Africa

 

Position Team Played Won Lost
1 Nigeria 3 3 0
2 Cyprus 3 2 1
3 Ghana 3 1 2
4 South Africa 3 0 3

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Group 3

Friday/Saturday
29/30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
India 3-0 Barbados
Singapore 3-0 Northern Ireland
 
India 3-0 Singapore
Northern Ireland 3-0 Barbados
 
India 3-0 Northern Ireland
Singapore 3-0 Barbados

 

Position Team Played Won Lost
1 India 3 3 0
2 Singapore 3 2 1
3 Northern Ireland 3 1 2
4 Barbados 3 0 3

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Group 4

Friday/Saturday
29/30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-1 Malaysia
Canada 3-0 Mauritius
 
Australia 3-2 Canada
Malaysia 3-0 Mauritius
 
Australia 3-0 Mauritius
Canada 3-1 Malaysia

 

Position Team Played Won Lost
1 Canada 3 2 1
2 Malaysia 3 2 1
3 Australia 3 2 1
4 Mauritius 3 0 3

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Knock-out Stage - Quarter Finals

Sunday 31 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
England 3-0 Cyprus
Singapore 3-0 Canada
India 3-0 Bangladesh
Nigeria 3-2 Malaysia

^ Top of page ^


 


^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Semi Finals

Monday 1 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-2 England
India 3-0 Nigeria

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Bronze Medal Match

Tuesday 2 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
England 3-0 Nigeria

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Gold Medal Match

Tuesday 2 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
India 3-1 Singapore
Gold Medal winner - India's Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Gold Medal winner
India's Sathiyan Gnanasekaran


^ Top of page ^


 

2022 Commonwealth Games

Men's Team Event

 

Gold Medal = India
(Harmeet DESAI, Sanil SHETTY,
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA, Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN)

Silver Medal = Singapore
(Zhe Yu Clarence CHEW, Yew En Koen PANG,
Shao Feng Ethan POH, Izaac QUEK)

Bronze Medal = England
(Liam PITCHFORD, Paul DRINKHALL,
Sam WALKER, Tom JARVIS)

 

Gold Medal winners - India

Gold Medal winners - India

Silver Medal winners - Singapore

Silver Medal winners - Singapore

Bronze Medal winners - England

Bronze Medal winners - England

Medal winners

Men's Team Event medal winners


^ Top of page ^


2022 Women's Team Event

Women's Team Event Group 1

Friday/Saturday
29/30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 England
Nigeria 3-0 St Vincent and The Grenadines
 
England 3-0 St Vincent and the Grenadines
Singapore 3-0 Nigeria
 
Singapore 3-0 St Vincent and the Grenadines
England 3-2 Nigeria

 

Position Team Played Won Lost
1 Singapore 3 3 0
2 England 3 2 1
3 Nigeria 3 1 2
4 St Vincent and the Grenadines 3 0 3

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Group 2

Friday/Saturday
29/30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
India 3-0 South Africa
Guyana 3-0 Fiji
 
India 3-0 Fiji
Guyana 3-2 South Africa
 
India 3-0 Guyana
South Africa 3-0 Fiji

 

Position Team Played Won Lost
1 India 3 3 0
2 Guyana 3 2 1
3 South Africa 3 1 2
4 Fiji 3 0 3

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Group 3

Friday/Saturday
29/30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-0 Malaysia
Mauritius 3-2 Maldives
 
Australia 3-0 Mauritius
Malaysia 3-0 Maldives
 
Australia 3-0 Maldives
Malaysia 3-0 Mauritius

 

Position Team Played Won Lost
1 Australia 3 3 0
2 Malaysia 3 2 1
3 Mauritius 3 1 2
4 Maldives 3 0 3

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Group 4

Friday/Saturday
29/30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
Canada 3-0 Uganda
Wales 3-0 Vanuatu
 
Canada 3-0 Vanuatu
Wales 3-0 Uganda
 
Wales 3-2 Canada
Uganda 3-0 Vanuatu

 

Position Team Played Won Lost
1 Wales 3 3 0
2 Canada 3 2 1
3 Uganda 3 1 2
4 Vanuatu 3 0 3

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Knock-out Stage - Quarter Finals

Saturday 30 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-0 Canada
Malaysia 3-2 India
Singapore 3-0 Guyana
Wales 3-0 England

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Knock-out Stage - Semi Finals

Sunday 31 July 2022

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Australia
Malaysia 3-2 Wales

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Bronze Medal Match

Monday 1 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-0 Wales
Bronze Medal Match - Australia v Wales - Hursey v Liu

Bronze Medal Match - Australia v Wales
Hursey v Liu


^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Gold Medal Match

Monday 1 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Malaysia
Singapore celebrate their victory

Gold Medal Match
Singapore celebrate their victory

 

 

2022 Commonwealth Games

Women's Team Event

 

Gold Medal = Singapore
(Jian ZENG, Jingyi ZHOU, Xin Ru WONG, Tianwei FENG)

Silver Medal = Malaysia
(Ai Xin TEE, Karen LYNE, Li Sian Alice CHANG, Ying HO)

Bronze Medal = Australia
(Jian Fang LAY, Yangzi LIU, Minhyung JEE, Chunyi FENG)

 

Gold Medal winners - Singapore

Gold Medal winners
Singapore

Silver Medal winners - Malaysia

Silver Medal winners
Malaysia

Bronze Medal winners - Australia

Bronze Medal winners
Australia

Women's Team Event Medal winners

Women's Team Event Medal winners


^ Top of page ^


2022 Mixed Doubles Event

Last 32

Thursday 4 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan /
BATRA Manika (IND)
3-0 CREA Mick /
SINON Laura (SEY)
OMOTAYO Olajide /
OJOMU Ajoke (NGR)
3-0 YOGARAJAH Akhilen /
JALIM Nandeshwaree (MRI)
CHOONG Javen /
LYNE Karen (MAS)
3-0 NATHOO Chetan Ooka /
PATEL Danisha Jayavant (RSA)
WANG Eugene /
ZHANG Mo (CAN)
3-0 EVANS Callum /
CAREY Charlotte (WAL)
 
ABIODUN Bode /
BELLO Fatima Atinuke (NGR)
3-0 COMMEY Emmanuel /
ANKUDE Millicent (GHA)
LUU Finn /
LIU Yangzi (AUS)
3-0 DALGLEISH Colin /
PLAISTOW Rebecca (SCO)
WONG Qi Shen /
TEE Ai Xin (MAS)
3-1 BRITTON Shemar /
EDGHILL Chelsea (GUY)
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-0 WU Vicky /
YEE Grace Rosi (FIJ)
 
PITCHFORD Liam /
HO Tin-Tin (ENG)
3-2 QUEK Izaac /
ZHOU Jingyi (SGP)
LY Edward /
GAUTHIER Sophie (CAN)
3-0 WYKES Jordan /
SILCOCK Hannah (JEY)
LEONG Chee Feng /
HO Ying (MAS)
3-0 CHAN YOOK FO Brian /
HOSENALLY Oumehani (MRI)
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
AKULA Sreeja (IND)
3-0 CATHCART Owen /
EARLEY Sophie (NIR)
 
ABREFA Derek /
KWABI Cynthia (GHA)
3-0 ARUNA Quadri /
EDEM Offiong (NGR)
LUM Nicholas /
JEE Minhyung (AUS)
3-1 COGILL Theo /
MAPHANGA Zodwa (RSA)
HAZIN Jeremy /
FU Ching Nam (CAN)
3-0 FRANKLIN Christopher /
CUMMINGS Natalie (GUY)
JARVIS Tom /
BARDSLEY Charlotte (ENG)
3-2 PANG Yew En Koen /
WONG Xin Ru (SGP)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Last 16

Friday 5 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan /
BATRA Manika (IND)
3-0 OMOTAYO Olajide /
OJOMU Ajoke (NGR)
CHOONG Javen /
LYNE Karen (MAS)
3-1 WANG Eugene /
ZHANG Mo (CAN)
 
LUU Finn /
LIU Yangzi (AUS)
3-0 ABIODUN Bode /
BELLO Fatima Atinuke (NGR)
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-0 WONG Qi Shen /
TEE Ai Xin (MAS)
 
PITCHFORD Liam /
HO Tin-Tin (ENG)
3-0 LY Edward /
GAUTHIER Sophie (CAN)
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
AKULA Sreeja (IND)
3-1 LEONG Chee Feng /
HO Ying (MAS)
 
LUM Nicholas /
JEE Minhyung (AUS)
3-0 ABREFA Derek /
KWABI Cynthia (GHA)
JARVIS Tom /
BARDSLEY Charlotte (ENG)
3-2 HAZIN Jeremy /
FU Ching Nam (CAN)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Quarter Finals

Friday 5 August 2022

Result
CHOONG Javen /
LYNE Karen (MAS)
3-2 GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan /
BATRA Manika (IND)
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-0 LUU Finn /
LIU Yangzi (AUS)
 
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
AKULA Sreeja (IND)
3-2 PITCHFORD Liam /
HO Tin-Tin (ENG)
LUM Nicholas /
JEE Minhyung (AUS)
3-0 JARVIS Tom /
BARDSLEY Charlotte (ENG)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Semi Finals

Saturday 6 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
CHOONG Javen /
LYNE Karen (MAS)
3-1 CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
AKULA Sreeja (IND)
3-2 LUM Nicholas /
JEE Minhyung (AUS)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Sunday 7 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-1 LUM Nicholas /
JEE Minhyung (AUS)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match

Sunday 7 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
AKULA Sreeja (IND)
3-1 CHOONG Javen /
LYNE Karen (MAS)

 

 

2022 Commonwealth Games

Mixed Doubles Event

 

Gold Medal
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA / Sreeja AKULA (India)

Silver Medal
CHOONG Javen / LYNE Karen (Malaysia)

Bronze Medal
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence / ZENG Jian (Singapore)

 

 

Mixed Doubles Gold Medallists Sharath Kamal ACHANTA and Sreeja AKULA (India)

Mixed Doubles Gold Medallists
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA and Sreeja AKULA (India)

Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists CHOONG Javen and LYNE Karen (Malaysia)

Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists
CHOONG Javen and LYNE Karen (Malaysia)

Mixed Doubles Bronze Medallists CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence and ZENG Jian (Singapore)

Mixed Doubles Bronze Medallists
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence and ZENG Jian (Singapore)

 


^ Top of page ^


2022 Men's Doubles Event

Last 32

Thursday 4 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
DRINKHALL Paul /
PITCHFORD Liam (ENG)
3-1 DALGLEISH Colin /
RUMGAY Gavin (SCO)
KNIGHT Tyrese /
MAXWELL Ramon (BAR)
3-1 JONES Shaun /
STEYN Kirshwan (RSA)
BRITTON Shemar /
FRANKLIN Christopher (GUY)
3-1 BABOOLALL Muhammad /
CHAN YOOK FO Brian (MRI)
OMEH Amadi /
OMOTAYO Olajide (NGR)
3-0 HAMZA Mufradul /
SABBIR Md Rifat (BAN)
 
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
POH Shao Feng Ethan (SGP)
3-1 LEE Yong Yi /
LEONG Chee Feng (MAS)
CHEN Hongtao /
WANG Eugene (CAN)
3-0 CATHCART Owen /
SKELTON James (NIR)
CHAMBERS Dillon /
YAN Xin (AUS)
3-0 ASANTE Emmanuel /
OFORI Emmanuel (GHA)
DESAI Harmeet /
SHETTY Sanil (IND)
3-0 ELIA Iosif /
SAVVA Christos (CYP)
 
ABIODUN Bode /
ARUNA Quadri (NGR)
3-0 ELIA Sharpel /
YIANGOU Marios (CYP)
PANG Yew En Koen /
QUEK Izaac (SGP)
3-0 CREA Mick /
SULTAN Godfrey (SEY)
HAZIN Jeremy /
LY Edward (CAN)
3-0 McCREERY Paul /
WILSON Zak (NIR)
LUM Nicholas /
LUU Finn (AUS)
3-1 ABREFA Derek /
COMMEY Emmanuel (GHA)
 
JARVIS Tom /
WALKER Sam (ENG)
3-0 FARLEY Kevin /
RILEY Tre (BAR)
COGILL Theo /
NATHOO Chetan Ooka (RSA)
3-2 PONTOISE Jason /
YOGARAJAH Akhilen (MRI)
BAWM Ramhimlian /
RIDOY Mohutasin Ahmed (BAN)
3-0 CHAUHAN Jai /
WU Vicky (FIJ)
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (IND)
3-0 ALLEYNE Joel /
van LANGE Jonathan (GUY)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Last 16

Friday 5 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
DRINKHALL Paul /
PITCHFORD Liam (ENG)
3-0 KNIGHT Tyrese /
MAXWELL Ramon (BAR)
OMEH Amadi /
OMOTAYO Olajide (NGR)
3-1 BRITTON Shemar /
FRANKLIN Christopher (GUY)
 
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
POH Shao Feng Ethan (SGP)
3-1 CHEN Hongtao /
WANG Eugene (CAN)
DESAI Harmeet /
SHETTY Sanil (IND)
3-1 CHAMBERS Dillon /
YAN Xin (AUS)
 
ABIODUN Bode /
ARUNA Quadri (NGR)
3-2 PANG Yew En Koen /
QUEK Izaac (SGP)
LUM Nicholas /
LUU Finn (AUS)
3-1 HAZIN Jeremy /
LY Edward (CAN)
 
JARVIS Tom /
WALKER Sam (ENG)
3-0 COGILL Theo /
NATHOO Chetan Ooka (RSA)
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (IND)
3-0 BAWM Ramhimlian /
RIDOY Mohutasin Ahmed (BAN)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Quarter Finals

Friday 5 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
DRINKHALL Paul /
PITCHFORD Liam (ENG)
3-0 OMEH Amadi /
OMOTAYO Olajide (NGR)
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
POH Shao Feng Ethan (SGP)
3-0 DESAI Harmeet /
SHETTY Sanil (IND)
 
LUM Nicholas /
LUU Finn (AUS)
3-2 ABIODUN Bode /
ARUNA Quadri (NGR)
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (IND)
3-0 JARVIS Tom /
WALKER Sam (ENG)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Semi Finals

Saturday 6 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
DRINKHALL Paul /
PITCHFORD Liam (ENG)
3-1 CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
POH Shao Feng Ethan (SGP)
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (IND)
3-2 LUM Nicholas /
LUU Finn (AUS)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Sunday 7 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence /
POH Shao Feng Ethan (SGP)
3-1 LUM Nicholas /
LUU Finn (AUS)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match

Sunday 7 August 2022

Result
DRINKHALL Paul /
PITCHFORD Liam (ENG)
3-2 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal /
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (IND)

 

 

 

2022 Commonwealth Games

Men's Doubles

 

Gold Medal
Paul DRINKHALL / Liam PITCHFORD
(England)

Silver Medal
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA / Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN
(India)

Bronze Medal
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence / POH Shao Feng Ethan
(Singapore)

 

 

Men's Doubles Gold Medallists -Paul DRINKHALL and Liam PITCHFORD (England)

Men's Doubles Gold Medallists
Paul DRINKHALL and Liam PITCHFORD
(England)

Men's Doubles Silver Medallists Sharath Kamal ACHANTA and Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN<br>(India)

Men's Doubles Silver Medallists
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA and Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN
(India)

Men's Doubles Bronze Medallists CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence and POH Shao Feng Ethan<br>(Singapore)

Men's Doubles Bronze Medallists
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence and POH Shao Feng Ethan
(Singapore)

 


^ Top of page ^


2022 Women's Doubles Event

Last 32

Friday 5 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
BATRA Manika /
CHITALE Diya Parag (IND)
3-0 CHUNG Rheann /
SPICER Catherine (TTO)
HOSENALLY Oumehani /
JALIM Nandeshwaree (MRI)
3-0 MALAAK Muizzu /
NIMAL Fathimath Jumana (MDV)
CAREY Charlotte /
HURSEY Anna (WAL)
3-0 BRISTOL Christy /
SINON Laura (SEY)
FU Ching Nam /
ZHANG Mo (CAN)
3-2 CHANG Li Sian Alice /
TEE Ai Xin (MAS)
 
FENG Chunyi /
LIU Yangzi (AUS)
3-0 DELPESCHE Shanecia /
MC CARTER Jessica (SVG)
CUMMINGS Natalie /
EDGHILL Chelsea (GUY)
3-1 MAPHANGA Zodwa /
PATEL Danisha Jayavant (RSA)
BARDSLEY Charlotte /
BOLTON Emily (ENG)
3-0 NAKAWALA Jemimah /
NANGONZI Judith (UGA)
FENG Tianwei /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-0 OJOMU Ajoke /
ORIBAMISE Esther (NGR)
 
BELLO Fatima Atinuke /
EDEM Offiong (NGR)
3-0 GREAVES Priscilla /
THOMAS Thuraia (GUY)
EDWARDS Lailaa /
KALAM Musfiquh (RSA)
3-1 NAKHUMITSA Rita /
SEERA Florence (UGA)
JEE Minhyung /
LAY Jian Fang (AUS)
3-2 HO Ying /
LYNE Karen (MAS)
HO Tin-Tin /
TSAPTSINOS Maria (ENG)
3-0 MOU Sadia Rahman /
SULTANA Sonam (BAN)
 
AKULA Sreeja /
TENNISON Reeth (IND)
3-0 ELLIOTT Lucy /
PLAISTOW Rebecca (SCO)
THOMAS WU ZHANG Chloe /
WHITTON Lara (WAL)
3-2 GAUTHIER Sophie /
MORIN Katherine (CAN)
CUMBERBATCH Leah /
VELOX Unica (SVG)
3-0 ALI Fathimath Dheema /
NAZIM Aishath Rafa (MDV)
WONG Xin Ru /
ZHOU Jingyi (SGP)
3-0 DESSCANN Sandhana /
KINOO Ruqayyah (MRI)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Last 16

Saturday 6 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
BATRA Manika /
CHITALE Diya Parag (IND)
3-0 HOSENALLY Oumehani /
JALIM Nandeshwaree (MRI)
CAREY Charlotte /
HURSEY Anna (WAL)
3-0 FU Ching Nam /
ZHANG Mo (CAN)
 
FENG Chunyi /
LIU Yangzi (AUS)
3-0 CUMMINGS Natalie /
EDGHILL Chelsea (GUY)
FENG Tianwei /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-0 BARDSLEY Charlotte /
BOLTON Emily (ENG)
 
BELLO Fatima Atinuke /
EDEM Offiong (NGR)
3-0 EDWARDS Lailaa /
KALAM Musfiquh (RSA)
JEE Minhyung /
LAY Jian Fang (AUS)
3-1 HO Tin-Tin /
TSAPTSINOS Maria (ENG)
 
AKULA Sreeja /
TENNISON Reeth (IND)
3-0 THOMAS-WU ZHANG Chloe /
WHITTON Lara (WAL)
WONG Xin Ru /
ZHOU Jingyi (SGP)
3-0 CUMBERBATCH Leah /
VELOX Unica (SVG)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Quarter Finals

Saturday 6 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
CAREY Charlotte /
HURSEY Anna (WAL)
3-1 BATRA Manika /
CHITALE Diya Parag (IND)
FENG Tianwei /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-1 FENG Chunyi /
LIU Yangzi (AUS)
 
JEE Minhyung /
LAY Jian Fang (AUS)
3-0 BELLO Fatima Atinuke /
EDEM Offiong (NGR)
WONG Xin Ru /
ZHOU Jingyi (SGP)
3-1 AKULA Sreeja /
TENNISON Reeth (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Semi Finals

Sunday 7 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
FENG Tianwei /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-2 CAREY Charlotte /
HURSEY Anna (WAL)
JEE Minhyung /
LAY Jian Fang (AUS)
3-0 WONG Xin Ru /
ZHOU Jingyi (SGP)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Monday 8 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
CAREY Charlotte /
HURSEY Anna (WAL)
3-1 WONG Xin Ru /
ZHOU Jingyi (SGP)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match

Monday 8 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
FENG Tianwei /
ZENG Jian (SGP)
3-0 JEE Minhyung /
LAY Jian Fang (AUS)

 

 

2022 Commonwealth Games

Women's Doubles

 

Gold Medal
FENG Tianwei / ZENG Jian
(Singapore)

Silver Medal
JEE Minhyung / LAY Jian Fang
(Australia)

Bronze Medal
Charlotte CAREY / Anna HURSEY
(Wales)

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Women's Doubles Gold Medallists - FENG Tianwei and ZENG Jian (Singapore)

Women's Doubles Gold Medallists
FENG Tianwei and ZENG Jian
(Singapore)

Women's Doubles Silver Medallists - JEE Minhyung and LAY Jian Fang (Australia)

Women's Doubles Silver Medallist
JEE Minhyung and LAY Jian Fang
(Australia)

Women's Doubles Bronze Medallists - Charlotte CAREY and Anna HURSEY(Wales)

Women's Doubles Bronze Medallist
Charlotte CAREY and Anna HURSEY
(Wales)


^ Top of page ^


2022 Men's Singles Event

Last 32

Friday 5 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
ARUNA Q. (NGR) Bye -
RUMGAY G. (SCO) 4-0 CHAN YOOK FO B. (MRI)
CHEW Z. (SGP) 4-3 CHAMBERS D. (AUS)
DRINKHALL P. (ENG) 4-0 KHAWAJA F. (PAK)
 
WANG E. (CAN) 4-1 EVANS C. (WAL)
QUEK Y. (SGP) 4-1 CATHCART O. (NIR)
OMOTAYO O. (NGR) 4-3 LEONG C. (MAS)
ACHANTA S. (IND) 4-0 LUU F. (AUS)
 
GNANASEKARAN S. (IND) 4-0 MCCREERY P. (NIR)
LUM N. (AUS) 4-0 CHOONG J. (MAS)
HAZIN J. (CAN) 4-0 YOGARAJAH A. (MRI)
WALKER S. (ENG) 4-0 FARLEY K (BAR)
 
ABIODUN B. (NGR) 4-2 DALGLEISH C. (SCO)
SHETTY S. (IND) 4-0 ABREFA D. (GHA)
PANG Y. (SGP) 4-1 CHEN H. (CAN)
PITCHFORD L. (ENG) 4-1 WONG Q. (MAS)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Last 16

Friday 5 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
ARUNA Q. (NGR) 4-0 RUMGAY G. (SCO)
DRINKHALL P. (ENG) 4-0 CHEW Z. (SGP)
 
QUEK Y. (SGP) 4-3 WANG E. (CAN)
ACHANTA S. (IND) 4-2 OMOTAYO O. (NGR)
 
GNANASEKARAN S. (IND) 4-2 LUM N. (AUS)
WALKER S. (ENG) 4-0 HAZIN J. (CAN)
 
SHETTY S. (IND) 4-2 ABIODUN B. (NGR)
PITCHFORD L. (ENG) 4-0 PANG Y. (SGP)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Quarter Finals

Saturday 6 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
DRINKHALL P. (ENG) 4-1 ARUNA Q. (NGR)
ACHANTA S. (IND) 4-0 QUEK Y. (SGP)
 
GNANASEKARAN S. (IND) 4-2 WALKER S. (ENG)
PITCHFORD L. (ENG) 4-1 SHETTY S. (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Semi Finals

Sunday 7 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
ACHANTA S. (IND) 4-2 DRINKHALL P. (ENG)
PITCHFORD L. (ENG) 4-1 GNANASEKARAN S. (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match

Monday 8 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (IND) 4-3 DRINKHALL Paul (ENG)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Gold Medal Match

Monday 8 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (IND) 4-1 PITCHFORD Liam (ENG)

 

 

2022 Commonwealth Games

Men's Singles

 

Gold Medal
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA
(India)

Silver Medal
Liam PITCHFORD
(England)

Bronze Medal
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN
(India)

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Men's Singles Gold Medallist - Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)

Men's Singles Gold Medallist
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)

Men's Singles Silver Medallist - Liam PITCHFORD (England)

Men's Singles Silver Medallist
Liam PITCHFORD (England)

Men's Singles Bronze Medallist - Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India)

Men's Singles Bronze Medallist
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India)

Men's Singles Medallists

Men's Singles Medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


2022 Women's Singles Event

Last 32

Thursday 4 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
FENG T. (SGP) Bye -
TENNISON R. (IND) 4-1 BARDSLEY C. (ENG)
LAY J. (AUS) 4-0 MORIN K. (CAN)
EDEM O. (NGR) 4-2 EDGHILL C. (GUY)
 
AKULA S. (IND) 4-1 LYNE K. (MAS)
CAREY C. (WAL) 4-2 ORIBAMISE E. (NGR)
EARLEY S. (NIR) 4-3 ZHOU J. (SGP)
ZHANG M. (CAN) 4-0 PATEL D. (RSA)
 
HURSEY A. (WAL) 4-0 BELLO F. (NGR)
CUMMINGS N. (GUY) 4-3 KINOO R. (MRI)
HO T. (ENG) 4-2 SILCOCK H. (JEY)
LIU Y. (AUS) 4-3 HO Y. (MAS)
 
ZENG J. (SGP) 4-0 TEE A. (MAS)
THOMAS-WU ZHANG C. (WAL) 4-2 HANFFOU S. (CMR)
JEE M. (AUS) 4-0 NAZIM A. (MDV)
BATRA M. (IND) 4-0 FU C. (CAN)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Last 16

Friday 5 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
FENG T. (SGP) 4-1 TENNISON R. (IND)
LAY J. (AUS) 4-1 EDEM O. (NGR)
 
AKULA S. (IND) 4-3 CAREY C. (WAL)
ZHANG M. (CAN) 4-3 EARLEY S. (NIR)
 
HURSEY A. (WAL) 4-0 CUMMINGS N. (GUY)
LIU Y. (AUS) 4-0 HO T. (ENG)
 
ZENG J. (SGP) 4-1 THOMAS-WU ZHANG C. (WAL)
BATRA M. (IND) 4-0 JEE M. (AUS)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Quarter Finals

Friday 5 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
FENG T. (SGP) 4-0 LAY J. (AUS)
AKULA S. (IND) 4-3 ZHANG M. (CAN)
 
LIU Y. (AUS) 4-1 HURSEY A. (WAL)
ZENG J. (SGP) 4-0 BATRA M. (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Semi Finals

Saturday 6 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
FENG T. (SGP) 4-3 AKULA S. (IND)
ZENG J. (SGP) 4-2 LIU Y. (AUS)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match

Sunday 7 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
LIU Y. (AUS) 4-3 AKULA S. (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Gold Medal Match

Sunday 7 August 2022

Winner Result Loser
FENG T. (SGP) 4-3 ZENG J. (SGP)

 

 

 

2022 Commonwealth Games

Women's Singles

 

Gold Medal = FENG Tianwei (Singapore)

Silver Medal = ZENG Jian (Singapore)

Bronze Medal = LIU Yangzi (Australia)

 

 

Women's Singles Gold Medallist FENG Tianwei (Singapore)

Women's Singles Gold Medallist
FENG Tianwei (Singapore)

Women's Singles Silver Medallist ZENG Jian (Singapore)

Women's Singles Silver Medallist
ZENG Jian (Singapore)

Women's Singles Bronze Medallist LIU Yangzi (Australia)

Women's Singles Bronze Medallist
LIU Yangzi (Australia)

 


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE COMMONWEALTH GAMES
For more information about the Commonwealth Games, take a look at my other articles...

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2022 World Team Championships - Chengdu, China

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2022 European Championships - Munich, Germany

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.