European Championships 2020
Women's Doubles

The 2020 European Championships were held in Warsaw, Poland from 22-27 June 2021. Get all the details and results for the Women's Doubles here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2020

Due to the Covid 19 world wide pandemic, the 2020 European Championships were not held until 22-27 June 2021.

The Championships were held in Warsaw, Poland at the Centralny Osrodek Sportu Torwar where they staged men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles events.

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

The first European Championships took place in 1958 in Hungary, and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's usually held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2020

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2020 European Championships were played at the Centralny Osrodek Sportu Torwar.

The equipment being used was...

  • Tables: Tibhar Smash 28/R (blue)
  • Nets: Tibhar
  • Balls: Nittaku NSD 40+***
  • Flooring: Taraflex Table Tennis 3.7 (framboise)

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Women's Doubles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2020

The maximum entry for each Association was 4 players for women's doubles, but doubles pairs could be formed by players from different Associations.

There were 42 pairs in the women's doubles.

16 seeded pairs were directly qualified for the main draw and the remaining 26 pairs played in a qualification stage.

The 6 best ranked pairs directly qualified for the main draw, with the remaining 20 pairs playing 10 Preliminary round 1 matches. Winners of these matches qualified for the Main draw.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were the best of 5 games whilst matches in the main event were the best of 7 games.

The draw took place on Sunday 20th June 2021.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The Women's Doubles were last held in 2016 in Alicante, Spain and the winners were Nina Mittelham and Kristin Lang (Germany), and the runners-up were Sofia Polcanova (Austria) and Yana Noskova (Russia).


^ Top of page ^


 

2020 Women's Doubles Results

Round One (Last 32)

Thursday 20 2021

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovakia)
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
3-2 (21) TRIGOLOS, Daria (Belarus)
BARAVOK, Katsiaryna (Belarus)
(16) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
SHAN, Xiaona (Germany)
3-0 (33=) FINS, Rita (Portugal)
MATOS, Ines (Portugal)
(18) PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary)
IMRE, Leila (Hungary)
3-0 (11) LUNG, Lisa (Belgium)
DEGRAEF, Margo (Belgium)
(8) NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
3-1 (33=) TOMANOVSKA, Katerina (Czech Republic)
MARCHETTI, Nathalie (Belgium)
(23) KUKULKOVA, Tatiana (Slovakia)
LABOSOVA, Ema (Slovakia)
3-1 (6) VIVARELLI, Debora (Italy)
PICCOLIN, Giorgia (Italy)
(14) YILMAZ, Ozge (Turkey)
HARAC, Ece (Turkey)
3-0 (17) SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania)
DIACONU, Adina (Romania)
(9) WEGRZYN, Anna (Poland)
WEGRZYN, Katarzyna (Poland)
3-0 (28) MYNAROVA, Karolina (Czech Republic)
BLASKOVA, Zdena (Czech Republic)
(3) LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie (France)
YUAN, Jia Nan (France)
3-0 (36=) KISEL, Darya (Belarus)
BRATEYKO, Solomiya (Ukraine)
 
(20) CHASSELIN, Pauline (France)
PAVADE, Prithika (France)
3-1 (4) LUPULESKU, Izabela (Serbia)
SURJAN, Sabina (Serbia)
(10) GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
3-0 (31) TOFANT, Ana (Slovenia)
STRAZAR, Katarina (Slovenia)
(29) KALLBERG, Christina (Sweden)
JONSSON, Jennifer (Sweden)
3-0 (12) YOVKOVA, Maria (Bulgaria)
TRIFONOVA, Polina (Bulgaria)
(7) YU, Fu (Portugal)
SHAO, Jieni (Portugal)
3-2 (27) ALTINKAYA, Sibel (Turkey)
TOLIOU, Aikaterini (Greece)
(5) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
MONTEIRO DODEAN,Daniela (Romania)
3-1 (30) LAURENTI, Jamila (Italy)
MONFARDINI, Gaia (Italy)
(15) MITTELHAM, Nina (Germany)
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
3-0 (24) HO, Tin-Tin (England)
BARDSLEY, Charlotte (England)
(13) BERGSTROM, Linda (Sweden)
BERGAND, Filippa (Sweden)
3-0 (22) MISCHEK, Karoline (Austria)
LIU, Yuan (Austria)
(19) EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
POTA, Georgina (Hungary)
3-1 (2) PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
BAJOR, Natalia (Poland)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 16)

Friday 25 June 2021

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(16) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
SHAN, Xiaona (Germany)
3-0 (1) BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovakia)
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
(8) NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
3-1 (18) PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary)
IMRE, Leila (Hungary)
(23) KUKULKOVA, Tatiana (Slovakia)
LABOSOVA, Ema (Slovakia)
3-1 (14) YILMAZ, Ozge (Turkey)
HARAC, Ece (Turkey)
(3) LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie (France)
YUAN, Jia Nan (France)
3-0 (9) WEGRZYN, Anna (Poland)
WEGRZYN, Katarzyna (Poland)
 
(10) GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
3-1 (20) CHASSELIN, Pauline (France)
PAVADE, Prithika (France)
(7) YU, Fu (Portugal)
SHAO, Jieni (Portugal)
3-1 (29) KALLBERG, Christina (Sweden)
JONSSON, Jennifer (Sweden)
(15) MITTELHAM, Nina (Germany)
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
3-1 (5) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
MONTEIRO DODEAN,Daniela (Romania)
(19) EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
POTA, Georgina (Hungary)
3-1 (13) BERGSTROM, Linda (Sweden)
BERGAND, Filippa (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 26 June 2021

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(16) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
SHAN, Xiaona (Germany)
3-2 (8) NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
(3) LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie (France)
YUAN, Jia Nan (France)
3-0 (23) KUKULKOVA, Tatiana (Slovakia)
LABOSOVA, Ema (Slovakia)
 
(10) GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
3-0 (7) YU, Fu (Portugal)
SHAO, Jieni (Portugal)
(15) MITTELHAM, Nina (Germany)
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
3-1 (19) EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
POTA, Georgina (Hungary)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 26 June 2021

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(16) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
SHAN, Xiaona (Germany)
3-1 (3) LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie (France)
YUAN, Jia Nan (France)
7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
   
(15) MITTELHAM, Nina (Germany)
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
3-1 (10) GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 23 2021

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(16) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
SHAN, Xiaona (Germany)
3-2 (15) MITTELHAM, Nina (Germany)
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8

2020 European Championships

Women's Doubles

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Petrissa SOLJA and SHAN Xiaona (Germany)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Nina MITTELHAM and Sabine WINTER (Germany)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Stephanie LOEUILLETTE and YUAN Jia Nan (France)
Ganna GAPONOVA and Tetyana BILENKO (Ukraine)

 

 

2020 European Championships Women's Doubles winners - Petrissa Solja and Shan Xiaona (Germany) Women's Doubles winners - Petrissa Solja and Shan Xiaona (Germany)

 

2020 European Championships Women's Doubles silver medallists - Nina Mittelham and Sabine Winter (Germany) Women's Doubles silver medallists - Nina Mittelham and Sabine Winter (Germany)

 


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 48+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.