World Championships 2013
Women's Doubles Results

The World Championships 2013. The world's best came together in Paris, France...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

World Table Tennis Championships 2013 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2013 World Table Tennis Championship was held in Paris, France at the Palais Omnisport de Paris Bercy from Monday 13th May to Monday 20th May 2013.


^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2013 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual events were played on a knockout basis and all matches were the best of 7 games.

There were 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players had to be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association was entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list in the year of the Championships, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association could enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players could be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles could not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles.

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered could not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever was the lower.

Players of the same Association were separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2011 winners

The previous individual World Table Tennis Championships were held in Rotterdam, Netherlands in May 2011 and the winners were...


^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2013

Women's Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 64)

Wednesday 15 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) GUO Yue / LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-0 CHEONG Cheng I / LEONG On Na (Macao)
(22) PARK Seonghye / SEOK Hajung (South Korea) 4-0 BARAVOK Katsiaryna / PRIVALOVA Alexandra (Belarus)
(18) CECHOVA Dana / STRBIKOVA Renata (Czech Republic) 4-1 EL-DAWLATLY Nadeen / MESHREF Dina (Egypt) 
(14) SILBEREISEN Kristin / WU Jiaduo (Germany) 4-0 BARANOVA Olga / NOSKOVA Yana (Russia)
(15) RI Mi Gyong / RI Myong Sun (North Korea) 4-2 MISIKONYTE Lina / PASKAUSKIENE Ruta (Lithuania)
(29) GASNIER Laura / XIAN Yifang (France) 4-1 DEDERKO Zhenhua / LAY Jian Fang (Australia) 
(30) POSTOACA Camelia / SZOCS Bernadette (Romania) 4-1 ERDELJI Ana-Maria / MOLNAR Monika (Serbia)
(7) PARK Youngsook / YANG Haeun (South Korea) 4-1 PETEK Petra / TUBIKANEC Ivana (Croatia)
(8) KIM Hye Song / KIM Jong (North Korea) 4-3 KOMWONG Nanthana / SAWETTABUT Suthasini (Thailand)
(25) ARLOUSKAYA Alina / PAVLOVICH Viktoria (Belarus) 4-1 SAVELYEVA Antonina / TROSHNEVA Elena (Russia)
(31) CHEN Szu-Yu / LIU Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 RAKOVAC Lea / TIAN Yuan (Croatia)
(13) FUKUHARA Ai / HIRANO Sayaka (Japan) 4-0 LOYEN Eline / LUNG Lisa (Belgium)
(9) ISHIKAWA Kasumi / MORIZONO Misaki (Japan) 4-0 AGUSTIN Noor Azizah / ROVANI Silir (Indonesia)
LENNON Emmanuelle / MIGOT Marie (France) 4-3 (19) DVORAK Galia / RAMIREZ Sara (Spain)
(23) BILENKO Tetyana / GAPONOVA Ganna (Ukraine) 4-2 KHETKHUAN Tamolwan / MUANGSUK Anisara (Thailand)
(4) FENG Tianwei / YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-1 RIDOLFI Lisa / STEFANOVA Nikoleta (Italy) 
(3) CHEN Meng / ZHU Yuling (China) 4-1 GATINSKA Katalina / REMZI Sibel (Bulgaria)
(21) BARTHEL Zhenqi / IVANCAN Irene (Germany) 4-1 AGGARWAL Neha / PATKAR Madhurika (India)
(20) PENKAVOVA Katerina / VACENOVSKA Iveta (Czech Republic) 4-1 FITRIA Mira / PALIT Stella (Indonesia)
(10) CHENG I-Ching / HUANG Yi-Hua (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 BALAZOVA Barbora / TRUKSOVA Lucia (Slovak Republic)
(12) POTA Georgina / TOTH Krisztina (Hungary) 4-0 CHRISTOFORAKI Maria / PAPADAKI Angeliki (Greece) 
GONDERINGER Tessy / NI Xialian (Luxembourg) 4-2 (27) DOO Hoi Kem / LI Ching Wan (Hong Kong China)
(32) ABBAT Alice / GRUNDISCH Carole (France) 4-1 PIETKIEWICZ Monika / SZYMANSKA Antonina (Poland) 
(6) FUJII Hiroko / WAKAMIYA Misako (Japan) 4-1 KUMAHARA Caroline / YAMADA Jessica (Brazil)
(5) JIANG Huajun / LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-0 MARTINS Catia / NEVES Ana (Portugal)
DOLGIKH Maria / MIKHAILOVA Polina (Russia) 4-0 (28) HSING Ariel / ZHANG Lily (USA)
(17) GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna / PARTYKA Natalia (Poland) 4-1 OMRANI Mahjobeh / SHAHSAVARI Neda (Iran)
(16) SOLJA Petrissa / WINTER Sabine (Germany) 4-1 ASCHWANDEN Rahel / MORET Rachel (Switzerland)
(11) DODEAN Daniela / SAMARA Elizabeta (Romania) 4-0 BEH Lee Wei / NG Sock Khim (Malaysia)
(26) GUAN Mengyuan / NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China) 4-3 CAREY Charlotte / OWEN Naomi (Wales) 
(24) LOVAS Petra / PERGEL Szandra (Hungary) 4-1 PARKER Joanna / SIBLEY Kelly (England)
(2) DING Ning / LIU Shiwen (China) 4-0 JO Yujin / YOO Eunchong (South Korea)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 32)

Thursday 16 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) GUO Yue / LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-0 (22) PARK Seonghye / SEOK Hajung (South Korea)
(14) SILBEREISEN Kristin / WU Jiaduo (Germany) 4-1 (18) CECHOVA Dana / STRBIKOVA Renata (Czech Republic)
(15) RI Mi Gyong / RI Myong Sun (North Korea) 4-0 (29) GASNIER Laura / XIAN Yifang (France)
(7) PARK Youngsook / YANG Haeun (South Korea) 4-3 (30) POSTOACA Camelia / SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)
(8) KIM Hye Song / KIM Jong (North Korea) 4-1 (25) ARLOUSKAYA Alina / PAVLOVICH Viktoria (Belarus)
(13) FUKUHARA Ai / HIRANO Sayaka (Japan) 4-1 (31) CHEN Szu-Yu / LIU Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei)
(9) ISHIKAWA Kasumi / MORIZONO Misaki (Japan) 4-0 LENNON Emmanuelle / MIGOT Marie (France)
(4) FENG Tianwei / YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-3 (23) BILENKO Tetyana / GAPONOVA Ganna (Ukraine)
(3) CHEN Meng / ZHU Yuling (China) 4-0 (21) BARTHEL Zhenqi / IVANCAN Irene (Germany)
(10) CHENG I-Ching / HUANG Yi-Hua (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (20) PENKAVOVA Katerina / VACENOVSKA Iveta (Czech Republic)
(12) POTA Georgina / TOTH Krisztina (Hungary) 4-1 GONDERINGER Tessy / NI Xialian (Luxembourg)
(6) FUJII Hiroko / WAKAMIYA Misako (Japan) 4-1 (32) ABBAT Alice / GRUNDISCH Carole (France)
(5) JIANG Huajun / LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-1 DOLGIKH Maria / MIKHAILOVA Polina (Russia)
(17) GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna / PARTYKA Natalia (Poland) 4-2 (16) SOLJA Petrissa / WINTER Sabine (Germany)
(26) GUAN Mengyuan / NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China) 4-3 (11) DODEAN Daniela / SAMARA Elizabeta (Romania)
(2) DING Ning / LIU Shiwen (China) 4-0 (24) LOVAS Petra / PERGEL Szandra (Hungary)

^ Top of page ^


Third Round (Last 16)

Friday 17 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) GUO Yue / LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-0 (14) SILBEREISEN Kristin / WU Jiaduo (Germany)
(7) PARK Youngsook / YANG Haeun (South Korea) 4-1 (15) RI Mi Gyong / RI Myong Sun (North Korea)
(13) FUKUHARA Ai / HIRANO Sayaka (Japan) 4-0 (8) KIM Hye Song / KIM Jong (North Korea)
(4) FENG Tianwei / YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-1 (9) ISHIKAWA Kasumi / MORIZONO Misaki (Japan)
(3) CHEN Meng / ZHU Yuling (China) 4-1 (10) CHENG I-Ching / HUANG Yi-Hua (Chinese Taipei)
(6) FUJII Hiroko / WAKAMIYA Misako (Japan) 4-3 (12) POTA Georgina / TOTH Krisztina (Hungary)
(5) JIANG Huajun / LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-2 (17) GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna / PARTYKA Natalia (Poland)
(2) DING Ning / LIU Shiwen (China) 4-0 (26) GUAN Mengyuan / NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Friday 17 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) GUO Yue / LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-0 (7) PARK Youngsook / YANG Haeun (South Korea)
(4) FENG Tianwei / YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-0 (13) FUKUHARA Ai / HIRANO Sayaka (Japan)
(3) CHEN Meng / ZHU Yuling (China) 4-0 (6) FUJII Hiroko / WAKAMIYA Misako (Japan)
(2) DING Ning / LIU Shiwen (China) 4-1 (5) JIANG Huajun / LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Sunday 19 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) GUO Yue / LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-2 (4) FENG Tianwei / YU Mengyu (Singapore)
10-12, 11-7, 11-7,
11-4, 9-11, 11-8
(2) DING Ning / LIU Shiwen (China) 4-3 (3) CHEN Meng / ZHU Yuling (China)
11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 10-12,
11-4, 8-11, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Final

Monday 20 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) GUO Yue / LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-1 (2) DING Ning / LIU Shiwen (China)
5-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

 

 

World Championships 2013

Women's Doubles Event

(The W.J.Pope Trophy)

 

WINNERS
GUO Yue / LI Xiaoxia (China)

RUNNERS-UP
DING Ning / LIU Shiwen (China)

 

 

Womens Doubles World Champions - GUO Yue and	LI Xiaoxia	(China)GUO Yue and LI Xiaoxia (China)


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^