Downloadable books

Men's World Cup 2018

The Men's World Cup 2018 took place in Paris, France from 19-21 October 2018.
But who qualified for this prestigious table tennis event?

Men's World Cup 2018 Logo

The 2018 Men's World Cup was played in Paris, France at DEA (Disney Event Arena), Avenue Paul SERAMY, 77000 CHESSY, France from 19-21 October 2018.

The Men's World Cup first started in 1980 as an invitational event for 16 players, and in 2009 it was extended to 19 players.

But from 2013, 20 players compete for the World Cup, with the World Champion automatically qualifying and at least 17 players qualifying through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments. However, no more than two players per Association are allowed to take part.

The Women have their own World Cup competition which was played from 28-30 September 2018 in China, but I'll be focusing on the Men's competition here.

Donic table tennis equipment available here


^ Top of page ^


How did players qualify for 2018 Men's World Cup

Twenty players qualified for the 2018 Men's World Cup as follows...

  • the current World champion
  • 17 players through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments
  • 1 Host player
  • 1 "wild card" selected by the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)

 

The rules also state that not more than two players from any Association can participate.


^ Top of page ^


Which players qualified?

The following players took part in the LIEBHERR Men's World Cup 2018...

No. World
Ranking
as at
July 2018
Player
Family Name, Given Name (Association)
How Qualified
1 1 FAN, Zhendong (China) Asian Cup Winner
2 10 CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil) Pan Am Cup Winner
3 41 TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil) Pan Am Cup (2nd player)
4 178 HU, Heming (Australia) Oceania Cup Winner
5 2 BOLL, Timo (Germany) Europe Cup Winner
6 7 LEE, Sangsu (South Korea) Asian Cup 3rd place
7 24 JEONG, Sangeun (South Korea) Asian Cup 4th place
8 4 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) Europe Cup 2nd place
9 17 GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark) Europe Cup 3rd place
10 8 HARIMOTO, Tomokazu (Japan) Asian Cup 5th place
11 12 NIWA, Koki (Japan) Asian Cup 6th place
12 9 WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) Asian Cup 7th place
13 20 ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria) Africa Cup 2nd place
14 25 SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus) Europe Cup 4th place
15 18 FALCK, Mattias (Sweden) Europe Cup 5-8th place
16 64 JHA, Kanak (USA) Pan Am Cup 3rd place
17 11 GAUZY, Simon (France) Host Association nomination
18 33 LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France) ITTF wild card
19 67 GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece) Europe Cup 5-8th place (sub)
20 3 LIN, Gaoyuan (China) Asian Cup 2nd place (sub)

^ Top of page ^


Playing format for 2018

The tournament consisted of two stages, with all matches being the best of seven games, but first, all the players taking part were ranked and seeded according to the latest available World Ranking list.

Stage 1

In the first stage, the players seeded from 9 to 20 (12 players) were divided into 4 equal groups of 3 players, with all the members of a group playing each other (round-robin).

Players seeded 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th headed each group A, B, C and D respectively.

Players seeded 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th were drawn randomly into the second position of each group.

The remaining players seeded 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th were drawn randomly into the third and last position in each group.

Players from the same Association were drawn into separate groups.

The top two finishers of each group then joined the top 8 seeded players in the second stage of the competition.

Stage 2

The second stage of the competition consisted of a knockout draw.

The player seeded 1 was placed in position 1.

The player seeded 2 was placed in position 16.

Seeds 3 and 4 were drawn between positions 8 and 9.

Seeds 5, 6, 7 and 8 were drawn randomly into positions 4, 5, 12 and 13.

Group winners from the first stage were drawn randomly into positions 3, 6, 11 and 14.

Group second place finishers from the first stage were drawn randomly into positions 2, 7, 10 and 15.

 

Group winners and second place finishers from the same group were drawn into opposite halves of the draw.

There was no separation by Association.

Losers of the semi-finals played each other for third place.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup prize money

The prize money for the men's table tennis 2018 World Cup was US$ 250,000

This was divided up as follows:

Winner US$ 60,000
Runner-up US$ 40,000
3rd Place US$ 20,000
4th Place US$ 14,000
Places 5-8 US$ 10,000
Places 9-16 US$ 7,000
Places 17-20 US$ 5,000

^ Top of page ^


Equipment used

Donic sponsors World Cup 2018

The German manufacturer DONIC was the table sponsor and supplier for the LIEBHERR Men's World Cup 2018.

The balls being used were Double Happiness 3 star plastic D40+, and the red flooring was by Enlio.

Donic table tennis equipment available here


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were as follows...

Seed Player
Family Name, Given Name
World Ranking
(Oct 2018)
1 FAN, Zhendong 1
2 BOLL, Timo 3
3 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4
4 LIN, Gaoyuan 5
5 LEE, Sangsu 7
6 HARIMOTO, Tomokazu 8
7 WONG, Chun Ting 9
8 NIWA, Koki 10
9 CALDERANO, Hugo 11
10 GAUZY, Simon 16
11 JEONG, Sangeun 17
12 GROTH, Jonathan 18
13 FALCK, Mattias 19
14 ARUNA, Quadri 21
15 SAMSONOV, Vladimir 30
16 TSUBOI, Gustavo 48
17 LEBESSON, Emmanuel 50
18 JHA, Kanak 67
19 GIONIS, Panagiotis 70
20 HU, Heming 170

^ Top of page ^


Stage 1

The draw for stage one was made on Thursday 18 October 2018.

Group A

  • CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil)
  • SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
  • LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France)

Group B

  • GAUZY, Simon (France)
  • ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
  • JHA, Kanak (USA)

Group C

  • JEONG, Sangeun (South Korea)
  • TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil)
  • GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece)

Group D

  • GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
  • FALCK, Mattias (Sweden)
  • HU, Heming (Australia)

^ Top of page ^


Results for Stage 1 of the World Cup 2018

Friday 19 October 2018

Group A

WINNER Result LOSER
LEBESSON, Emmanuel 4-3 CALDERANO, Hugo
11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8
 
SAMSONOV, Vladimir 4-1 CALDERANO, Hugo
10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 14-12, 13-11
 
SAMSONOV, Vladimir 4-2 LEBESSON, Emmanuel
11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 13-11
  • Group A winner = SAMSONOV, Vladimir

  • Group A runner-up = LEBESSON, Emmanuel


^ Top of page ^


Group B

WINNER Result LOSER
GAUZY, Simon 4-0 JHA, Kanak
11-6, 12-10, 13-11, 11-9
 
GAUZY, Simon 4-3 ARUNA, Quadri
7-11, 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
 
JHA, Kanak 4-2 ARUNA, Quadri
11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8
  • Group B winner = GAUZY, Simon

  • Group B runner-up = JHA, Kanak


^ Top of page ^


Group C

WINNER Result LOSER
JEONG, Sangeun 4-1 GIONIS, Panagiotis
11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-5, 11-4
 
JEONG, Sangeun 4-0 TSUBOI, Gustavo
11-5, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
 
TSUBOI, Gustavo 4-1 GIONIS, Panagiotis
11-6, 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8
  • Group C winner = JEONG, Sangeun

  • Group C runner-up = TSUBOI, Gustavo


^ Top of page ^


Group D

WINNER Result LOSER
GROTH, Jonathan 4-0 HU, Heming
11-8, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4
 
GROTH, Jonathan 4-3 FALCK, Mattias
4-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7, 7-11, 5-11, 11-8
 
FALCK, Mattias 4-0 HU, Heming
11-5, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
  • Group D winner = GROTH, Jonathan

  • Group D runner-up = FALCK, Mattias


^ Top of page ^


Stage 2 Results of the World Cup 2018

The draw was made on Friday 19 October 2018 for stage 2.

Last 16

Saturday 20 October 2018

WINNER Result LOSER
FAN, Zhendong 4-0 TSUBOI, Gustavo
11-7, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
 
SAMSONOV, Vladimir 4-1 WONG, Chun Ting
11-6, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7
 
NIWA, Koki 4-1 GROTH, Jonathan
11-8, 11-5, 4-11, 12-10, 11-5
 
LIN, Gaoyuan 4-1 JHA, Kanak
11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3
 
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-3 FALCK, Mattias
11-5, 4-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-3, 5-11, 12-10
 
LEE, Sangsu 4-3 GAUZY, Simon
11-6, 4-11, 6-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8
 
HARIMOTO, Tomokazu 4-0 JEONG, Sangeun
11-6, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
 
BOLL, Timo 4-1 LEBESSON, Emmanuel
11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 20 October 2018

WINNER Result LOSER
FAN, Zhendong 4-0 SAMSONOV, Vladimir
11-3, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6
 
LIN, Gaoyuan 4-1 NIWA, Koki
12-10, 5-11, 14-12, 11-9, 11-5
 
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-3 LEE, Sangsu
11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5
 
BOLL, Timo 4-1 HARIMOTO, Tomokazu
9-11, 11-3, 13-11, 11-5, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals of the World Cup 2018

Sunday 21 October 2018

WINNER Result LOSER
FAN, Zhendong 4-1 LIN, Gaoyuan
10-12, 12-10, 15-13, 11-7, 11-6
 
BOLL, Timo 4-2 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij
12-14, 11-7, 15-13, 9-11, 13-11, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


3rd / 4th Place Match

Sunday 21 October 2018

3rd PLACE Result 4th PLACE
LIN, Gaoyuan 4-1 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij
11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3

Donic table tennis equipment available here


^ Top of page ^


Final of World Cup 2018

Sunday 21 October 2018

WINNER Result RUNNER-UP
FAN, Zhendong 4-1 BOLL, Timo
11-9, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8

 

Fan Zhendong celebrates the winning point Fan Zhendong celebrates the winning point

 

 

Donic table tennis equipment available here


^ Top of page ^


Fan Zhendong with the World Cup trophy Fan Zhendong with the World Cup trophy

 

Timo Boll - runner up - World Cup 2018 Timo Boll - runner up

 

Lin Gaoyuan - third place - World Cup 2018 Lin Gaoyuan - third place

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD CUP
For more information about the World Cup, take a look at my other articles...

^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy