Downloadable books

European Championships 2018
Men's Singles

The 2018 European Championships were held in Alicante, Spain from 18-23 September. Get all the details and results for the Men's Singles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2018

The Royal Spanish Table Tennis Federation won the right to host the European Championships in 2018 and they staged men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles events.

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2018

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2018 European Championships are being played at two venues.

Main Hall: Centro de Tecnificacion Deportiva
(4 competition tables and 16 training tables)
C/ Foguerer Gilabert Davo, s.n. 03005 Alicante, Spain

Second Hall: Pabellon Pitiu Rochel
(12 competition tables - 200m from the Main Hall)
C/ Foguerer Jose Romeu Zarandieta, 03005 Alicante, Spain.

 

The equipment used is...

  • Tables: Butterfly Europa 25 (blue)
  • Nets: Butterfly Europa
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+*** (white plastic with seam)
  • Flooring: Enlio (red)

^ Top of page ^


Qualification Criteria

In singles events each Association were entitled to enter a number of players according to the results of the previous year's European Championships team events as follows:

  • Associations in positions 1-4: 5 players
  • Associations in positions 5-14, 17-18: 4 players
  • Associations in positions 15-16, 19-30: 3 players
  • Associations in positions 31-56: 2 players
  • Host Association: 5 players

In case of vacant places, one place will be allocated firstly to the 14 Associations with 3 players according to the ranking positions of the Associations, secondly if there are remaining places one place will be allocated to Associations with 2 players according to the ranking positions of the Associations.

Format for the Men's Singles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2018

There were a maximum of 64 places in the first round proper.

32 seeded players were directly placed in the first round proper. All remaining players were placed in a qualification stage, played in groups of not less than 4 players.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of the last World Ranking List published before the championships.

The draw took place on Sunday 16 September 2018.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous Men's Singles were in 2016 in Hungary and the winner was Emmanuel Lebesson (France). The runner-up was Simon Gauzy (France).


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the 2018 men's singles

 

Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Austria FEGERL, Stefan
Austria GARDOS, Robert
Austria HABESOHN, Daniel
Austria LEVENKO, Andreas
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Azerbaijan ALIYEV, Sanan
Azerbaijan ANSARI, Mahammad Ibrahim
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Belgium ALLEGRO, Martin
Belgium DEVOS, Robin
Belgium LAMBIET, Florent
Belgium NUYTINCK, Cedric
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Belarus KHANIN, Aliaksandr
Belarus PLATONOV, Pavel
Belarus SAMSONOV, Vladimir
Belarus SHAMRUK, Gleb
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Bulgaria ALEXANDROV, Teodor
Bulgaria GOLOVANOV, Stanislav
Bulgaria KODJABASHEV, Denislav
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Croatia CIPIN, Filip
Croatia GACINA, Andrej
Croatia KOJIC, Frane
Croatia PUCAR, Tomislav
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Czech Republic JANCARIK, Lubomir
Czech Republic KONECNY, Tomas
Czech Republic REITSPIES, David
Czech Republic SIRUCEK, Pavel
Czech Republic TREGLER, Tomas
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Denmark GROTH, Jonathan
Denmark LIND, Anders
Denmark MAZE, Michael
Denmark RASMUSSEN, Tobias
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
England DRINKHALL, Paul
England PITCHFORD, Liam
England WALKER, Samuel
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Spain CABALLERO, Carlos
Spain CANTERO, Jesus
Spain FRANCO, Carlos
Spain ROBLES, Alvaro
Spain VILCHEZ, Miguel
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Estonia VAINULA, Vallot
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Finland NAUMI, Alex
Finland OLAH, Benedek
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
France AKKUZU, Can
France FLORE, Tristan
France GAUZY, Simon
France LEBESSON, Emmanuel
France ROBINOT, Alexandre
France SEYFRIED, Joe
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Faroe Islands JENSEN, Frodi
Faroe Islands THORSTEINSSON, Hallur
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Germany BOLL, Timo
Germany DUDA, Benedikt
Germany FILUS, Ruwen
Germany FRANZISKA, Patrick
Germany OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij
Germany WALTHER, Ricardo
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Greece GIONIS, Panagiotis
Greece KREANGA, Kalinikos
Greece SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Hungary ECSEKI, Nandor
Hungary LAKATOS, Tamas
Hungary MAJOROS, Bence
Hungary SZUDI, Adam
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Ireland GILLEN, Alexander
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Iceland HJARTARSON, Magnus
Iceland ULFARSSON, Magnus
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Italy BOBOCICA, Mihai
Italy MUTTI, Leonardo
Italy RECH DALDOSSO, Marco
Italy STOYANOV, Niagol
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Jersey WYKES, Jordan
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Kosovo MAHMUTI, Kreshnik
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Latvia REINHOLDS, Arturs
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Lithuania LESIV, Rimas
Lithuania MIKUTIS, Tomas
Lithuania STANKEVICIUS, Medardas
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Luxembourg MLADENOVIC, Luka
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Moldova DUBROVIN, Veniamin
Moldova PUTUNTICA, Andrei
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Macedonia MLADENOVSKI, Filip
Macedonia STANOJKOVSKI, Kristijan
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Montenegro RADOVIC, Filip
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Netherlands GOMMERS, Rajko
Netherlands OOSTWOUDER, Ewout
Netherlands TROMER, Laurens
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Norway HAUG, Borgar
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Poland BADOWSKI, Marek
Poland DYJAS, Jakub
Poland KOTOWSKI, Tomasz
Poland ZATOWKA, Patryk
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Portugal APOLONIA, Tiago
Portugal CARVALHO, Diogo
Portugal CHEN, Diogo
Portugal FREITAS, Marcos
Portugal GERALDO, Joao
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Romania IONESCU, Ovidiu
Romania PLETEA, Cristian
Romania SZOCS, Hunor
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Russia GADIEV, Vildan
Russia SHIBAEV, Alexander
Russia SIDORENKO, Vladimir
Russia SKACHKOV, Kirill
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Scotland DALGLEISH, Colin
Scotland RAZOUK, Yaser
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Slovenia HRIBAR, Peter
Slovenia JORGIC, Darko
Slovenia KOZUL, Deni
Slovenia TOKIC, Bojan
Slovenia ZIBRAT, Jan
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
San Marino GIARDI, Federico
San Marino MONGIUSTI, Mattias
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Serbia JEVTOVIC, Marko
Serbia KARAKASEVIC, Aleksandar
Serbia PETO, Zsolt
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Switzerland WEBER, Lionel
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Slovakia NOVOTA, Samuel
Slovakia PISTEJ, Lubomir
Slovakia VALUCH, Alexander
Slovakia WANG, Yang
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Sweden FALCK, Mattias
Sweden KARLSSON, Kristian
Sweden MOREGARD, Truls
Sweden PERSSON, Jon
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Turkey GUNDUZ, Ibrahim
Turkey ULUCAK, Batuhan
Turkey YIGENLER, Abdullah
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Ukraine KOU, Lei
Ukraine PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen
Ukraine YEFIMOV, Viktor
Ukraine ZHMUDENKO, Yaroslav
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Wales EVANS, Callum

^ Top of page ^


Seedings for the 2018 men's singles

 

Seed FAMILY NAME, Given Name Association World Ranking (Sept 2018)
1 BOLL, Timo Germany 4
2 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij Germany 5
3 GAUZY, Simon France 13
4 FREITAS, Marcos Portugal 15
5 FRANZISKA, Patrick Germany 16
6 GROTH, Jonathan Denmark 18
7 FALCK, Mattias Sweden 20
8 KARLSSON, Kristian Sweden 25
9 SAMSONOV, Vladimir Belarus 30
10 PITCHFORD, Liam Englsnd 31
11 KOU, Lei Ukraine 33
12 APOLONIA, Tiago Portugal 36
13 HABESOHN, Daniel Austria 41
14 WALTHER, Ricardo Germany 42
15 LEBESSON, Emmanuel France 44
16 GACINA, Andrej Croatia 46
17 ROBLES, Alvaro Spain 49
18 DUDA, Benedikt Germany 50
19 FLORE, Tristan France 50
20 FEGERL, Stefan Austria 51
21 GARDOS, Robert Austria 52
22 TOKIC, Bojan Slovenia 56
23 SKACHKOV, Kirill Russia 57
24 JORGIC, Darko Slovenia 58
25 IONESCU, Ovidiu Romania 59
26 PISTEJ, Lubomir Slovakia 61
27 DYJAS, Jakub Poland 62
28 PERSSON, Jon Sweden 63
29 NUYTINCK, Cedric Belgium 64
30 WANG, Yang Slovakia 69
31 GIONIS, Panagiotis Greece 74
32 SIRUCEK, Pavel Czech Republic 76

^ Top of page ^


 

2018 Men's Singles Results

Men's Singles Event Results

Round One (Last 64)

Thursday 20 September 2018

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-1 (55) WEBER Lionel (Switzerland)
(35) AKKUZU Can (France) 4-2 (26) PISTEJ Lubomir (Slovakia)
(47) GERALDO Joao (Portugal) 4-2 (29) NUYTINCK Cedric (Belgium)
(10) PITCHFORD Liam (England) 4-2 (52) ECSEKI Nandor (Hungary)
(13) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria) 4-1 (54) CANTERO Jesus (Spain)
(69) BADOWSKI Marek (Poland) 4-1 (23) SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
(31) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece) 4-1 (39) SZOCS Hunor (Romania)
(48) LIND Anders (Denmark) 4-3 (7) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
 
(5) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany) 4-2 (97) PETO Zsolt (Serbia)
(22) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia) 4-1 (44) ROBINOT Alexandre (France)
(17) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain) 4-0 (75) ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine)
(12) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-2 (68) PLETEA Cristian (Romania)
(57) ALLEGRO Martin (Belgium) 4-0 (16) GACINA Andrej (Croatia)
(28) PERSSON Jon (Sweden) 4-3 (73) RASMUSSEN Tobias (Denmark)
(18) DUDA Benedikt (Germany) 4-1 (37) JANCARIK Lubomir (Czech Republic)
(3) GAUZY Simon (France) 4-1 (58) PLATONOV Pavel (Belarus)
 
(4) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-0 (62) TREGLER Tomas (Czech Republic)
(20) FEGERL Stefan (Austria) 4-1 (33) PUCAR Tomislav (Croatia)
(30) WANG Yang (Slovakia) 4-0 (43) WALKER Samuel (England)
(14) WALTHER Ricardo (Germany) 4-0 (101) EVANS Callum (Wales)
(11) KOU Lei (Ukraine) 4-0 (42) STOYANOV Niagol (Italy)
(41) OLAH Benedek (Finland) 4-3 (19) FLORE Tristan (France)
(24) JORGIC Darko (Slovenia) 4-0 (94) GADIEV Vildan (Russia)
(8) KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden) 4-0 (51) LEVENKO Andreas (Austria)
 
(6) GROTH Jonathan (Denmark) 4-2 (61) PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen (Ukraine)
(65) CARVALHO Diogo (Portugal) 4-1 (27) DYJAS Jakub (Poland)
(25) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania) 4-1 (66) OOSTWOUDER Ewout (Netherlands)
(15) LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) 4-3 (64) KOJIC Frane (Croatia)
(9) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus) 4-1 (38) BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy)
(77) MOREGARD Truls (Sweden) 4-1 (32) SIRUCEK Pavel (Czech Republic)
(40) SHIBAEV Alexander (Russia) 4-3 (21) GARDOS Robert (Austria)
(2) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-1 (53) DEVOS Robin (Belgium)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 32)

Friday 21 September 2018

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-3 (35) AKKUZU Can (France)
(10) PITCHFORD Liam (England) 4-2 (47) GERALDO Joao (Portugal)
(13) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria) 4-2 (69) BADOWSKI Marek (Poland)
(31) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece) 4-0 (48) LIND Anders (Denmark)
 
(5) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany) 4-1 (22) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia)
(12) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-1 (17) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain)
(28) PERSSON Jon (Sweden) 4-0 (57) ALLEGRO Martin (Belgium)
(18) DUDA Benedikt (Germany) 4-3 (3) GAUZY Simon (France)
 
(4) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-2 (20) FEGERL Stefan (Austria)
(14) WALTHER Ricardo (Germany) 4-1 (30) WANG Yang (Slovakia)
(11) KOU Lei (Ukraine) 4-2 (41) OLAH Benedek (Finland)
(8) KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden) 4-2 (24) JORGIC Darko (Slovenia)
 
(6) GROTH Jonathan (Denmark) 4-1 (65) CARVALHO Diogo (Portugal)
(25) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania) 4-1 (15) LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)
(9) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus) 4-2 (77) MOREGARD Truls (Sweden)
(2) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-1 (40) SHIBAEV Alexander (Russia)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 16)

Saturday 22 September 2018

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-2 (10) PITCHFORD Liam (England)
(13) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria) 4-2 (31) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece)
 
(5) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany) 4-1 (12) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal)
(18) DUDA Benedikt (Germany) 4-3 (28) PERSSON Jon (Sweden)
 
(4) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-1 (14) WALTHER Ricardo (Germany)
(8) KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden) 4-3 (11) KOU Lei (Ukraine)
 
(25) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania) 4-2 (6) GROTH Jonathan (Denmark)
(9) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus) 4-2 (2) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 22 September 2018

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) BOLL Timo (Germany)
11-3, 11-4, 11-4, 11-9
4-0 (13) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
(5) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
11-7, 11-3, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9
4-1 (18) DUDA Benedikt (Germany)
 
(8) KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden)
11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8
4-3 (4) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal)
(25) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 15-13, 13-11, 6-11, 11-9
4-3 (9) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus)

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Finals

Sunday 23 September 2018

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-3 (5) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
8-11, 14-12, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
 
(25) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania) 4-1 (8) KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden)
12-10, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 23 September 2018

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-1 (25) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


2018 European Championships

Men's Singles

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

Timo Boll (Germany)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

Ovidiu Ionescu (Romania)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Patrick Franziska (Germany)
Kristian Karlsson (Sweden)

 

2018 European Championships Men's Singles - Timo Boll celebrating the winning point Men's Singles - Timo Boll celebrating the winning point

 

2018 European Championships Men's Singles gold medallist - Timo Boll Men's Singles gold medallist - Timo Boll

 

2018 European Championships Men's Singles silver medallist - Ovidiu Ionescu Men's Singles silver medallist - Ovidiu Ionescu

 

2018 European Championships Men's Singles bronze medallists - Kristian Karlsson and Patrick Franziska Men's Singles bronze medallists - Kristian Karlsson and Patrick Franziska

 

2018 European Championships Men's Singles medallists Men's Singles medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy