World Championships 2021
Mixed Doubles Results

The World Championships 2021 - where the world's best come together in Houston, Texas, USA...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2021 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2021 World Table Tennis Championship is being held in Houston, Texas, USA at the George R. Brown Convention Center, 1001 Avenida De Las Americas from Tuesday 23 November to Monday 29 November 2021.

This is the first ever World Table Tennis Championships to be held in the United States and the first World Table Tennis Championships to be held outside of Asia and Europe since 1939.

Table Tennis

Read my downloadable books for the best information

Ebook - The Rules and Regulations Explained Ebook - The Real Secret to Choosing Your Table Tennis Racket Ebook - Service Secrets Ebook - Improve your Doubles Play

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2021 events are...

2021 World Championships main playing area2021 World Championships main playing area

^ Top of page ^


Format of events

The first round of Men's Singles and Women's Singles will have 128 places and the first round of Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles will have 64 places.

Singles events will have 32 seeded players and doubles events will have 16 seeded pairs.

All singles matches will be best of 7 games and doubles matches will be best of 5 games.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association can enter a maximum of 3 men and 3 women in each singles events - with the exception of those Associations with a player in the top 100 of the World Ranking (who will be allocated one extra place) and a player in the top 20 of the World Ranking (who will be allocated one further extra place). This is known as the 3+1+1 rule.

Each Association can enter a maximum of 4 players for men's doubles, 4 players for women's doubles and four players for Mixed Doubles (two men and two women) with a maximum of two combined pairs with another Association per doubles event.


^ Top of page ^


2019 winners


^ Top of page ^


List of Entries

53 pairs have entered the Mixed Doubles as follows...

FAMILY NAME Given Name Association + FAMILY NAME Given Name Association
1 KHEROUF Sami Algeria + LOGHRAIBI Lynda Algeria
2 CIFUENTES Horacio Argentina + ARGUELLES Camila Argentina
3 ALTO Gaston Argentina + CODINA Ana Argentina
4 LAMBIET Florent Belgium + MARCHETTI Nathalie Belgium
5 KHANIN Aleksandr Belarus + TRIGOLOS Daria Belarus
6 ISHIY Vitor Brazil + TAKAHASHI Bruna Brazil
7 WANG Eugene Canada + ZHANG Mo Canada
8 HAZIN Jeremy Canada + XU Joyce Canada
9 LAMADRID Juan Chile + VEGA Paulina Chile
10 GOMEZ Gustavo Chile + ORTEGA Daniela Chile
11 WANG Chuqin China + SUN Yingsha China
12 LIN Gaoyuan China + WANG Manyu China
13 POLANSKY Tomas Czech Republic + MATELOVA Hana Czech Republic
14 ASSAR Omar Egypt + MESHREF Dina Egypt
15 ASSAR Khalid Egypt + HELMY Yousra Egypt
16 ROBLES Alvaro Spain + XIAO Maria Spain
17 LEBESSON Emmanuel France + YUAN Jia Nan France
18 FRANZISKA Patrick Germany + SOLJA Petrissa Germany
19 QIU Dang Germany + MITTELHAM Nina Germany
20 WONG Chun Ting Hong Kong China + DOO Hoi Kem Hong Kong China
21 HO Kwan Kit Hong Kong China + LEE Ho Ching Hong Kong China
22 ECSEKI Nandor Hungary + MADARASZ Dora Hungary
23 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal India + KAMATH Archana Girish India
24 GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan India + BATRA Manika India
25 STOYANOV Niagol Italy + PICCOLIN Giorgia Italy
26 HARIMOTO Tomokazu Japan + HAYATA Hina Japan
27 UDA Yukiya Japan + SHIBATA Saki Japan
28 CHO Daeseong South Korea + SHIN Yubin South Korea
29 JANG Woojin South Korea + JEON Jihee South Korea
30 GLOD Eric Luxembourg + DE NUTTE Sarah Luxembourg
31 MADRID Marcos Mexico + SILVA Yadira Mexico
32 OMOTAYO Olajide Nigeria + AKPAN Cecilia Nigeria
33 ABIODUN Bode Nigeria + EDEM Offiong Nigeria
34 BADOWSKI Marek Poland + BAJOR Natalia Poland
35 DYJAS Jakub Poland + PARTYKA Natalia Poland
36 APOLONIA Tiago Portugal + SHAO Jieni Portugal
37 AFANADOR Brian Puerto Rica + DIAZ Adriana Puerto Rica
38 GONZALEZ Daniel Puerto Rica + DIAZ Melanie Puerto Rica
39 IONESCU Ovidiu Romania + SZOCS Bernadette Romania
40 SKACHKOV Kirill Russia + VOROBEVA Olga Russia
41 SIDORENKO Vladimir Russia + TAILAKOVA Mariia Russia
42 PANG Yew En Koen Singapore + LIN Ye Singapore
43 KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar Serbia + LUPULESKU Izabela Serbia
44 JEVTOVIC Marko Serbia + SURJAN Sabina Serbia
45 PISTEJ Lubomir Slovak Republic + BALAZOVA Barbora Slovak Republic
46 WANG Yang Slovak Republic + KUKULKOVA Tatiana Slovak Republic
47 MOREGARD Truls Sweden + KALLBERG Christina Sweden
48 TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL Padasak Thailand + SAWETTABUT Suthasini Thailand
49 LIN Yun-Ju Chinese Taipei + CHENG I-Ching Chinese Taipei
50 CHEN Chien-An Chinese Taipei + CHEN Szu-Yu Chinese Taipei
51 GUNDUZ Ibrahim Turkey + ALTINKAYA Sibel Turkey
52 KUMAR Nikhil USA + WANG Amy USA
53 JHA Kanak USA + ZHANG Lily USA

 

Update: 22nd November 2021

The ITTF have announced that history will be made in Houston, Texas, as China and the USA will join forces in the mixed doubles with two pairs formed of both American and Chinese players to mark the 50th anniversary of Ping Pong Diplomacy.

Lin Gaoyuan (China, World #7) will pair with Lily Zhang (USA, World #35) and Wang Manyu (China, World #4) will pair with Kanak Jha (USA, World #31).

 


^ Top of page ^



^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2021

Mixed Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 64)

Tuesday 23 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LIN Yun-Ju
CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
BYE -
Truls MOREGARD
Christina KALLBERG (Sweden)
3-0 Jeremy HAZIN
Joyce XU (Canada)
Ibrahim GUNDUZ
Sibel ALTINKAYA (Turkey)
3-0 Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC
Izabela LUPULESKU (Serbia)
PANG Yew En Koen
LIN Ye (Singapore)
3-2 (14) Khalid ASSAR
Yousra HELMY (Egypt)
 
(13) HO Kwan Kit
LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
BYE -
Marek BADOWSKI
Natalia BAJOR (Poland)
3-1 Yang WANG
Tatiana KUKULKOVA (Slovak Republic)
Juan LAMADRID
Paulina VEGA (Chile)
3-0 Olajide OMOTAYO
Cecilia AKPAN (Nigeria)
(8) Patrick FRANZISKA
Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
BYE -
 
(6) Ovidiu IONESCU
Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
BYE -
CHO Daeseong
SHIN Yubin (South Korea)
3-0 Nikhil KUMAR
Amy WANG (USA)
Florent LAMBIET
Nathalie MARCHETTI (Belgium)
3-0 Gaston ALTO
Ana CODINA (Argentina)
(16) Alvaro ROBLES
Maria XIAO (Spain)
3-1 Marcos MADRID
Yadira SILVA (Mexico)
 
(15) WANG Chuqin
SUN Yingsha (China)
BYE -
Bode ABIODUN
Offiong EDEM (Nigeria)
3-2 Daniel GONZALEZ
Melanie DIAZ (Puerto Rica)
CHEN Chien-An
CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
3-0 Padasak TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL
Suthasini SAWETTABUT (Thailand)
(4) JANG Woojin
JEON Jihee (South Korea)
BYE -
 
(3) WONG Chun Ting
DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
BYE -
Niagol STOYANOV
Giorgia PICCOLIN (Italy)
3-0 Gustavo GOMEZ
Daniela ORTEGA (Chile)
Yukiya UDA
Saki SHIBATA (Japan)
3-2 Eugene WANG
Mo ZHANG (Canada)
(11) Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
BYE -
 
(9) Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN
Manika BATRA (India)
BYE -
Brian AFANADOR
Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rica)
3-0 Nandor ECSEKI
Dora MADARASZ (Hungary)
Kanak JHA (USA)
WANG Manyu (China)
3-0 Vladimir SIDORENKO
Mariia TAILAKOVA (Russia)
(5) Lubomir PISTEJ
Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
BYE -
 
(7) Aleksandr KHANIN
Daria TRIGOLOS (Belarus)
BYE -
Kirill SKACHKOV
Olga VOROBEVA (Russia)
3-2 Vitor ISHIY
Bruna TAKAHASHI (Brazil)
LIN Gaoyuan (China)
Lily ZHANG (USA)
3-0 Tiago APOLONIA
Jieni SHAO (Portugal)
(10) Dang QIU
Nina MITTELHAM (Germany)
3-1 Tomas POLANSKY
Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
 
(12) Omar ASSAR
Dina MESHREF (Egypt)
BYE -
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA
Archana Girish KAMATH (India)
3-0 Sami KHEROUF
Katia KESSACI (Algeria)
Jakub DYJAS
Natalia PARTYKA (Poland)
3-2 Horacio CIFUENTES
Camila ARGUELLES (Argentina)
(2) Emmanuel LEBESSON
Jia Nan YUAN (France)
BYE -
2021 World Championships Mixed Doubles2021 World Championships Mixed Doubles matches

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 32)

Thursday 25 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LIN Yun-Ju
CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
3-0 Truls MOREGARD
Christina KALLBERG (Sweden)
PANG Yew En Koen
LIN Ye (Singapore)
3-2 Ibrahim GUNDUZ
Sibel ALTINKAYA (Turkey)
 
(13) HO Kwan Kit
LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
3-1 Marek BADOWSKI
Natalia BAJOR (Poland)
(8) Patrick FRANZISKA
Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
3-0 Juan LAMADRID
Paulina VEGA (Chile)
 
(6) Ovidiu IONESCU
Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
w/o CHO Daeseong
SHIN Yubin (South Korea)
(16) Alvaro ROBLES
Maria XIAO (Spain)
3-0 Florent LAMBIET
Nathalie MARCHETTI (Belgium)
 
(15) WANG Chuqin
SUN Yingsha (China)
3-0 Bode ABIODUN
Offiong EDEM (Nigeria)
CHEN Chien-An
CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
3-1 (4) JANG Woojin
JEON Jihee (South Korea)
 
(3) WONG Chun Ting
DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
3-0 Niagol STOYANOV
Giorgia PICCOLIN (Italy)
(11) Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-2 Yukiya UDA
Saki SHIBATA (Japan)
 
(9) Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN
Manika BATRA (India)
3-1 Brian AFANADOR
Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rica)
Kanak JHA (USA)
WANG Manyu (China)
3-0 (5) Lubomir PISTEJ
Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
 
Kirill SKACHKOV
Olga VOROBEVA (Russia)
3-0 (7) Aleksandr KHANIN
Daria TRIGOLOS (Belarus)
LIN Gaoyuan (China)
Lily ZHANG (USA)
3-1 (10) Dang QIU
Nina MITTELHAM (Germany)
 
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA
Archana Girish KAMATH (India)
3-2 (12) Omar ASSAR
Dina MESHREF (Egypt)
(2) Emmanuel LEBESSON
Jia Nan YUAN (France)
3-0 Jakub DYJAS
Natalia PARTYKA (Poland)
 

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 16)

Friday 26 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LIN Yun-Ju
CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
3-0 PANG Yew En Koen
LIN Ye (Singapore)
(13) HO Kwan Kit
LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
3-2 (8) Patrick FRANZISKA
Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
 
(16) Alvaro ROBLES
Maria XIAO (Spain)
3-1 (6) Ovidiu IONESCU
Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
(15) WANG Chuqin
SUN Yingsha (China)
3-1 CHEN Chien-An
CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
 
(11) Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-1 (3) WONG Chun Ting
DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
(9) Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN
Manika BATRA (India)
3-2 Kanak JHA (USA)
WANG Manyu (China)
 
LIN Gaoyuan (China)
Lily ZHANG (USA)
3-1 Kirill SKACHKOV
Olga VOROBEVA (Russia)
(2) Emmanuel LEBESSON
Jia Nan YUAN (France)
3-0 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA
Archana Girish KAMATH (India)
 

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 27 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LIN Yun-Ju
CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
3-1 (13) HO Kwan Kit
LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6
 
(15) WANG Chuqin
SUN Yingsha (China)
3-1 (16) Alvaro ROBLES
Maria XIAO (Spain)
6-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-8
 
(11) Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-1 (9) Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN
Manika BATRA (India)
11-5, 11-2, 7-11, 11-9
 
LIN Gaoyuan (China)
Lily ZHANG (USA)
3-1 (2) Emmanuel LEBESSON
Jia Nan YUAN (France)
11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7
 

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Sunday 28 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(15) WANG Chuqin
SUN Yingsha (China)
3-1 (1) LIN Yun-Ju
CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9
 
(11) Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-2 LIN Gaoyuan (China)
Lily ZHANG (USA)
11-9, 11-1, 6-11, 8-11, 11-2
 

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 28 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(15) WANG Chuqin
SUN Yingsha (China)
3-0 (11) Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
11-2, 11-5, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


 

 

World Championships 2021

Mixed Doubles Event

(The Heydusek Cup)

 

GOLD MEDALLISTS
WANG Chuqin and SUN Yingsha (China)

SILVER MEDALLISTS
Tomokazu HARIMOTO and Hina HAYATA (Japan)

BRONZE MEDALLISTS
LIN Yun-Ju and CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
LIN Gaoyuan (China) and Lily ZHANG (USA)

 

2021 World Championships Mixed Doubles Champions - WANG Chuqin and SUN Yingsha (China)WANG Chuqin and SUN Yingsha (China)
Mixed Doubles World Champions 2021
2021 World Championships Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists - Tomokazu HARIMOTO and Hina HAYATA (Japan)Tomokazu HARIMOTO and Hina HAYATA (Japan)
Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists
2021 World Championships Mixed Doubles MedallistsMixed Doubles Medallists

^ Top of page ^


2021 ITTF World Championship Results

Get all the results here...

Use the links below for results of previous World Championships.


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.