Men's World Cup 2014

The Men's World Cup 2014 took place in Dusseldorf, Germany from 24-26 October 2014.
But who qualified for this prestigious table tennis event?

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

Men's World Cup 2014 Logo

The 2014 Men's World Cup was played in Dusseldorf, Germany at the ISS Dome from 24-26 October 2014.

The Men's World Cup first started in 1980 as an invitational event for 16 players, and in 2009 it was extended to 19 players.

But from 2013, 20 players compete for the World Cup, with three invited players and 17 others qualifying through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments.

The Women had their own World Cup competition in Linz, Austria from 17-19 October 2014, but I'll be focusing on the Men's competition here.


^ Top of page ^


How did players qualify for 2014 Men's World Cup

Twenty players qualified for the 2014 Men's World Cup as follows...

  • the current World champion
  • 18 players through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments
  • 1 "wild card" selected by the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)

 

The rules also state that not more than two players from any Association can participate.


^ Top of page ^


Which players qualified?

The following players qualified to take part in the LIEBHERR Men's World Cup 2014...

No. World
Ranking
as at
Sept 2014
Player
Family Name, Given Name (Association)
How Qualified
1 4 ZHANG Jike (China) World Champion
2 73 Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) African Cup Winner
3 79 Cazuo MATSUMOTO (Brazil) Latin American Cup Winner
4 423 Kanak JHA (USA) North American Cup Winner
5 101 William HENZELL (Australia) Oceania Cup Winner
6 12 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal) Europe Cup Winner
7 28 Michael MAZE (Denmark) Europe Cup 2nd place
8 5 Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany) Europe Cup 3rd place
9 58 Adrien MATTENET (France) Europe Cup 4th place
10 37 Alexander SHIBAEV (Russia) Europe Cup 5th place
11 9 Timo BOLL (Germany) Europe Cup 6th place
12 3 MA Long (China) Asian Cup Winner
13 7 MIZUTANI Jun (Japan) Asian Cup 3rd place
14 22 CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei) Asian Cup 4th place
15 19 KIM Minseok (South Korea) Asian Cup 5th place
16 44 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India) Asian Cup 6th place
17 8 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) Asian Cup 7th place
18 27 MATSUDAIRA Kenta (Japan) Asian Cup 8th place
19 16 TANG Peng (Hong Kong China) Asian Cup 9th place
20 21 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece) ITTF wild card
 
17 Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal) Substitute 1
28 CRISAN Adrian (Romania) Substitute 2

KIM Minseok from South Korea and Michael Maze from Denmark did not take part, so Tiago Apolonia from Portugal and Adrian Crisan from Romania were drafted in as substitutes.


^ Top of page ^


Playing format for 2014

The tournament consisted of two stages, with all matches being the best of seven games, but first, all the players taking part were ranked and seeded according to the latest available World Ranking list.

Stage 1

In the first stage, the players seeded from 9 to 20 (12 players) were divided into 4 equal groups of 3 players, with all the members of a group playing each other (round-robin).

Players seeded 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th headed each group A, B, C and D respectively.

Players seeded 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th were drawn randomly into the second position of each group.

The remaining players seeded 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th were drawn randomly into the third and last position in each group.

If there were two players from the same Association, they were drawn into separate groups.

The top two finishers of each group then joined the top 8 seeded players in the second stage of the competition.

Stage 2

The second stage of the competition consisted of a knockout draw.

The player seeded 1 was placed in position 1.

The player seeded 2 was placed in position 16.

Seeds 3 and 4 were drawn between positions 8 and 9.

Seeds 5, 6, 7 and 8 were drawn randomly into positions 4, 5, 12 and 13.

Group winners from the first stage were drawn randomly into positions 3, 6, 11 and 14.

Group second place finishers from the first stage were drawn randomly into positions 2, 7, 10 and 15.

 

Group winners and second place finishers from the same group were drawn into opposite halves of the draw.

There was no separation by Association.

Losers of the semi-finals played each other for third place.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup prize money

The prize money for the men's table tennis 2014 World Cup was US$ 150,000

This was divided up as follows:

Winner US$ 45,000
Runner-up US$ 25,000
3rd Place US$ 15,000
4th Place US$ 10,000
Places 5-8 US$ 6,000
Places 9-16 US$ 3,250
Places 17-20 US$ 1,250

^ Top of page ^


Equipment used

Donic sponsors World Cup 2013

The German manufacturer DONIC was the table sponsor and supplier for the LIEBHERR Men's World Cup 2014, having extended their sponsorship of this prestigious event in 2012 for a further three years until 2015.

The balls used were Double Happiness 3 star plastic, and the flooring was by Enlio.


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were as follows...

Seed World Ranking Player
1 3 MA Long (China)
2 4 ZHANG Jike (China)
3 5 Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)
4 7 Jun MIZUTANI (Japan)
5 8 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
6 9 Timo BOLL (Germany)
7 12 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)
8 16 TANG Peng (Hong Kong China)
9 17 Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)
10 21 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
11 22 CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
12 27 Kenta MATSUDAIRA (Japan)
13 28 Adrian CRISAN (Romania)
14 37 Alexander SHIBAEV (Russia)
15 44 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
16 58 Adrien MATTENET (France)
17 73 Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria)
18 79 Cazuo MATSUMOTO (Brazil)
19 101 William HENZELL (Australia)
20 423 Kanak JHA (USA)

^ Top of page ^


Stage 1

The draw was made on Thursday 23 October 2014.

Group A

  • Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)
  • Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
  • Cazuo MATSUMOTO (Brazil)

Group B

  • Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
  • Adrien MATTENET (France)
  • William HENZELL (Australia)

Group C

  • CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
  • Adrian CRISAN (Romania)
  • Kanak JHA (USA)

Group D

  • Kenta MATSUDAIRA (Japan)
  • Alexander SHIBAEV (Russia)
  • Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria)

^ Top of page ^


Results for Stage 1 of the World Cup 2014

Friday 24 October 2014

Group A

WINNER Result LOSER
Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal) 4-1 Cazuo MATSUMOTO (Brazil)
11-7, 14-16, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8
 
Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal) 4-0 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
11-5, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10
 
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India) 4-1 Cazuo MATSUMOTO (Brazil)
11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 12-10
  • Group A winner = Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)

  • Group A runner-up = Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)


^ Top of page ^


Group B

WINNER Result LOSER
Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece) 4-0 William HENZELL (Australia)
11-9, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
 
Adrien MATTENET (France) 4-0 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
11-5, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
 
Adrien MATTENET (France) 4-3 William HENZELL (Australia)
11-7, 12-14, 12-10, 8-11,
12-10, 4-11, 11-6
  • Group B winner = Adrien MATTENET (France)

  • Group B runner-up = Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)


^ Top of page ^


Group C

WINNER Result LOSER
CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 Kanak JHA (USA)
11-13, 11-6, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
 
CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei) 4-3 Adrian CRISAN (Romania)
7-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 13-11, 11-8
 
Adrian CRISAN (Romania) 4-0 Kanak JHA (USA)
11-8, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
  • Group C winner = CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)

  • Group C runner-up = Adrian CRISAN (Romania)


^ Top of page ^


Group D

WINNER Result LOSER
Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-2 Kenta MATSUDAIRA (Japan)
11-3, 7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-2, 13-11
 
Kenta MATSUDAIRA (Japan) 4-1 Alexander SHIBAEV (Russia)
5-11, 14-12, 11-8, 13-11, 11-8
 
Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-0 Alexander SHIBAEV (Russia)
11-6, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
  • Group D winner = Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria)

  • Group D runner-up = Kenta MATSUDAIRA (Japan)


^ Top of page ^


Stage 2 Results of the World Cup 2014

The draw was made on Friday 24 October 2014.

Last 16

Saturday 25 October 2014

WINNER Result LOSER
MA Long (China) 4-0 MATSUDAIRA Kenta (Japan)
11-7, 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
 
Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal) 4-0 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)
11-6, 11-9, 11-2, 11-5
 
CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
11-8, 11-3, 2-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10
 
MIZUTANI Jun (Japan) 4-0 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
11-2, 12-10, 13-11, 11-3
 
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany) 4-3 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11,
11-5, 11-13, 12-10
 
Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-1 Adrien MATTENET (France)
9-11, 15-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
 
Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-2 TANG Peng (Hong Kong China)
7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3
 
ZHANG Jike (China) 4-0 CRISAN Adrian (Romania)
11-8, 11-9, 13-11, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 25 October 2014

WINNER Result LOSER
MA Long (China) 4-0 Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)
12-10, 11-8, 11-6, 11-1
 
MIZUTANI Jun (Japan) 4-1 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
5-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-6, 15-13
 
Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-0 Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)
11-8, 11-8, 11-5, 11-1
 
ZHANG Jike (China) 4-2 Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria)
6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals of the World Cup 2014

Sunday 26 October 2014

WINNER Result LOSER
MA Long (China) 4-0 MIZUTANI Jun (Japan)
11-9, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
 
ZHANG Jike (China) 4-3 Timo BOLL (Germany)
11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 16-14, 6-11, 6-11, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


3rd / 4th Place Match

Sunday 26 October 2014

3rd PLACE Result 4th PLACE
Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-2 MIZUTANI Jun (Japan)
2-11, 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-2, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Final of World Cup 2014

Sunday 26 October 2014

WINNER Result RUNNER-UP
ZHANG Jike (China) 4-3 MA Long (China)
8-11, 11-4, 13-11, 7-11, 2-11, 11-5, 12-10

 

Men's World Cup 2014 Winner - Zhang Jike (China) Men's World Cup 2014 Winner - Zhang Jike (China)

 

Men's World Cup 2014 Runner-up - Ma Long (China) Men's World Cup 2014 Runner-up - Ma Long (China)

 

Men's World Cup 2014 3rd Place - Timo Boll (Germany) Men's World Cup 2014 3rd Place - Timo Boll (Germany)

 

Men's World Cup 2014 Podium - Ma Long, Zhang Jike, Timo Boll Men's World Cup 2014 Podium - Ma Long, Zhang Jike, Timo Boll

 


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD CUP
For more information about the World Cup, take a look at my other articles...

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^