World Championships 2021
Women's Doubles Results

The World Championships 2021.
The world's best come together in Houston, Texas, USA...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2021 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2021 World Table Tennis Championship is being held in Houston, Texas, USA at the George R. Brown Convention Center, 1001 Avenida De Las Americas from Tuesday 23 November to Monday 29 November 2021.

This is the first ever World Table Tennis Championships to be held in the United States and the first World Table Tennis Championships to be held outside of Asia and Europe since 1939.

Table Tennis

Read my downloadable books for the best information

Ebook - The Rules and Regulations Explained Ebook - The Real Secret to Choosing Your Table Tennis Racket Ebook - Service Secrets Ebook - Improve your Doubles Play

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2021 events are...

2021 World Championships main playing area2021 World Championships main playing area

^ Top of page ^


Format of events

The first round of Men's Singles and Women's Singles will have 128 places and the first round of Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles will have 64 places.

Singles events will have 32 seeded players and doubles events will have 16 seeded pairs.

All singles matches will be best of 7 games and doubles matches will be best of 5 games.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association can enter a maximum of 3 men and 3 women in each singles events - with the exception of those Associations with a player in the top 100 of the World Ranking (who will be allocated one extra place) and a player in the top 20 of the World Ranking (who will be allocated one further extra place). This is known as the 3+1+1 rule.

Each Association can enter a maximum of 4 players for men's doubles, 4 players for women's doubles and four players for Mixed Doubles (two men and two women) with a maximum of two combined pairs with another Association per doubles event.


^ Top of page ^


2019 winners


^ Top of page ^


List of Entries

47 pairs have entered the Women's Doubles as follows...

FAMILY NAME Given Name Association + FAMILY NAME Given Name Association
1 KESSACI Katia Algeria + LOGHRAIBI Lynda Algeria
2 ARGUELLES Camila Argentina + CODINA Ana Argentina
3 POLCANOVA Sofia Austria + SZOCS Bernadette Romania
4 MISCHEK Karoline Austria + HO Tin-Tin England
5 DEGRAEF Margo Belgium + MARCHETTI Nathalie Belgium
6 KUMAHARA Caroline Brazil + TAKAHASHI Bruna Brazil
7 XU Joyce Canada + ZHANG Mo Canada
8 VEGA Paulina Chile + ORTEGA Daniela Chile
9 SUN Yingsha China + WANG Manyu China
10 CHEN Meng China + QIAN Tianyi China
11 MALOBABIC Ivana Croatia + JAZBEC Ida Croatia
12 MATELOVA Hana Czech Republic + BALAZOVA Barbora Slovak Republic
13 ABDEL-AZIZ Farah Egypt + HELMY Yousra Egypt
14 ZHANG Sofia-Xuan Spain + DVORAK Galia Spain
15 YUAN Jia Nan France + CHASSELIN Pauline France
16 MIGOT Marie France + ZARIF Audrey France
17 SOLJA Petrissa Germany + SHAN Xiaona Germany
18 MITTELHAM Nina Germany + WINTER Sabine Germany
19 DOO Hoi Kem Hong Kong China + LEE Ho Ching Hong Kong China
20 SOO Wai Yam Minnie Hong Kong China + ZHU Chengzhu Hong Kong China
21 POTA Georgina Hungary + MADARASZ Dora Hungary
22 BATRA Manika India + KAMATH Archana Girish India
23 PATKAR Madhurika India + MUKHERJEE Sutirtha India
24 PICCOLIN Giorgia Italy + VIVARELLI Debora Italy
25 ISHIKAWA Kasumi Japan + HIRANO Miu Japan
26 ITO Mima Japan + HAYATA Hina Japan
27 JEON Jihee South Korea + SHIN Yubin South Korea
28 CHOI Hyojoo South Korea + LEE Zion South Korea
29 NI Xia Lian Luxembourg + DE NUTTE Sarah Luxembourg
30 SHRESTHA Nabita Nepal + MAHARJAN Elina Nepal
31 AKPAN Cecilia Nigeria + EDEM Offiong Nigeria
32 BAJOR Natalia Poland + PARTYKA Natalia Poland
33 SHAO Jieni Portugal + OLIVEIRA Leila Portugal
34 DIAZ Adriana Puerto Rica + DIAZ Melanie Puerto Rica
35 SAMARA Elizabeta Romania + DRAGOMAN Andreea Romania
36 NOSKOVA Yana Russia + VOROBEVA Olga Russia
37 ABRAAMIAN Elizabet Russia + MALININA Natalia Russia
38 GOI Rui Xuan Singapore + WONG Xin Ru Singapore
39 LUPULESKU Izabela Serbia + SURJAN Sabina Serbia
40 KUKULKOVA Tatiana Slovak Republic + GRIGELOVA Natalia Slovak Republic
41 BERGSTROM Linda Sweden + KALLBERG Christina Sweden
42 PARANANG Orawan Thailand + SAWETTABUT Suthasini Thailand
43 CHENG Hsien-Tzu Chinese Taipei + LIU Hsing-Yin Chinese Taipei
44 CHEN Szu-Yu Chinese Taipei + LI Yu-Jhun Chinese Taipei
45 ALTINKAYA Sibel Turkey + YILMAZ Ozge Turkey
46 WU Yue USA + ZHANG Lily USA
47 SUNG Joanna USA + SUNG Rachel USA

^ Top of page ^



^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2021

Women's Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 64)

Wednesday 24 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) SHIN Yubin
JEON Jihee (South Korea)
BYE -
Natalia MALININA
Elizabet ABRAAMIAN (Russia)
3-2 Ida JAZBEC
Ivana MALOBABIC (Croatia)
LEE Zion
CHOI Hyojoo (South Korea)
3-1 Jieni SHAO
Leila OLIVEIRA (Portugal)
(13) Melanie DIAZ
Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rica)
BYE -
 
(15) Offiong EDEM
Cecilia AKPAN (Nigeria)
BYE -
CHEN Meng
QIAN Tianyi (China)
3-0 Tatiana KUKULKOVA
Natalia GRIGELOVA (Slovak Republic)
Rachel SUNG
Joanna SUNG (USA)
3-2 Ozge YILMAZ
Sibel ALTINKAYA (Turkey)
(7) Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
BYE -
 
(8) Yana NOSKOVA
Olga VOROBEVA (Russia)
BYE -
Camila ARGUELLES
Ana CODINA (Argentina)
3-1 Paulina VEGA
Daniela ORTEGA (Chile)
Elizabeta SAMARA
Andreea DRAGOMAN (Romania)
BYE -
(9) Farah ABDEL-AZIZ
Yousra HELMY (Egypt)
BYE -
 
(14) LI Yu-Jhun
CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
BYE -
Mima ITO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-0 Audrey ZARIF
Marie MIGOT (France)
GOI Rui Xuan
WONG Xin Ru (Singapore)
3-0 Madhurika PATKAR
Sutirtha MUKHERJEE (India)
(3) Nina MITTELHAM
Sabine WINTER (Germany)
BYE -
 
(4) LEE Ho Ching
DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
BYE -
Pauline CHASSELIN
Jia Nan YUAN (France)
3-0 Bruna TAKAHASHI
Caroline KUMAHARA (Brazil)
Xia Lian NI
Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
3-1 Mo ZHANG
Joyce XU (Canada)
(12) CHENG Hsien-Tzu
LIU Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei)
BYE -
 
(10) Archana Girish KAMATH
Manika BATRA (India)
BYE -
Nathalie MARCHETTI
Margo DEGRAEF (Belgium)
3-2 Yue WU
Lily ZHANG (USA)
Dora MADARASZ
Georgina POTA (Hungary)
3-0 Sabina SURJAN
Izabela LUPULESKU (Serbia)
(5) Linda BERGSTROM
Christina KALLBERG (Sweden)
BYE -
 
(6) Xiaona SHAN
Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
BYE -
Debora VIVARELLI
Giorgia PICCOLIN (Italy)
BYE -
ZHU Chengzhu
NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China)
3-2 Galia DVORAK
Sofia-Xuan ZHANG (Spain)
(11) SUN Yingsha
WANG Manyu (China)
BYE -
 
(16) Tin-Tin HO (England)
Karoline MISCHEK (Austria)
BYE -
Orawan PARANANG
Suthasini SAWETTABUT (Thailand)
3-0 Natalia BAJOR
Natalia PARTYKA (Poland)
Sofia POLCANOVA
Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
3-0 Elina MAHARJAN
Nabita SHRESTHA (Nepal)
(2) Miu HIRANO
Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan)
BYE -

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 32)

Thursday 25 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Natalia MALININA
Elizabet ABRAAMIAN (Russia)
3-0 (1) SHIN Yubin
JEON Jihee (South Korea)
LEE Zion
CHOI Hyojoo (South Korea)
3-0 (13) Melanie DIAZ
Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rica)
 
CHEN Meng
QIAN Tianyi (China)
3-0 (15) Offiong EDEM
Cecilia AKPAN (Nigeria)
(7) Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
3-1 Rachel SUNG
Joanna SUNG (USA)
 
(8) Yana NOSKOVA
Olga VOROBEVA (Russia)
3-0 Camila ARGUELLES
Ana CODINA (Argentina)
Elizabeta SAMARA
Andreea DRAGOMAN (Romania)
3-0 (9) Farah ABDEL-AZIZ
Yousra HELMY (Egypt)
 
Mima ITO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-0 (14) LI Yu-Jhun
CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
(3) Nina MITTELHAM
Sabine WINTER (Germany)
3-0 GOI Rui Xuan
WONG Xin Ru (Singapore)
 
(4) LEE Ho Ching
DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
3-0 Pauline CHASSELIN
Jia Nan YUAN (France)
Xia Lian NI
Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
3-2 (12) CHENG Hsien-Tzu
LIU Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei)
 
(10) Archana Girish KAMATH
Manika BATRA (India)
3-0 Nathalie MARCHETTI
Margo DEGRAEF (Belgium)
Dora MADARASZ
Georgina POTA (Hungary)
3-2 (5) Linda BERGSTROM
Christina KALLBERG (Sweden)
 
(6) Xiaona SHAN
Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
3-0 Debora VIVARELLI
Giorgia PICCOLIN (Italy)
(11) SUN Yingsha
WANG Manyu (China)
3-0 ZHU Chengzhu
NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China)
 
Orawan PARANANG
Suthasini SAWETTABUT (Thailand)
3-0 (16) Tin-Tin HO (England)
Karoline MISCHEK (Austria)
(2) Miu HIRANO
Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan)
3-0 Sofia POLCANOVA
Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
2021 World Championships - Womens Doubles - Bernadette Szocs / Sofia Polcanova (Romania) v Kasumi Ishikawa / Miu Hirano (Japan)2021 World Championships - Womens Doubles
Bernadette Szocs / Sofia Polcanova (Romania) v Kasumi Ishikawa / Miu Hirano (Japan)

^ Top of page ^


Third Round (Last 16)

Friday 26 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
LEE Zion
CHOI Hyojoo (South Korea)
3-0 Natalia MALININA
Elizabet ABRAAMIAN (Russia)
CHEN Meng
QIAN Tianyi (China)
3-1 (7) Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
 
Elizabeta SAMARA
Andreea DRAGOMAN (Romania)
3-2 (8) Yana NOSKOVA
Olga VOROBEVA (Russia)
Mima ITO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-1 (3) Nina MITTELHAM
Sabine WINTER (Germany)
 
Xia Lian NI
Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
3-2 (4) LEE Ho Ching
DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
(10) Archana Girish KAMATH
Manika BATRA (India)
3-1 Dora MADARASZ
Georgina POTA (Hungary)
 
(11) SUN Yingsha
WANG Manyu (China)
3-1 (6) Xiaona SHAN
Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
(2) Miu HIRANO
Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan)
3-0 Orawan PARANANG
Suthasini SAWETTABUT (Thailand)
 

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 27 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
CHEN Meng
QIAN Tianyi (China)
3-0 LEE Zion
CHOI Hyojoo (South Korea)
11-2, 11-1, 11-4
 
Mima ITO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-0 Elizabeta SAMARA
Andreea DRAGOMAN (Romania)
11-8, 11-8, 11-1
 
Xia Lian NI
Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
3-0 (10) Archana Girish KAMATH
Manika BATRA (India)
11-1, 11-6, 11-8
 
(11) SUN Yingsha
WANG Manyu (China)
3-2 (2) Miu HIRANO
Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan)
9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Sunday 28 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Mima ITO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
3-2 CHEN Meng
QIAN Tianyi (China)
11-9, 2-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7
 
(11) SUN Yingsha
WANG Manyu (China)
3-0 Xia Lian NI
Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
11-4, 11-3, 14-12

^ Top of page ^


Final

Monday 29 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(11) SUN Yingsha
WANG Manyu (China)
3-0 Mima ITO
Hina HAYATA (Japan)
11-9, 11-7, 11-8

 

World Championships 2021

Women's Doubles Event

(The W.J.Pope Trophy)

 

GOLD MEDALLIST
SUN Yingsha and WANG Manyu (China)

SILVER MEDALLISTS
Mima ITO and Hina HAYATA (Japan)

BRONZE MEDALLISTS
CHEN Meng and QIAN Tianyi (China)
Xia Lian NI and Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)

 

2021 World Championships - Women's Doubles Final2021 World Championships - Women's Doubles Final 2021 World Champions - Women's Doubles - Wang Manyu and Sun Yingsha2021 World Champions - Women's Doubles - Wang Manyu and Sun Yingsha Silver Medallists - Mima Ito and Hina Hayata (Japan)Silver Medallists - Mima Ito and Hina Hayata (Japan)

^ Top of page ^


2021 ITTF World Championship Results

Get all the results here...

Use the links below for results of previous World Championships.


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.