World Championships 2021
Mens Singles Results

The World Championships 2021.
The world's best come together in Houston, Texas, USA

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2021 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2021 World Table Tennis Championship is being held in Houston, Texas, USA at the George R. Brown Convention Center, 1001 Avenida De Las Americas from Tuesday 23 November to Monday 29 November 2021.

This is the first ever World Table Tennis Championships to be held in the United States and the first World Table Tennis Championships to be held outside of Asia and Europe since 1939.

Table Tennis

Read my downloadable books for the best information

Ebook - The Rules and Regulations Explained Ebook - The Real Secret to Choosing Your Table Tennis Racket Ebook - Service Secrets Ebook - Improve your Doubles Play

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2021 events are...

2021 World Championships main playing area2021 World Championships main playing area

^ Top of page ^


Format of events

The first round of Men's Singles and Women's Singles will have 128 places and the first round of Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles will have 64 places.

Singles events will have 32 seeded players and doubles events will have 16 seeded pairs.

All singles matches will be best of 7 games and doubles matches will be best of 5 games.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association can enter a maximum of 3 men and 3 women in each singles events - with the exception of those Associations with a player in the top 100 of the World Ranking (who will be allocated one extra place) and a player in the top 20 of the World Ranking (who will be allocated one further extra place). This is known as the 3+1+1 rule.

Each Association can enter a maximum of 4 players for men's doubles, 4 players for women's doubles and four players for Mixed Doubles (two men and two women) with a maximum of two combined pairs with another Association per doubles event.


^ Top of page ^


2019 winners


^ Top of page ^


List of Entries

A total of 120 men entered the 2021 World Championships as follows...

 

Number Country FAMILY NAME Given Name
1 Algeria KHEROUF Sami
2 Argentina CIFUENTES Horacio
3 Argentina ALTO Gaston
4 Austria GARDOS Robert
5 Austria HABESOHN Daniel
6 Austria SERDAROGLU David
7 Belgium NUYTINCK Cedric
8 Belgium LAMBIET Florent
9 Belgium DEVOS Robin
10 Belgium ALLEGRO Martin
11 Belarus PLATONOV Pavel
12 Belarus KHANIN Aleksandr
13 Brazil CALDERANO Hugo
14 Brazil TSUBOI Gustavo
15 Brazil ISHIY Vitor
16 Brazil MONTEIRO Thiago
17 Brazil JOUTI Eric
18 Canada HAZIN Jeremy
19 Chile LAMADRID Juan
20 China FAN Zhendong
21 China LIANG Jingkun
22 China WANG Chuqin
23 China LIN Gaoyuan
24 China ZHOU Qihao
25 Croatia PUCAR Tomislav
26 Croatia GACINA Andrej
27 Croatia KOJIC Frane
28 Czech Republic JANCARIK Lubomir
29 Czech Republic POLANSKY Tomas
30 Denmark GROTH Jonathan
31 Denmark LIND Anders
32 Ecuador MINO Alberto
33 Egypt ASSAR Omar
34 Egypt SALEH Ahmed
35 Egypt ASSAR Khalid
36 England PITCHFORD Liam
37 England DRINKHALL Paul
38 England WALKER Samuel
39 Spain ROBLES Alvaro
40 Finland OLAH Benedek
41 France GAUZY Simon
42 France LEBESSON Emmanuel
43 France AKKUZU Can
44 France CASSIN Alexandre
45 Germany BOLL Timo
46 Germany FILUS Ruwen
47 Germany FRANZISKA Patrick
48 Germany DUDA Benedikt
49 Germany QIU Dang
50 Greece SGOUROPOULOS Ioannis
51 Hong Kong China WONG Chun Ting
52 Hong Kong China LAM Siu Hang
53 Hong Kong China HO Kwan Kit
54 Hungary MAJOROS Bence
55 Hungary SZUDI Adam
56 Hungary ECSEKI Nandor
57 Hungary LAKATOS Tamas
58 India ACHANTA Sharath Kamal
59 India GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan
60 India DESAI Harmeet
61 India ANTHONY Amalraj
62 Iran ALAMIYAN Noshad
63 Iran HODAEI Amir Hossein
64 Italy STOYANOV Niagol
65 Italy BOBOCICA Mihai
66 Italy MUTTI Leonardo
67 Japan HARIMOTO Tomokazu
68 Japan NIWA Koki
69 Japan UDA Yukiya
70 Japan MORIZONO Masataka
71 Japan TOGAMI Shunsuke
72 South Korea JANG Woojin
73 South Korea LEE Sangsu
74 South Korea AN Jaehyun
75 South Korea LIM Jonghoon
76 South Korea HWANG Minha
77 Mexico MADRID Marcos
78 Nigeria ARUNA Quadri
79 Nigeria OMOTAYO Olajide
80 Nigeria ABIODUN Bode
81 Paraguay AGUIRRE Marcelo
82 Poland DYJAS Jakub
83 Poland BADOWSKI Marek
84 Portugal FREITAS Marcos
85 Portugal APOLONIA Tiago
86 Portugal MONTEIRO Joao
87 Portugal GERALDO Joao
88 Puerto Rica AFANADOR Brian
89 Puerto Rica GONZALEZ Daniel
90 Romania IONESCU Ovidiu
91 Romania PLETEA Cristian
92 Romania SZOCS Hunor
93 Romania SIPOS Rares
94 Russia SKACHKOV Kirill
95 Russia SIDORENKO Vladimir
96 Senegal DIAW Ibrahima
97 Singapore PANG Yew En Koen
98 Slovenia JORGIC Darko
99 Slovenia KOZUL Deni
100 Serbia KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar
101 Slovak Republic WANG Yang
102 Slovak Republic PISTEJ Lubomir
103 Sweden FALCK Mattias
104 Sweden KARLSSON Kristian
105 Sweden PERSSON Jon
106 Sweden KALLBERG Anton
107 Sweden MOREGARD Truls
108 Thailand TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL Padasak
109 Chinese Taipei LIN Yun-Ju
110 Chinese Taipei CHUANG Chih-Yuan
111 Chinese Taipei CHEN Chien-An
112 Chinese Taipei LIAO Cheng-Ting
113 Chinese Taipei FENG Yi-Hsin
114 Ukraine KOU Lei
115 Ukraine PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen
116 Ukraine ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav
117 USA JHA Kanak
118 USA ZHANG Kai
119 USA KUMAR Nikhil
120 Uzbekistan KENJAEV Zokhid

^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were based on the World Ranking lists issued on 16th November 2021.

The seeding list for the Men's Singles was announced by the International Table Tennis Federation as follows...

 

Seed World Ranking FAMILY NAME, Given Name Association
1 1 FAN Zhendong China
2 4 Tomokazu HARIMOTO Japan
3 5 Hugo CALDERANO Brazil
4 6 LIN Yun-Ju Chinese Taipei
5 7 LIN Gaoyuan China
6 9 LIANG Jingkun China
7 10 Mattias FALCK Sweden
8 11 Timo BOLL Germany
9 12 JANG Woojin South Korea
10 14 Patrick FRANZISKA Germany
11 15 Liam PITCHFORD England
12 16 WANG Chuqin China
13 17 Quadri ARUNA Nigeria
14 18 Simon GAUZY France
15 19 Koki NIWA Japan
16 20 LEE Sangsu South Korea
17 21 WONG Chun Ting Hong Kong China
18 23 Darko JORGIC Slovenia
19 24 Marcos FREITAS Portugal
20 25 CHUANG Chih-Yuan Chinese Taipei
21 27 Robert GARDOS Austria
22 28 Kristian KARLSSON Sweden
23 29 Omar ASSAR Egypt
24 30 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA India
25 31 Kanak JHA USA
26 33 Jonathan GROTH Denmark
27 34 Tomislav PUCAR Croatia
28 35 Yang WANG Slovak Republic
29 36 Ruwen FILUS Germany
30 37 Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN India
31 38 Gustavo TSUBOI Brazil
32 39 Emmanuel LEBESSON France

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2021

Men's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (128 places)

Tuesday 23 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) BYE -
Amir Hossein HODAEI (Iran) 4-3 Pavel PLATONOV (Belarus)
Samuel WALKER (England) 4-1 Daniel GONZALEZ (Puerto Rica)
(32) Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) 4-1 Zokhid KENJAEV (Uzbekistan)
(21) Robert GARDOS (Austria) 4-3 Anders LIND (Denmark)
Shunsuke TOGAMI (Japan) 4-1 Tomas POLANSKY (Czech Republic)
Adam SZUDI (Hungary) 4-0 Khalid ASSAR (Egypt)
(12) WANG Chuqin (China) 4-0 Florent LAMBIET (Belgium)
 
(15) Koki NIWA (Japan) 4-0 Nandor ECSEKI (Hungary)
Daniel HABESOHN (Austria) 4-2 Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)
Masataka MORIZONO (Japan) 4-0 Deni KOZUL (Slovenia)
(17) WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) 4-2 Yevhen PRYSHCHEPA (Ukraine)
(27) Tomislav PUCAR (Croatia) 4-3 HWANG Minha (South Korea)
Bode ABIODUN (Nigeria) 4-3 Amalraj ANTHONY (India)
Anton KALLBERG (Sweden) 4-0 Lubomir JANCARIK (Czech Republic)
(5) LIN Gaoyuan (China) BYE -
 
(6) LIANG Jingkun (China) BYE -
Dang QIU (Germany) 4-1 Yukiya UDA (Japan)
Benedikt DUDA (Germany) 4-0 Harmeet DESAI (India)
(19) Marcos FREITAS (Portugal) 4-1 Paul DRINKHALL (England)
(26) Jonathan GROTH (Denmark) 4-1 LAM Siu Hang (Hong Kong China)
Thiago MONTEIRO (Brazil) 4-3 Nikhil KUMAR (USA)
Alvaro ROBLES (Spain) 4-3 Mihai BOBOCICA (Italy)
(11) Liam PITCHFORD (England) 4-2 Lei KOU (Ukraine)
 
Kirill SKACHKOV (Russia) 4-3 (9) JANG Woojin (South Korea)
Cristian PLETEA (Romania) 4-0 Padasak TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL (Thailand)
Tamas LAKATOS (Hungary) 4-0 Eric JOUTI (Brazil)
(18) Darko JORGIC (Slovenia) 4-0 Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC (Serbia)
Cedric NUYTINCK (Belgium) 4-1 (24) Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
Noshad ALAMIYAN (Iran) 4-1 LIAO Cheng-Ting (Chinese Taipei)
Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal) 4-3 Brian AFANADOR (Puerto Rica)
(3) Hugo CALDERANO (Brazil) BYE -
 
(4) LIN Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei) BYE -
Jon PERSSON (Sweden) 4-2 Ibrahima DIAW (Senegal)
Gaston ALTO (Argentina) 4-0 Kai ZHANG (USA)
LIM Jonghoon (South Korea) 4-1 (23) Omar ASSAR (Egypt)
(20) CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 David SERDAROGLU (Austria)
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden) 4-0 Ahmed SALEH (Egypt)
Jeremy HAZIN (Canada) 4-1 Marcelo AGUIRRE (Paraguay)
(10) Patrick FRANZISKA (Germany) 4-0 Lubomir PISTEJ (Slovak Republic)
 
(13) Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-0 Aleksandr KHANIN (Belarus)
Vitor ISHIY (Brazil) 4-1 Juan LAMADRID (Chile)
Vladimir SIDORENKO (Russia) 4-0 Alberto MINO (Ecuador)
(30) Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India) 4-0 Yaroslav ZHMUDENKO (Ukraine)
(22) Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) 4-3 HO Kwan Kit (Hong Kong China)
Marek BADOWSKI (Poland) 4-1 CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
Alexandre CASSIN (France) 4-1 Marcos MADRID (Mexico)
(7) Mattias FALCK (Sweden) BYE -
 
(8) Timo BOLL (Germany) BYE -
ZHOU Qihao (China) 4-0 Niagol STOYANOV (Italy)
PANG Yew En Koen (Singapore) 4-1 Leonardo MUTTI (Italy)
(31) Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil) 4-0 Olajide OMOTAYO (Nigeria)
(28) Yang WANG (Slovak Republic) 4-0 Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
Benedek OLAH (Finland) 4-3 Robin DEVOS (Belgium)
Joao GERALDO (Portugal) 4-2 Bence MAJOROS (Hungary)
(14) Simon GAUZY (France) 4-1 Horacio CIFUENTES (Argentina)
 
(16) LEE Sangsu (South Korea) 4-0 Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS (Greece)
Martin ALLEGRO (Belgium) 4-0 Rares SIPOS (Romania)
Andrej GACINA (Croatia) 4-3 FENG Yi-Hsin (Chinese Taipei)
(25) Kanak JHA (USA) 4-3 AN Jaehyun (South Korea)
(29) Ruwen FILUS (Germany) 4-0 Hunor SZOCS (Romania)
Can AKKUZU (France) 4-1 Sami KHEROUF (Algeria)
Jakub DYJAS (Poland) 4-2 Frane KOJIC (Croatia)
(2) Tomokazu HARIMOTO (Japan) BYE -

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Wednesday 24 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-0 Amir Hossein HODAEI (Iran)
(32) Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) 4-2 Samuel WALKER (England)
Shunsuke TOGAMI (Japan) 4-1 (21) Robert GARDOS (Austria)
(12) WANG Chuqin (China) 4-0 Adam SZUDI (Hungary)
 
Daniel HABESOHN (Austria) 4-2 (15) Koki NIWA (Japan)
(17) WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) 4-1 Masataka MORIZONO (Japan)
(27) Tomislav PUCAR (Croatia) 4-0 Bode ABIODUN (Nigeria)
(5) LIN Gaoyuan (China) 4-3 Anton KALLBERG (Sweden)
 
(6) LIANG Jingkun (China) 4-3 Dang QIU (Germany)
Benedikt DUDA (Germany) 4-1 (19) Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)
(26) Jonathan GROTH (Denmark) 4-0 Thiago MONTEIRO (Brazil)
(11) Liam PITCHFORD (England) 4-1 Alvaro ROBLES (Spain)
 
Kirill SKACHKOV (Russia) 4-2 Cristian PLETEA (Romania)
(18) Darko JORGIC (Slovenia) 4-0 Tamas LAKATOS (Hungary)
Cedric NUYTINCK (Belgium) 4-1 Noshad ALAMIYAN (Iran)
(3) Hugo CALDERANO (Brazil) 4-1 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
 
(4) LIN Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 Jon PERSSON (Sweden)
LIM Jonghoon (South Korea) 4-1 Gaston ALTO (Argentina)
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden) 4-3 (20) CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
(10) Patrick FRANZISKA (Germany) 4-0 Jeremy HAZIN (Canada)
 
(13) Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-2 Vitor ISHIY (Brazil)
(30) Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India) 4-0 Vladimir SIDORENKO (Russia)
(22) Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) 4-2 Marek BADOWSKI (Poland)
Alexandre CASSIN (France) 4-3 (7) Mattias FALCK (Sweden)
 
(8) Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-1 ZHOU Qihao (China)
PANG Yew En Koen (Singapore) 4-2 (31) Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil)
(28) Yang WANG (Slovak Republic) 4-2 Benedek OLAH (Finland)
(14) Simon GAUZY (France) 4-3 Joao GERALDO (Portugal)
 
Martin ALLEGRO (Belgium) 4-0 (16) LEE Sangsu (South Korea)
(25) Kanak JHA (USA) 4-0 Andrej GACINA (Croatia)
(29) Ruwen FILUS (Germany) 4-0 Can AKKUZU (France)
Jakub DYJAS (Poland) 4-3 (2) Tomokazu HARIMOTO (Japan)
2021 World Championships - Mens Singles - Timo Boll (Germany) v Zhou Qihao (China)2021 World Championships - Mens Singles
Timo Boll (Germany) v Zhou Qihao (China)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Thursday 25 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-0 (32) Emmanuel LEBESSON (France)
(12) WANG Chuqin (China) 4-0 Shunsuke TOGAMI (Japan)
 
(17) WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) 4-1 Daniel HABESOHN (Austria)
(5) LIN Gaoyuan (China) 4-0 (27) Tomislav PUCAR (Croatia)
 
(6) LIANG Jingkun (China) 4-1 Benedikt DUDA (Germany)
(11) Liam PITCHFORD (England) 4-2 (26) Jonathan GROTH (Denmark)
 
(18) Darko JORGIC (Slovenia) 4-2 Kirill SKACHKOV (Russia)
(3) Hugo CALDERANO (Brazil) 4-3 Cedric NUYTINCK (Belgium)
 
(4) LIN Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei) 4-3 LIM Jonghoon (South Korea)
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden) 4-3 (10) Patrick FRANZISKA (Germany)
 
(13) Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-3 (30) Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India)
(22) Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) 4-2 Alexandre CASSIN (France)
 
(8) Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-0 PANG Yew En Koen (Singapore)
(28) Yang WANG (Slovak Republic) 4-2 (14) Simon GAUZY (France)
 
(25) Kanak JHA (USA) 4-2 Martin ALLEGRO (Belgium)
(29) Ruwen FILUS (Germany) 4-0 Jakub DYJAS (Poland)
2021 World Championships - Mens Singles - Truls Moregard (Sweden)Truls Moregard (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Friday 26 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-2 (12) WANG Chuqin (China)
11-5, 11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6
 
(5) LIN Gaoyuan (China) 4-1 (17) WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
11-6, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7
 
(6) LIANG Jingkun (China) 4-3 (11) Liam PITCHFORD (England)
14-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 7-11, 3-11, 11-4
 
(3) Hugo CALDERANO (Brazil) 4-1 (18) Darko JORGIC (Slovenia)
8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 13-11, 11-2
 
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden) 4-3 (4) LIN Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei)
6-11, 13-15, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
 
(13) Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-3 (22) Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
11-9, 5-11, 13-11, 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6
 
(8) Timo BOLL (Germany) w/o (28) Yang WANG (Slovak Republic)
  
(25) Kanak JHA (USA) 4-1 (29) Ruwen FILUS (Germany)
11-8, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9, 11-2
2021 World Championships - Mens Singles - Fan Zhendong (China) v Wang Chuqin (China)Fan Zhendong (China) v Wang Chuqin (China) 2021 World Championships - Mens Singles - Liam PITCHFORD (England) v Liang Jingkun (China)Liam PITCHFORD (England) v Liang Jingkun (China) 2021 World Championships - Mens Singles - Kanak JHA (USA) v Ruwen Filus (Germany)Kanak JHA (USA) v Ruwen Filus (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 27 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-1 (5) LIN Gaoyuan (China)
8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
 
(6) LIANG Jingkun (China) 4-3 (3) Hugo CALDERANO (Brazil)
8-11, 12-14, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8
 
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden) 4-2 (13) Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria)
13-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-4, 12-14, 11-7
 
(8) Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-2 (25) Kanak JHA (USA)
4-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7
2021 World Championships - Mens Singles QF - Kanak Jha (USA) v Timo Boll (Germany)Kanak Jha (USA) v Timo Boll (Germany) 2021 World Championships - Mens Singles QF - Liang Jingkun (China) v Hugo Calderano (Brazil)Liang Jingkun (China) v Hugo Calderano (Brazil)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Sunday 28 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-1 (6) LIANG Jingkun (China)
11-5, 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11
 
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden) 4-3 (8) Timo BOLL (Germany)
8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


Final

Monday 29 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Score
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-0 Truls MOREGARD (Sweden)
11-6, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8

 

 

World Championships 2021

Men's Singles Event

(St Bride Vase)

 

GOLD MEDALLIST
FAN Zhendong (China)

SILVER MEDALLIST
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden)

BRONZE MEDALLISTS
LIANG Jingkun (China)
Timo BOLL (Germany)

 

Fan Zhendong (China) with Mens Singles trophyFan Zhendong (China) with Mens Singles trophy 2021 World Champion - Fan Zhendong (China)2021 World Champion - Fan Zhendong (China)

^ Top of page ^


2021 ITTF World Championship Results


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.