Downloadable books

2018 World Championships
Women's Team Event

The 2018 World Team Table Tennis Championships, Halmstad, Sweden.
Get the women's team event results here...

2018 World Team Championships logo

The 2018 World Team Table Tennis Championships took place in Halmstad, Sweden from 29 April to 6 May 2018.

You can read all the details about it here, whilst on this page you'll find all the results from the Women's Championship Division.

China were the clear favourites to retain their women's team title.

World Team Championship trophy - The Swaythling Cup by courtesy
of the ITTF

The women competed for the Corbillon Cup - which was donated in 1933 by Marcel Corbillon, President of the French TTA, for the first Women's Team event at the 1934 World Championships.

The draw took place on Tuesday 27 February 2018.

 

 

Women's Team Event Results...

Quick Links

 


^ Top of page ^


Teams and Players

Seed Team Players
FAMILY NAME, Given Name
 1 China CHEN, Meng
DING, Ning
LIU, Shiwen
WANG, Manyu
ZHU, Yuling
2 Japan HAYATA, Hina
HIRANO, Miu
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi
ITO, Mima
NAGASAKI, Miyu
3 Chinese Taipei CHEN, Szu-Yu
CHENG, Hsien-Tzu
CHENG, I-Ching
LIN, Chia-Hui
LIU, Hsing-Yin
4 Hong Kong China DOO, Hoi Kem
LEE, Ho Ching
MAK, Tze Wing
NG, Wing Nam
SOO, Wai Yam Minnie
5 South Korea JEON, Jihee
KIM, Jiho
SUH, Hyowon
YANG, Haeun
YOO, Eunchong
6 Romania CIOBANU, Irina
DIACONU, Adina
MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela
SAMARA, Elizabeta
SZOCS, Bernadette
7 Austria LIU, Jia
MISCHEK, Karoline
POLCANOVA, Sofia
SOLJA, Amelie
8 Singapore FENG, Tianwei
KOH, Kai Xin Pearlyn
LIN, Ye
YU, Mengyu
ZHANG, Wanling
9 Russia KOLISH, Anastasia
MIKHAILOVA, Polina
NOSKOVA, Yana
SHCHERBATYKH, Valeria
TAILAKOVA, Mariia
10 Hungary AMBRUS, Krisztina
MADARASZ, Dora
NAGYVARADI, Mercedes
PERGEL, Szandra
POTA, Georgina
11 Germany LANG, Kristin
MANTZ, Chantal
MITTELHAM, Nina
SOLJA, Petrissa
WINTER, Sabine
12 Netherlands EERLAND, Britt
ERNST, Emine
LI, Jiao
LI, Jie
VERMAAS, Kim
13 Poland BAJOR, Natalia
GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna
KUSINSKA, Klaudia
LI, Qian
PARTYKA, Natalia
14 Thailand KHETKHUAN, Tamolwan
KOMWONG, Nanthana
PARANANG, Orawan
SAWETTABUT, Suthasini
15 Ukraine BILENKO, Tetyana
BRATEYKO, Solomiya
GAPONOVA, Ganna
HUD, Veronika
PESOTSKA, Margaryta
16 India BATRA, Manika
DAS, Mouma
MUKHERJEE, Sutirtha
PATKAR, Madhurika
SAHASRABUDHE, Pooja
17 Egypt ABDEL-AZIZ, Farah
EL-ERAKY, Reem
HELMY, Yousra
MESHREF, Dina
NASSER, Galila
18 Belarus BALTUSHITE, Marharyta
BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda
PAVLOVICH, Viktoria
PRIVALOVA, Alexandra
TRIGOLOS, Daria
19 North Korea CHA, Hyo Sim
CHOE, Hyon Hwa
KIM, Nam Hae
KIM, Song I
20 Brazil GUI, Lin
KUMAHARA, Caroline
TAKAHASHI, Bruna
YAMADA, Jessica
21 Luxembourg DE NUTTE, Sarah
KONSBRUCK, Danielle
MEYER, Sarah
NI, Xia Lian
22 Czech Republic ADAMKOVA, Karin
CECHOVA, Dana
MATELOVA, Hana
STRBIKOVA, Renata
23 USA WANG, Amy
WANG, Xinyue
WU, Yue
ZHANG, Lily
24 Sweden BERGAND, Filippa
BERGSTROM, Linda
EKHOLM, Matilda
JONSSON, Jennifer

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team event

Championship Division

Group Stages

Sunday/Monday/Tuesday
29 April to 1 May 2018

Group A - China, Singapore, Russia, India, Belarus, Sweden

Winners Result Losers
China 3-0 India
Singapore 3-2 Sweden
Russia 3-2 Belarus
China 3-0 Belarus
Singapore 3-0 Russia
Sweden 3-1 India
China 3-0 Russia
Singapore 3-0 India
Sweden 3-1 Belarus
China 3-1 Singapore
Russia 3-2 Sweden
Belarus 3-0 India
China 3-0 Sweden
Singapore 3-0 Belarus
Russia 3-1 India

 

  • Group A Winners = China (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group A 2nd = Singapore (proceed to round 2)
  • Group A 3rd = Russia (proceed to round 2)
  • Group A 4th = Sweden
  • Group A 5th = Belarus
  • Group A 6th = India

^ Top of page ^


 

Group B - Japan, Austria, Hungary, Ukraine, Egypt, USA

Winners Result Losers
Japan 3-0 Ukraine
Austria 3-0 USA
Hungary 3-0 Egypt
Japan 3-0 Egypt
Austria 3-1 Hungary
Ukraine 3-0 USA
Japan 3-0 Hungary
Austria 3-0 Ukraine
USA 3-0 Egypt
Japan 3-0 Austria
Hungary 3-2 USA
Ukraine 3-0 Egypt
Japan 3-0 USA
Austria 3-0 Egypt
Ukraine 3-2 Hungary

 

  • Group B Winners = Japan (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group B 2nd = Austria (proceed to round 2)
  • Group B 3rd = Ukraine (proceed to round 2)
  • Group B 4th = Hungary
  • Group B 5th = USA
  • Group B 6th = Egypt

^ Top of page ^


 

Group C - Chinese Taipei, Romania, Netherlands, Poland, North Korea, Czech Republic

Winners Result Losers
Chinese Taipei 3-1 Poland
Romania 3-1 Czech Republic
North Korea 3-1 Netherlands
North Korea 3-2 Chinese Taipei
Netherlands 3-1 Romania
Poland 3-2 Czech Republic
Chinese Taipei 3-1 Netherlands
Romania 3-1 Poland
North Korea 3-0 Czech Republic
Romania 3-0 Chinese Taipei
Czech Republic 3-2 Netherlands
North Korea 3-0 Poland
Chinese Taipei 3-1 Czech Republic
Romania 3-1 North Korea
Netherlands 3-2 Poland

 

  • Group C Winners = Romania (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group C 2nd = North Korea (proceed to round 2)
  • Group C 3rd = Chinese Taipei (proceed to round 2)
  • Group C 4th = Netherlands
  • Group C 5th = Poland
  • Group C 6th = Czech Republic

^ Top of page ^


 

Group D - Hong Kong China, South Korea, Germany, Thailand, Brazil, Luxembourg

Winners Result Losers
Hong Kong China 3-1 Thailand
South Korea 3-0 Luxembourg
Germany 3-0 Brazil
Hong Kong China 3-0 Brazil
South Korea 3-2 Germany
Thailand 3-2 Luxembourg
Hong Kong China 3-1 Germany
South Korea 3-1 Thailand
Luxembourg 3-1 Brazil
South Korea 3-1 Hong Kong China
Germany 3-0 Luxembourg
Thailand 3-1 Brazil
Luxembourg 3-2 Hong Kong China
South Korea 3-0 Brazil
Germany 3-1 Thailand

 

  • Group D Winners = South Korea (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group D 2nd = Hong Kong China (proceed to round 2)
  • Group D 3rd = Germany (proceed to round 2)
  • Group D 4th = Thailand
  • Group D 5th = Luxembourg
  • Group D 6th = Brazil

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Round 2

Wednesday 2 May 2018

 

Austria Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
POLCANOVA, Sofia WINTER, Sabine 11-7 11-6 3-11 7-11 11-4 1-0
LIU, Jia SOLJA, Petrissa 5-11 8-11 3-11 0-1
SOLJA, Amelie MITTELHAM, Nina 9-11 11-8 8-11 11-7 6-11 0-1
POLCANOVA, Sofia SOLJA, Petrissa 5-11 9-11 11-9 11-3 11-6 1-0
LIU, Jia WINTER, Sabine 11-5 11-9 6-11 9-11 11-5 1-0

 

Hong Kong China Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SOO, W. Y. Minnie CHENG, I-Ching 11-8 11-7 6-11 4-11 7-11 0-1
DOO, Hoi Kem LIU, Hsing-Yin 13-11 11-8 16-14 1-0
LEE, Ho Ching CHEN, Szu-Yu 11-8 11-4 11-8 1-0
DOO, Hoi Kem CHENG, I-Ching 11-6 14-12 11-9 1-0

 

North Korea Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KIM, Song I NOSKOVA, Yana 11-9 11-3 11-5 1-0
KIM, Nam Hae MIKHAILOVA, Polina 11-3 11-3 11-4 1-0
CHA, Hyo Sim TAILAKOVA, Mariia 11-7 11-3 11-4 1-0

 

Ukraine Singapore 1 2 3 4 5 Result
BILENKO, Tetyana FENG, Tianwei 7-11 9-11 2-11 0-1
GAPONOVA, Ganna YU, Mengyu 11-6 5-11 11-9 8-11 11-8 1-0
PESOTSKA, Margaryta LIN, Ye 11-9 11-7 9-11 11-6 1-0
GAPONOVA, Ganna FENG, Tianwei 4-11 8-11 3-11 0-1
BILENKO, Tetyana YU, Mengyu 12-10 11-9 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Quarter Finals

Thursday 3 May 2018

China Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU, Shiwen POLCANOVA, Sofia 11-1 11-3 11-4 1-0
CHEN, Meng SOLJA, Amelie 11-8 11-8 11-6 1-0
WANG, Manyu MISCHEK, Karoline 11-1 11-9 11-5 1-0

 

Hong Kong China Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LEE, Ho Ching SAMARA, Elizabeta 11-9 11-5 10-12 11-9 1-0
DOO, Hoi Kem SZOCS, Bernadette 3-11 11-4 11-6 9-11 11-9 1-0
SOO, W. Y. Minnie MONTEIRO DODEAN, D 12-10 11-4 11-4 1-0

 

South Korea North Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Match not played - Combined Korea team to play in next round

 

Japan Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ITO, Mima PESOTSKA, Margaryta 11-4 6-11 11-5 13-15 13-11 1-0
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi BILENKO, Tetyana 11-5 11-5 11-2 1-0
HIRANO, Miu GAPONOVA, Ganna 11-2 11-5 11-1 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Semi Finals

Friday 4 May 2018

China Hong Kong China 1 2 3 4 5 Result
DING, Ning SOO, W. Y. Minnie 6-11 7-11 6-11 0-1
ZHU, Yuling DOO, Hoi Kem 11-9 9-11 11-5 7-11 11-8 1-0
LIU, Shiwen LEE, Ho Ching 11-9 11-6 9-11 11-4 1-0
DING, Ning DOO, Hoi Kem 11-8 9-11 11-7 11-8 1-0

 

Japan Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ITO, Mima JEON, Jihee 11-2 11-8 11-9 1-0
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi KIM, Song I 11-4 6-11 11-8 11-13 16-14 1-0
HIRANO, Miu YANG, Haeun 11-4 11-5 9-11 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Saturday 5 May 2018

China Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU, Shiwen ITO, Mima 9-11 11-8 11-5 8-11 10-12 0-1
DING, Ning HIRANO, Miu 11-6 12-10 13-11 1-0
ZHU, Yuling ISHIKAWA, Kasumi 11-4 11-7 11-8 1-0
LIU, Shiwen HIRANO, Miu 11-6 11-6 12-10 1-0

 

 

World Championships 2018

Women's Team Event
(The Corbillon Cup)

 

Winners / Gold Medallists = China
(LIU Shiwen, ZHU Yuling, DING Ning, CHEN Meng, WANG Manyu)

Runners-up / Silver Medallists = Japan
(Mima ITO, Kasumi ISHIKAWA, Miu HIRANO, Hina HAYATA, Miyu NAGASAKI)

Bronze Medallists = Hong Kong China
(SOO Wai Yam Minnie, DOO Hoi Kem, LEE Ho Ching, MAK Tze Wing, NG Wing Nam)

Bronze Medallists = Korea
(JEON Jihee, KIM Jiho, SUH Hyowon, YANG Haeun, YOO Eunchong
and
CHA Hyo Sim, CHOE Hyon Hwa, KIM Nam Hae, KIM Song I)

 

2018 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2018 2018 World Team Championships - Japan - Silver MedallistsJapan - Silver Medallists 2018 World Team Championships - Hong Kong China - Bronze MedallistsHong Kong China - Bronze Medallists 2018 World Team Championships - Korea - Bronze MedallistsKorea - Bronze Medallists

^ Top of page ^


Final Positions
1 China
2 Japan
3= Hong Kong China
3= Korea
5= Austria
5= Romania
5= Korea
5= Ukraine
9= Germany
9= Chinese Taipei
9= Russia
9= Singapore
13= Netherlands
13= USA
15= Hungary
15= Poland
17= India
17= Belarus
17= Thailand
17= Sweden
21= Luxembourg
21= Egypt
21= Czech Republic
21= Brazil
25 Spain
26 Turkey
27= France
27= Italy
29= Slovakia
29= Puerto Rico
29= Serbia
29= Slovenia
33= Canada
33= Switzerland
33= Croatia
33= Lithuania
37= Cuba
37= Belgium
39= Uzbekistan
39= Chile
41= Argentina
41= England
41= Iran
41= Greece
45= Mexico
45= Dominican Republic
45= Australia
45= Colombia
49 Indonesia
50 Malaysia
51= Wales
51= Bosnia Herzegovina
53= Norway
53= Macau
53= Portugal
53= Estonia
57= Kazakhstan
57= Finland
59= Azerbaijan
59= Guatemala
61= Sri Lanka
61= Bulgaria
63= Algeria
63= Mongolia
65= Jordan
65= Morocco
65= Lebanon
65= Turkmenistan
69 South Africa
70 Maldives

^ Top of page ^


Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy