European Championships 2020
Men's Singles

The 2020 European Championships were held in Warsaw, Poland from 22-27 June 2021. Get all the details and results for the Men's Singles here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2020

Due to the Covid 19 world wide pandemic, the 2020 European Championships were not held until 22-27 June 2021.

The Championships were held in Warsaw, Poland at the Centralny Osrodek Sportu Torwar where they staged men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles events.

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

The first European Championships took place in 1958 in Hungary, and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's usually held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2020

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2020 European Championships were played at the Centralny Osrodek Sportu Torwar.

The equipment being used was...

  • Tables: Tibhar Smash 28/R (blue)
  • Nets: Tibhar
  • Balls: Nittaku NSD 40+***
  • Flooring: Taraflex Table Tennis 3.7 (framboise)

^ Top of page ^


Qualification Criteria

In singles events each Association were entitled to enter a number of players according to the results of the previous year's European Championships team events final stage and 2nd stage as follows:

  • Associations in positions 1-8: 5 players
  • Associations in positions 9-16, (2nd in final stage groups): 4 players
  • Associations in positions 17-24 (3rd in final stage groups): 3 players
  • 6 best placed Associations not proceeding to the final stage (from 2nd stage groups): 3 players
  • All remaining Associations: 2 players
  • Host Association: 5 players

In case of vacant places, one place will be allocated firstly to the 14 Associations with 3 players according to the ranking positions of the Associations, secondly if there are remaining places one place will be allocated to Associations with 2 players according to the ranking positions of the Associations.

Format for the Men's Singles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2020

There were 106 entries for the men's singles and 32 seeded players were directly placed in the first round proper. All remaining players were placed in a qualification stage.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of the World Ranking List published on 15 June 2021.

The draw took place on Sunday 20th June 2021.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous Men's Singles were in 2018 in Alicante, Spain and the winner was Timo Boll (Germany). The runner-up was Ovidiu Ionescu (Romania).


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the 2020 men's singles

 

Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Austria CHEN, Alexander
Austria GARDOS, Robert
Austria HABESOHN, Daniel
Austria KOLODZIEJCZYK, Maciej
Austria LEVENKO, Andreas
Austria SERDAROGLU, David
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Belgium ALLEGRO, Martin
Belgium DEVOS, Robin
Belgium LAMBIET, Florent
Belgium NUYTINCK, Cedric
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Belarus KHANIN, Aliaksandr
Belarus PLATONOV, Pavel
Belarus RUKLETSOV, Vladislav
Belarus SHAMRUK, Gleb
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Bulgaria ALEXANDROV, Teodor
Bulgaria KRASTEV, Petyo
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Croatia GACINA, Andrej
Croatia PUCAR, Tomislav
Croatia ZELJKO, Filip
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Cyprus YIANGOU, Marios
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Czech Republic JANCARIK, Lubomir
Czech Republic POLANSKY, Tomas
Czech Republic SIRUCEK, Pavel
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Denmark ANDERSEN, Martin
Denmark CHRISTENSEN, Thor
Denmark GROTH, Jonathan
Denmark RASMUSSEN, Tobias
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
England DRINKHALL, Paul
England WALKER, Samuel
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Estonia LUSIN, Aleksandr
Estonia VAINULA, Vallot
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Finland NAUMI, Alex
Finland OLAH, Benedek
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
France AKKUZU, Can
France CASSIN, Alexandre
France GAUZY, Simon
France LANDRIEU, Andrea
France LEBESSON, Emmanuel
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Germany BOLL, Timo
Germany DUDA, Benedikt
Germany FILUS, Ruwen
Germany FRANZISKA, Patrick
Germany OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij
Germany QIU, Dang
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Greece GIONIS, Panagiotis
Greece KONSTANTINOPOULOS, Giorgos
Greece SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis
Greece STAMATOUROS, Georgios
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Hungary ECSEKI, Nandor
Hungary LAKATOS, Tamas
Hungary SZUDI, Adam
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Israel SHUSTERMAN, Yonatan
Israel TAUBER, Michael
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Italy BOBOCICA, Mihai
Italy RECH DALDOSSO, Marco
Italy STOYANOV, Niagol
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Kosovo MAHMUTI, Kreshnik
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Latvia KARTUZOVS, Olegs
Latvia REINHOLDS, Arturs
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Lithuania UDRA, Alfredas
Lithuania VILKAS, Matas
Lithuania ZEIMYS, Kestutis
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Luxembourg GLOD, Eric
Luxembourg MLADENOVIC, Luka
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Moldova PUTUNTICA, Andrei
Moldova URSU, Vladislav
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Macedonia STANOJKOVSKI, Kristijan
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Norway LINDHOLM, Eskil
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Poland BADOWSKI, Marek
Poland DYJAS, Jakub
Poland KUBIK, Maciej
Poland KULCZYCKI, Samuel
Poland REDZIMSKI, Milosz
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Portugal APOLONIA, Tiago
Portugal CARVALHO, Diogo
Portugal FREITAS, Marcos
Portugal GERALDO, Joao
Portugal MONTEIRO, Joao
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Romania IONESCU, Eduard
Romania IONESCU, Ovidiu
Romania SIPOS, Rares
Romania SZOCS, Hunor
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Russia GREBNEV, Maksim
Russia KATSMAN, Lev
Russia SIDORENKO, Vladimir
Russia SKACHKOV, Kirill
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Slovenia HRIBAR, Peter
Slovenia JORGIC, Darko
Slovenia KOZUL, Deni
Slovenia TOKIC, Bojan
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Serbia JEVTOVIC, Marko
Serbia LEVAJAC, Dimitrije
Serbia PETO, Zsolt
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Switzerland WEBER, Lionel
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Slovakia PISTEJ, Lubomir
Slovakia WANG, Yang
Slovakia ZELINKA, Jakub
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Sweden FALCK, Mattias
Sweden KALLBERG, Anton
Sweden KARLSSON, Kristian
Sweden MOREGARD, Truls
Sweden PERSSON, Jon
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Turkey GUNDUZ, Ibrahim
Turkey ULUCAK, Batuhan
Turkey YIGENLER, Abdullah
Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name
Ukraine PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen
Ukraine YEFIMOV, Viktor
Ukraine ZHMUDENKO, Yaroslav

^ Top of page ^


Seedings for the 2020 men's singles

 

Seed FAMILY NAME, Given Name Association World Ranking (June 2021)
1 FALCK, Mattias Sweden 8
2 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij Germany 9
3 BOLL, Timo Germany 11
4 FRANZISKA, Patrick Germany 16
5 GAUZY, Simon France 19
6 GARDOS, Robert Austria 24
7 FREITAS, Marcos Portugal 25
8 JORGIC, Darko Slovenia 27
9 KARLSSON, Kristian Sweden 29
10 GROTH, Jonathan Denmark 31
11 PUCAR, Tomislav Croatia 33
12 WANG, Yang Slovakia 34
13 FILUS, Ruwen Germany 35
14 LEBESSON, Emmanuel France 40
15 DUDA, Benedikt Germany 41
16 PERSSON, Jon Sweden 43
17 HABESOHN, Daniel Austria 44
18 GACINA, Andrej Croatia 48
19 GIONIS, Panagiotis Greece 49
20 SIRUCEK, Pavel Czech Republic 51
21 KALLBERG Anton Sweden 53
22 SKACHKOV, Kirill Russia 55
23 DRINKHALL, Paul England 57
24 APOLONIA, Tiago Portugal 58
25 IONESCU, Ovidiu Romania 60
26 DYJAS, Jakub Poland 65
27 TOKIC, Bojan Slovenia 66
28 PISTEJ, Lubomir Slovakia 68
29 NUYTINCK, Cedric Belgium 69
30 MONTEIRO Joao Portugal 78
31 AKKUZU Can France 80
32 BADOWSKI Marek Poland 82

^ Top of page ^


 

2020 Men's Singles Results

Men's Singles Event Results

Round One (Last 64)

Thursday 24 June 2021

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) FALCK, Mattias SWE 4-3 (49) PLATONOV, Pavel BLR
(63) YIGENLER, Abdullah TUR 4-3 (28) PISTEJ, Lubomir SVK
(17) HABESOHN, Daniel AUT 4-2 (57) KHANIN, Aleksandr BLR
(47) SZOCS, Hunor ROU 4-1 (14) LEBESSON, Emmanuel FRA
(16) PERSSON, Jon SWE 4-0 (48) ECSEKI, Nandor HUN
(24) APOLONIA, Tiago POR 4-2 (52) CASSIN, Alexandre FRA
(80) KULCZYCKI, Samuel POL 4-3 (22) SKACHKOV, Kirill RUS
(6) GARDOS, Robert AUT 4-0 (66) MLADENOVIC, Luka LUX
 
(8) JORGIC, Darko SLO 4-2 (72) ZELJKO, Filip CRO
(21) KALLBERG, Anton SWE 4-0 (94) RECH DALDOSSO, Marco ITA
(27) TOKIC, Bojan SLO 4-2 (55) POLANSKY, Tomas CZE
(13) FILUS, Ruwen GER 4-1 (56) PETO, Zsolt SRB
(15) DUDA, Benedikt GER 4-3 (45) BOBOCICA, Mihai ITA
(51) LEVENKO, Andreas AUT 4-3 (32) BADOWSKI, Marek POL
(23) DRINKHALL, Paul ENG 4-3 (42) SZUDI, Adam HUN
(3) BOLL, Timo GER 4-0 (64) RASMUSSEN, Tobias DEN
 
(4) FRANZISKA, Patrick GER 4-2 (53) SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis GRE
(87) URSU, Vladislav MDA 4-1 (31) AKKUZU, Can FRA
(25) IONESCU, Ovidiu ROU 4-0 (43) DEVOS, Robin BEL
(37) STOYANOV, Niagol ITA 4-3 (10) GROTH, Jonathan DEN
(38) MOREGARD, Truls SWE 4-2 (12) WANG, Yang SVK
(19) GIONIS, Panagiotis GRE 4-1 (73) KATSMAN, Lev RUS
(26) DYJAS, Jakub POL 4-3 (44) ALLEGRO, Martin BEL
(7) FREITAS, Marcos POR 4-0 (60) WEBER, Lionel SUI
 
(5) GAUZY, Simon FRA 4-2 (62) CARVALHO, Diogo POR
(35) JANCARIK, Lubomir CZE 4-2 (29) NUYTINCK, Cedric BEL
(30) MONTEIRO, Joao POR 4-0 (81) YEFIMOV, Viktor UKR
(11) PUCAR, Tomislav CRO 4-2 (54) SIPOS, Rares ROU
(9) KARLSSON, Kristian SWE 4-0 (41) PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen UKR
(61) SIDORENKO, Vladimir RUS 4-3 (20) SIRUCEK, Pavel CZE
(18) GACINA, Andrej CRO 4-0 (34) GERALDO, Joao POR
(2) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij GER 4-1 (59) GUNDUZ, Ibrahim TUR

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 32)

Friday 25 June 2021

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) FALCK, Mattias SWE 4-1 (63) YIGENLER, Abdullah TUR
(47) SZOCS, Hunor ROU 4-2 (17) HABESOHN, Daniel AUT
(16) PERSSON, Jon SWE 4-1 (24) APOLONIA, Tiago POR
(6) GARDOS, Robert AUT 4-2 (80) KULCZYCKI, Samuel POL
 
(21) KALLBERG, Anton SWE 4-3 (8) JORGIC, Darko SLO
(13) FILUS, Ruwen GER inj (27) TOKIC, Bojan SLO
(15) DUDA, Benedikt GER 4-0 (51) LEVENKO, Andreas AUT
(3) BOLL, Timo GER 4-2 (23) DRINKHALL, Paul ENG
 
(4) FRANZISKA, Patrick GER 4-1 (87) URSU, Vladislav MDA
(25) IONESCU, Ovidiu ROU 4-2 (37) STOYANOV, Niagol ITA
(38) MOREGARD, Truls SWE 4-3 (19) GIONIS, Panagiotis GRE
(7) FREITAS, Marcos POR 4-1 (26) DYJAS, Jakub POL
 
(35) JANCARIK, Lubomir CZE 4-0 (5) GAUZY, Simon FRA
(11) PUCAR, Tomislav CRO 4-3 (30) MONTEIRO, Joao POR
(9) KARLSSON, Kristian SWE 4-1 (61) SIDORENKO, Vladimir RUS
(2) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij GER 4-2 (18) GACINA, Andrej CRO

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 16)

Saturday 26 June 2021

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) FALCK, Mattias SWE 4-2 (47) SZOCS, Hunor ROU
(16) PERSSON, Jon SWE 4-1 (6) GARDOS, Robert AUT
 
(21) KALLBERG, Anton SWE 4-1 (13) FILUS, Ruwen GER
(3) BOLL, Timo GER 4-3 (15) DUDA, Benedikt GER
 
(25) IONESCU, Ovidiu ROU 4-0 (4) FRANZISKA, Patrick GER
(7) FREITAS, Marcos POR 4-2 (38) MOREGARD, Truls SWE
 
(35) JANCARIK, Lubomir CZE 4-2 (11) PUCAR, Tomislav CRO
(2) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij GER 4-2 (9) KARLSSON, Kristian SWE

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 26 June 2021

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) FALCK, Mattias SWE 4-0 (16) PERSSON, Jon SWE
(3) BOLL, Timo GER 4-1 (21) KALLBERG, Anton SWE
 
(7) FREITAS, Marcos POR 4-1 (25) IONESCU, Ovidiu ROU
(2) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij GER 4-3 (35) JANCARIK, Lubomir CZE

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Finals

Sunday 27 June 2021

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(3) BOLL, Timo GER 4-2 (1) FALCK, Mattias SWE
13-11, 12-10, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7
 
(2) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij GER 4-2 (7) FREITAS, Marcos POR
11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 27 June 2021

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(3) BOLL, Timo GER 4-1 (2) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij GER
9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


2020 European Championships

Men's Singles

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

Timo BOLL (Germany)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Mattias FALCK (Sweden) and Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)

 

2020 European Championships Men's Singles gold medallist - Timo Boll (Germany) Men's Singles gold medallist - Timo Boll (Germany)

 

2020 European Championships Men's Singles silver medallist - Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany) Men's Singles silver medallist - Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany)

 


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 48+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.