European Championships 2019
Women's Team Event

The 2019 European Championships were held in Nante, France from 3-8 September. Get all the details and results for the Women's Team event here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2019

France won the right to host the European Championships in 2019.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships and get previous results here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now they're held annually during September/October.

However, from 2011, the team events are only being played every two years.

European Championships 2019

Quick links...

Men's Team results   Women's Team results

 


^ Top of page ^


New System for 2019

European Table Tennis Union logo

In 2017, a new system was agreed for the 2019 European Teams Championships.

These European Teams Championships were played over a period of two years, with the finals consisting of 24 men's teams and 24 women's teams played from 3-8 September 2019.

Each member Association could only enter one team in the Men's and/or one team in the Women's event with up to 5 players in a Men's team and up to 5 players in a Women's team.

Stage one was played between February and December 2018, and stage two in May 2019.

However, the winner of the previous European Team Championships (Germany) and the host for the final stage of the Team Championships (France) proceeded directly to the finals.

The teams in stages one and two competed for the remaining 22 places at the finals held in September 2019.

Those final 24 teams then played for the title of European Team Champions.


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2019 European Championships were played at the Salle Sportive Metropolitaine, Rue de la Trocardiere, 44400 Reze, Nante, France.

Venue for 2019 European Table Tennis Championships

 

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Tibhar Smash 28 Blue
  • Nets: Tibhar Smash Blue
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+ *** white (plastic with seam)
  • Surrounds: Tibhar
  • Umpire tables: Nittaku
  • Towel boxes: Nittaku
  • Scoreboards: Nittaku
  • Flooring: Gerflor Taraflex (red)

 

Tibhar Smash 28 Blue table used for 2019 European Table Tennis Championships Tibhar Smash 28 Blue table

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Women's Championship

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2019

24 teams played for the title of European Team Champion.

There were eight groups of three teams each who played a complete round robin (2 matches per team).

Group winners proceeded to the quarter-finals.

Teams finishing in 2nd and 3rd positions in the groups had completed their matches.

From the quarter-finals the knockout system was used.

The winners were the European Team Champions.


^ Top of page ^


Draw and Groups

The draw was made on Friday 19th July 2019, and the Women's Team groups were as follows...

Group 1

  • Romania
  • Spain
  • Slovakia

Group 2

  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Slovenia

Group 3

  • Hungary
  • Belarus
  • Belgium

Group 4

  • Netherlands
  • Czech Republic
  • Serbia

Group 5

  • Ukraine
  • Austria
  • Bulgaria

Group 6

  • Sweden
  • Poland
  • Turkey

Group 7

  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Croatia

Group 8

  • France
  • Luxembourg
  • Greece

^ Top of page ^


Match Procedure

Teams consisted of 3 or 4 players.

Each match consisted of up to 5 singles (each the best of 5 games) and were played on one table.

Before the match starts, the team captains decide by lot the right to choose whether they are team A or team B.

They then nominate their 3 or 4 players to the referee and assigned a letter and number to each player (A1, A2, A3, A4 or B1, B2, B3, B4).

The order of play is...

  1. A1 v B2
  2. A2 v B1
  3. A3 v B3
  4. A1 v B1
  5. A2 v B2

...and the matches end when a team has won 3 individual matches.

However, after the second singles, the fourth ranked player may replace player A1 or A2 (home team) or player B1 or B2 (away team). But this must be announced by the respective team captain to the referee before the start of the third singles.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The previous European Team Championships were held in 2017 in Luxembourg and the women's team winners were Romania, and the runners-up were Germany.


^ Top of page ^


 

2019 Women's Team Event Results

GROUP 1

Spain 3-0 Slovakia

Match Details
Spain Slovakia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
XIAO Maria PUCHOVANOVA Nikoleta 8-11 11-5 11-2 11-4 1-0
DVORAK Galia BALAZOVA Barbora 7-11 15-13 12-10 8-11 11-9 1-0
ZHANG Xuan LABOSOVA Ema 11-3 11-9 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Romania 3-0 Slovakia

Match Details
Romania Slovakia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SZOCS Bernadette LABOSOVA Ema 11-6 11-7 11-5 1-0
SAMARA Elizabeta JURKOVA Eva 11-4 11-7 11-5 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN Daniela - Walkover 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Romania 3-0 Spain

Match Details
Romania Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SZOCS Bernadette DVORAK Galia 11-9 11-6 11-6 1-0
SAMARA Elizabeta XIAO Maria 11-6 11-9 9-11 9-11 11-8 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN Daniela ZHANG Xuan 11-7 11-8 9-11 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group 1 Standings

Won Lost Points Position
Romania 2 0 4 1
Spain 1 1 3 2
Slovakia 0 2 2 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

GROUP 2

Italy 3-1 Slovenia

Match Details
Italy Slovenia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PICCOLIN Giorgia STRAZAR Katarina 4-11 9-11 5-11 0-1
VIVARELLI Debora VOVK Aleksandra 11-9 11-5 11-3 1-0
LAURENTI Jamila PAULIN Lea 14-12 11-7 11-9 1-0
VIVARELLI Debora STRAZAR Katarina 8-11 7-11 11-8 11-7 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Germany 3-0 Slovenia

Match Details
Germany Slovenia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAN Xiaona TOFANT Ana 11-4 11-5 11-5 1-0
MITTELHAM Nina STRAZAR Katarina 11-6 3-11 11-6 11-3 1-0
WAN Yuan PAULIN Lea 11-3 11-2 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Germany 3-0 Italy

Match Details
Germany Italy 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HAN Ying VIVARELLI Debora 11-2 11-7 11-7 1-0
SOLJA Petrissa PICCOLIN Giorgia 11-5 9-11 9-11 11-9 11-9 1-0
MITTELHAM Nina LAURENTI Jamila 11-8 11-4 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group 2 Standings

Won Lost Points Position
Germany 2 0 4 1
Italy 1 1 3 2
Slovenia 0 2 2 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

GROUP 3

Belgium 3-1 Belarus

Match Details
Belgium Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LUNG Lisa NIKITCHANKA Alina 11-8 11-9 9-11 12-10 1-0
DEGRAEF Margo TRIGOLOS Daria 13-11 8-11 11-8 11-5 1-0
MARCHETTI Nathalie BOGDANOVA Nadezhda 12-10 11-8 9-11 9-11 10-12 0-1
LUNG Lisa TRIGOLOS Daria 11-8 8-11 11-9 8-11 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Hungary 3-0 Belgium

Match Details
Hungary Belgium 1 2 3 4 5 Result
POTA Georgina DEGRAEF Margo 11-7 11-5 11-5 1-0
MADARASZ Dora LUNG Lisa 9-11 12-10 11-7 11-7 1-0
PERGEL Szandra MARCHETTI Nathalie 11-9 6-11 11-8 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Hungary 3-0 Belarus

Match Details
Hungary Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
POTA Georgina BARAVOK Katsiaryna 11-1 11-7 11-5 1-0
MADARASZ Dora TRIGOLOS Daria 11-5 8-11 11-8 11-5 1-0
PERGEL Szandra BOGDANOVA Nadezhda 2-11 11-13 11-7 11-9 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group 3 Standings

Won Lost Points Position
Hungary 2 0 4 1
Belgium 1 1 3 2
Belarus 0 2 2 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

GROUP 4

Czech Republic 3-1 Serbia

Match Details
Czech Republic Serbia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CECHOVA Dana TODOROVIC Andrea 13-15 14-12 8-11 14-12 10-12 0-1
MATELOVA Hana SURJAN Sabina 11-7 11-5 18-16 1-0
ADAMKOVA Karin LUPULESKU Izabela 3-11 11-7 11-5 11-7 1-0
MATELOVA Hana TODOROVIC Andrea 11-5 11-7 7-11 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Netherlands 3-1 Serbia

Match Details
Netherlands Serbia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
EERLAND Britt LUPULESKU Izabela 11-4 6-11 11-8 5-11 11-6 1-0
LI Jie TODOROVIC Andrea 11-6 11-3 11-8 1-0
VERMAAS Kim JOKIC Tijana 5-11 10-12 3-11 0-1
LI Jie LUPULESKU Izabela 11-8 11-8 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Netherlands 3-1 Czech Republic

Match Details
Netherlands Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI Jie CECHOVA Dana 11-7 11-4 11-7 1-0
EERLAND Britt MATELOVA Hana 11-3 11-3 11-3 1-0
VERMAAS Kim ADAMKOVA Karin 8-11 7-11 10-12 0-1
LI Jie MATELOVA Hana 15-13 11-8 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group 4 Standings

Won Lost Points Position
Netherlands 2 0 4 1
Czech Republic 1 1 3 2
Serbia 0 2 2 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

GROUP 5

Austria 3-1 Bulgaria

Match Details
Austria Bulgaria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
POLCANOVA Sofia TRIFONOVA Polina 11-9 11-5 8-11 11-4 1-0
LIU Jia YOVKOVA Maria 11-8 13-11 9-11 9-11 10-12 0-1
SOLJA Amelie HRISTOVA Kalina 11-2 12-10 11-6 1-0
POLCANOVA Sofia YOVKOVA Maria 11-7 11-4 11-3 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Ukraine 3-1 Bulgaria

Match Details
Ukraine Bulgaria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GAPONOVA Ganna TRIFONOVA Polina 11-7 8-11 11-8 9-11 7-11 0-1
PESOTSKA Margaryta YOVKOVA Maria 11-2 11-6 12-10 1-0
BILENKO Tetyana ILIEVA Ivet 11-3 11-3 11-4 1-0
PESOTSKA Margaryta TRIFONOVA Polina 11-6 11-4 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Ukraine 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Ukraine Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PESOTSKA Margaryta LIU Jia 5-11 11-2 11-13 12-10 11-8 1-0
GAPONOVA Ganna POLCANOVA Sofia 11-13 8-11 6-11 0-1
BILENKO Tetyana SOLJA Amelie 8-11 11-9 11-9 9-11 11-6 1-0
PESOTSKA Margaryta POLCANOVA Sofia 6-11 8-11 6-11 0-1
GAPONOVA Ganna LIU Jia 9-11 11-4 12-10 14-12 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group 5 Standings

Won Lost Points Position
Ukraine 2 0 4 1
Austria 1 1 3 2
Bulgaria 0 2 2 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

GROUP 6

Poland 3-0 Turkey

Match Details
Poland Turkey 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI Qian ALTINKAYA Sibel 11-7 11-2 13-11 1-0
PARTYKA Natalia YILMAZ Ozge 11-7 11-8 12-10 1-0
BAJOR Natalia HARAC Ece 11-7 14-16 11-7 11-3 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Sweden 3-0 Turkey

Match Details
Sweden Turkey 1 2 3 4 5 Result
BERGSTROM Linda ALTINKAYA Sibel 11-8 11-6 9-11 11-5 1-0
EKHOLM Matilda OZKAYA Gul Pembe 9-11 11-8 11-8 11-3 1-0
KALLBERG Christina YILMAZ Ozge 4-11 11-9 11-6 10-12 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Poland 3-1 Sweden

Match Details
Poland Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PARTYKA Natalia EKHOLM Matilda 11-9 8-11 13-15 9-11 0-1
LI Qian BERGSTROM Linda 9-11 11-3 11-3 11-2 1-0
BAJOR Natalia KALLBERG Christina 11-13 11-3 11-2 11-9 1-0
LI Qian EKHOLM Matilda 11-6 11-6 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group 6 Standings

Won Lost Points Position
Poland 2 0 4 1
Sweden 1 1 3 2
Turkey 0 2 2 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

GROUP 7

Russia 3-0 Croatia

Match Details
Russia Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MIKHAILOVA Polina TUBIKANEC Ivana 12-14 5-11 11-7 11-8 11-5 1-0
NOSKOVA Yana MALOBABIC Ivana 11-8 13-11 10-12 8-11 11-8 1-0
TAILAKOVA Mariia JEGER Mateja 11-8 6-11 13-11 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Portugal 3-1 Croatia

Match Details
Portugal Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
YU Fu PETEK Petra 11-3 11-7 11-1 1-0
SHAO Jieni TUBIKANEC Ivana 11-9 13-11 11-4 1-0
OLIVEIRA Leila JEGER Mateja 14-12 13-15 11-5 7-11 5-11 0-1
YU Fu TUBIKANEC Ivana 11-1 11-2 15-13 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Portugal 3-2 Russia

Match Details
Portugal Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAO Jieni MIKHAILOVA Polina 11-6 13-15 6-11 9-11 0-1
YU Fu NOSKOVA Yana 11-9 11-8 11-9 1-0
OLIVEIRA Leila VOROBEVA Olga 7-11 9-11 2-11 0-1
YU Fu MIKHAILOVA Polina 11-6 11-9 11-1 1-0
SHAO Jieni NOSKOVA Yana 11-4 11-6 9-11 13-11 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group 7 Standings

Won Lost Points Position
Portugal 2 0 4 1
Russia 1 1 3 2
Croatia 0 2 2 3

^ Top of page ^


 

GROUP 8

Luxembourg 3-1 Greece

Match Details
Luxembourg Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
NI Xia Lian TOLIOU Aikaterini 11-8 11-8 11-9 1-0
DE NUTTE Sarah TERPOU Elisavet 5-11 11-8 11-4 11-6 1-0
GONDERINGER Tessy PARIDI Konstantina 4-11 8-11 6-11 0-1
DE NUTTE Sarah TOLIOU Aikaterini 11-3 9-11 11-8 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


France 3-1 Greece

Match Details
France Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GASNIER Laura CHRISTOFORAKI Maria 11-7 8-11 11-9 11-9 1-0
LOEUILLETTE Stephanie TOLIOU Aikaterini 11-5 11-13 8-11 9-11 0-1
ZARIF Audrey PARIDI Konstantina 11-6 10-12 11-5 11-9 1-0
GASNIER Laura TOLIOU Aikaterini 11-3 12-10 11-4 1-0

^ Top of page ^


France 3-2 Luxembourg

Match Details
France Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GASNIER Laura DE NUTTE Sarah 11-3 4-11 10-12 11-3 11-4 1-0
CHASSELIN Pauline NI Xia Lian 0-11 3-11 11-13 0-1
ZARIF Audrey GONDERINGER Tessy 11-2 8-11 11-9 11-9 1-0
GASNIER Laura NI Xia Lian 6-11 7-11 10-12 0-1
MIGOT Marie DE NUTTE Sarah 6-11 12-10 9-11 11-5 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group 8 Standings

Won Lost Points Position
France 2 0 4 1
Luxembourg 1 1 3 2
Greece 0 2 2 3

 

 

Quarter Finals

Friday 6 September 2019

Romania 3-0 France

Match Details
Romania France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SAMARA Elizabeta GASNIER Laura 12-10 11-9 11-9 1-0
SZOCS Bernadette MIGOT Marie 11-6 11-7 7-11 11-9 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN Daniela ZARIF Audrey 11-9 11-4 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Poland 3-1 Netherlands

Match Details
Poland Netherlands 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI Qian EERLAND Britt 11-9 11-6 11-7 1-0
PARTYKA Natalia LI Jie 6-11 10-12 4-11 0-1
BAJOR Natalia VERMAAS Kim 11-8 11-9 13-11 1-0
LI Qian LI Jie 11-8 11-5 15-13 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Hungary 3-2 Ukraine

Match Details
Hungary Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
POTA Georgina PESOTSKA Margaryta 6-11 11-8 8-11 11-9 16-14 1-0
MADARASZ Dora GAPONOVA Ganna 11-2 13-11 11-5 1-0
PERGEL Szandra BILENKO Tetyana 11-7 9-11 10-12 6-11 0-1
MADARASZ Dora PESOTSKA Margaryta 7-11 2-11 5-11 0-1
POTA Georgina GAPONOVA Ganna 11-8 14-12 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Portugal 3-2 Germany

Match Details
Portugal Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAO Jieni HAN Ying 8-11 13-15 13-11 5-11 0-1
YU Fu SOLJA Petrissa 10-12 11-6 11-8 9-11 11-5 1-0
FINS Rita SHAN Xiaona 3-11 2-11 5-11 0-1
YU Fu MITTELHAM Nina 4-11 11-8 11-4 11-8 1-0
SHAO Jieni SOLJA Petrissa 9-11 6-11 11-9 11-2 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Semi-Finals

Saturday 7 September 2019

Romania 3-1 Poland

Match Details
Romania Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SAMARA Elizabeta PARTYKA Natalia 11-4 8-11 11-9 11-3 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN Daniela LI Qian 3-11 7-11 11-13 0-1
SZOCS Bernadette BAJOR Natalia 11-9 8-11 11-4 13-11 1-0
SAMARA Elizabeta LI Qian 11-8 11-7 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Portugal 3-1 Hungary

Match Details
Portugal Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
YU Fu MADARASZ Dora 11-9 11-5 11-9 1-0
SHAO Jieni POTA Georgina 11-7 7-11 11-9 11-9 1-0
OLIVEIRA Leila PERGEL Szandra 13-11 5-11 7-11 8-11 0-1
YU Fu POTA Georgina 11-9 11-4 7-11 11-4 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Sunday 8 September 2019

Romania 3-0 Portugal

Match Details
Romania Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SZOCS Bernadette SHAO Jieni 11-7 8-11 6-11 11-7 11-6 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN Daniela YU Fu 7-11 11-8 11-9 6-11 11-3 1-0
SAMARA Elizabeta OLIVEIRA Leila 11-9 11-7 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


2019 European Championships

Women's Team Event

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Romania

(Bernadette Szocs, Daniela Monteiro-Dodean, Elizabeta Samara, Adina Diaconu, Irina Ciobanu)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Portugal

(Jieni Shao, Yu Fu, Leila Oliveira, Rita Fins)

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Poland

(Natalia Bajor, Natalia Partyka, Julia Slazak, Li Qian, Anna Wegrzyn)
and
Hungary
(Georgina Pota, Szandra Pergel, Dora Madarasz, Leonie Hartbrich)

 

Elizabeta Samara celebrates the winning point Elizabeta Samara (Romania) celebrates the winning point

 

Romania - European Table Tennis Women's Team Champions 2019 Romania - European Table Tennis Women's Team Champions 2019

 

Portugal - European Table Tennis Women's Team Silver Medallists 2019 Portugal - European Women's Team Silver Medallists 2019

 

Hungary and Poland - European Table Tennis Women's Team Bronze Medallists 2019 Hungary and Poland - European Women's Team Bronze Medallists 2019

 


^ Top of page ^


Index for more articles in this section here

Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^