European Championships 2022
Mixed Doubles

The 2022 European Championships were held in Munich, Germany from 13-21 August 2022. Get all the details and results for the Mixed Doubles here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

The Championships were held in Munich, Germany at the Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Grasweg 74, 81373 Munich where they staged men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles events.

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2022

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

The first European Championships took place in 1958 in Hungary, and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's usually held annually during September/October.

However, in 2022 the table tennis tournament joined 8 other sports (Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling, Gymnastics, Rowing, Sport Climbing, Triathlon) in a combined European Championships.

European Championships 2022

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2022 European Championships were played at the Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Grasweg 74, 81373 Munich.

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: TIBHAR Smash 28 Showcourt (TV court) and TIBHAR Smash 28 Showcourt 2 (Side courts)
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+ *** white
  • Flooring: TIBHAR GRIP EUROPE
  • Umpire tables: Nittaku
  • Scoreboards: Nittaku
  • Towel racks: Nittaku

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Mixed Doubles

The maximum entry for each Association was 2 men and 2 women for mixed doubles, but doubles pairs could be formed by players from different Associations.

There were 61 pairs in the mixed doubles.

16 seeded pairs were directly qualified for the main draw and the remaining pairs played in a qualification stage with the winners qualifying for the Main draw.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 5 games.

The main draw took place on Saturday 13th August 2022.


^ Top of page ^


Previous champions

The Mixed Doubles was last played in 2020 in Warsaw, Poland and was won by QIU Dang and Nina MITTELHAM of Germany who beat Lubomir PISTEJ and Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovakia).


^ Top of page ^


Seedings for the 2022 mixed doubles

Seeding Player 1 Association Player 2 Association
1 LEBESSON Emmanuel FRA YUAN Jia Nan FRA
2 IONESCU Ovidiu ROU SZOCS Bernadette ROU
3 QIU Dang GER MITTELHAM Nina GER
4 ROBLES Alvaro ESP XIAO Maria ESP
5 PISTEJ Lubomir SVK BALAZOVA Barbora SVK
6 GAUZY Simon FRA PAVADE Prithika FRA
7 LEVAJAC Dimitrije SRB LUPULESKU Izabela SRB
8 ECSEKI Nandor HUN MADARASZ Dora HUN
9 GLOD Eric LUX DE NUTTE Sarah LUX
10 GARDOS Robert AUT POLCANOVA Sofia AUT
11 STOYANOV Niagol ITA PICCOLIN Giorgia ITA
12 DYJAS Jakub POL PARTYKA Natalia POL
13 YIGENLER Abdullah TUR YILMAZ Ozge TUR
14 WANG Yang SVK KUKULKOVA Tatiana SVK
15 KARLSSON Kristian SWE KALLBERG Christina SWE
16 PITCHFORD Liam ENG HO Tin-Tin ENG

^ Top of page ^


 

2022 Mixed Doubles Results

Round One (Last 32)

Sunday 14 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1) LEBESSON Emmanuel (FRA) /
YUAN Jia Nan (FRA)
3-0 37=) KONSTANTINOPOULOS Konstantinos (GRE) /
TERPOU Elisavet (GRE)
20) HABESOHN Daniel (AUT) /
SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU)
3-0 13) YIGENLER Abdullah (TUR) /
YILMAZ Ozge (TUR)
32) KOZUL Deni (SLO) /
STRAZAR Katarina (SLO)
3-1 15) KARLSSON Kristian (SWE) /
KALLBERG Christina (SWE)
8) ECSEKI Nandor (HUN) /
MADARASZ Dora (HUN)
3-0 26) HAUG Borgar (NOR) /
CARLSEN Rebekka (NOR)
 
5) PISTEJ Lubomir (SVK) /
BALAZOVA Barbora (SVK)
3-2 37=) ANDERSEN Martin (DEN) /
MATOS Ines (POR)
36) DUDA Benedikt (GER) /
WINTER Sabine (GER)
3-1 9) GLOD Eric (LUX) /
DE NUTTE Sarah (LUX)
12) DYJAS Jakub (POL) /
PARTYKA Natalia (POL)
3-0 17) GUNDUZ Ibrahim (TUR) /
ALTINKAYA Sibel (TUR)
4) ROBLES Alvaro (ESP) /
XIAO Maria (ESP)
3-1 28) MOULLET Barish (SUI) /
MORET Rachel (SUI)
 
3) QIU Dang (GER) /
MITTELHAM Nina (GER)
3-2 21) MOREGAARD Truls (SWE) /
BERGSTROM Linda (SWE)
10) GARDOS Robert (AUT) /
POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT)
3-1 31) JARVIS Tom (ENG) /
BARDSLEY Charlotte (ENG)
14) WANG Yang (SVK) /
KUKULKOVA Tatiana (SVK)
3-1 19) OLAH Benedek (FIN) /
EERLAND Britt (NED)
6) GAUZY Simon (FRA) /
PAVADE Prithika (FRA)
3-0 25) ZELJKO Filip (CRO) /
JEGER Mateja (CRO)
 
7) LEVAJAC Dimitrije (SRB) /
LUPULESKU Izabela (SRB)
3-1 37=) CABALLERO Carlos (ESP) /
ZHANG Sofia-Xuan (ESP)
27) KULCZYCKI Samuel (POL) /
WEGRZYN Katarzyna (POL)
3-2 16) PITCHFORD Liam (ENG) /
HO Tin-Tin (ENG)
37=) MLADENOVIC Luka (LUX) /
NI Xia Lian (LUX)
3-2 11) STOYANOV Niagol (ITA) /
PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA)
2) IONESCU Ovidiu (ROU) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-1 22) LIMONOV Anton (UKR) /
BRATEYKO Solomiya (UKR)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 16)

Sunday 14 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1) LEBESSON Emmanuel (FRA) /
YUAN Jia Nan (FRA)
3-0 20) HABESOHN Daniel (AUT) /
SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU)
8) ECSEKI Nandor (HUN) /
MADARASZ Dora (HUN)
3-2 32) KOZUL Deni (SLO) /
STRAZAR Katarina (SLO)
 
5) PISTEJ Lubomir (SVK) /
BALAZOVA Barbora (SVK)
3-0 36) DUDA Benedikt (GER) /
WINTER Sabine (GER)
4) ROBLES Alvaro (ESP) /
XIAO Maria (ESP)
3-0 12) DYJAS Jakub (POL) /
PARTYKA Natalia (POL)
 
10) GARDOS Robert (AUT) /
POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT)
3-1 3) QIU Dang (GER) /
MITTELHAM Nina (GER)
6) GAUZY Simon (FRA) /
PAVADE Prithika (FRA)
3-0 14) WANG Yang (SVK) /
KUKULKOVA Tatiana (SVK)
 
27) KULCZYCKI Samuel (POL) /
WEGRZYN Katarzyna (POL)
3-1 7) LEVAJAC Dimitrije (SRB) /
LUPULESKU Izabela (SRB)
2) IONESCU Ovidiu (ROU) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-1 37=) MLADENOVIC Luka (LUX) /
NI Xia Lian (LUX)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Sunday 14 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1) LEBESSON Emmanuel (FRA) /
YUAN Jia Nan (FRA)
3-2 8) ECSEKI Nandor (HUN) /
MADARASZ Dora (HUN)
5) PISTEJ Lubomir (SVK) /
BALAZOVA Barbora (SVK)
3-2 4) ROBLES Alvaro (ESP) /
XIAO Maria (ESP)
 
10) GARDOS Robert (AUT) /
POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT)
3-1 6) GAUZY Simon (FRA) /
PAVADE Prithika (FRA)
2) IONESCU Ovidiu (ROU) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-1 27) KULCZYCKI Samuel (POL) /
WEGRZYN Katarzyna (POL)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Monday 15 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1) LEBESSON Emmanuel (FRA) /
YUAN Jia Nan (FRA)
3-0 5) PISTEJ Lubomir (SVK) /
BALAZOVA Barbora (SVK)
11-4, 11-6, 14-12
 
2) IONESCU Ovidiu (ROU) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-2 10) GARDOS Robert (AUT) /
POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT)
5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


Final

Monday 15 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1) LEBESSON Emmanuel (FRA) /
YUAN Jia Nan (FRA)
3-1 2) IONESCU Ovidiu (ROU) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9

2022 European Championships

Mixed Doubles

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Emmanuel LEBESSON and YUAN Jia Nan (France)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Ovidiu IONESCU and Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Lubomir PISTEJ and Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
Robert GARDOS and Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria)

 

2022 European Championships Mixed Doubles winners - YUAN Jia Nan and Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) Mixed Doubles gold medallists
YUAN Jia Nan and Emmanuel LEBESSON (France)

 

2022 European Championships Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists - Bernadette SZOCS and Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania) Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists
Bernadette SZOCS and Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)

 

2022 European Championships Mixed Doubles Bronze Medallists - Barbora BALAZOVA and Lubomir PISTEJ (Slovak Republic) Mixed Doubles Bronze Medallists
Barbora BALAZOVA and Lubomir PISTEJ (Slovak Republic)

 

2022 European Championships Mixed Doubles Bronze Medallists - Sofia POLCANOVA and Robert GARDOS (Austria) Mixed Doubles Bronze Medallists
Sofia POLCANOVA and Robert GARDOS (Austria)

 


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2022 European Championships - Munich, Germany

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2022 World Team Championships - Chengdu, China

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.