2022 World Championships
Women's Team Event

The 2022 World Team Table Tennis Championships, Chengdu, China.
Get the women's team event results here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2022 World Team Championships logo

The 2022 World Team Table Tennis Championships were held in Chengdu, China from 30 September to 9 October 2022.

You can read all the details about it here, whilst on this page you'll find the Women's Team Event.

China were the clear favourites to retain their women's team title.

 

The men's team event details can be found here.

 

World Team Championship trophy - The Swaythling Cup by courtesy
of the ITTF

The women compete for the Corbillon Cup - which was donated in 1933 by Marcel Corbillon, President of the French TTA, for the first Women's Team event at the 1934 World Championships.

 

Due to the worldwide Coronavirus Pandemic, the Team Championships for 2022 had a revised qualification and playing system.

The 2022 World Team Championships were due to be played in a single "Division" with 40 teams in 8 groups of 5 teams.

Each group of 5 teams would play a complete round robin competition (4 matches per team).

Following the completion of the round robin in each group, a single knock-out competition would played.

The winners of each group (8 teams) would be drawn into the first 8 seeded positions of the knockout competition.

The teams finishing 2nd in each group would then be drawn randomly against a group winner, with the exception that teams having played against each other in the group stage shall not meet again in the first round of the knockout competition.

 

However, not all teams confirmed their entries and only 28 teams actually took part in the women's competition.

Therefore there were only six groups with 4 groups having 5 teams and 2 groups having 4 teams.

The draw took place on Wednesday 28 September 2022.

2022 World Team Championships table2022 World Team Championships table

 

MATCH DETAILS

A team match is the best of 5 matches.

Each individual match is the best of 5 games.

The order of play is...

  1. A vs X
  2. B vs Y
  3. C vs Z
  4. A vs Y
  5. B vs X

A or Y = 1st ranked player of the team

B or X = 2nd ranked player of the team

C or Z = 3rd ranked player of the team

 

Women's Team Event Results...

Quick Links

 

TABLE TENNIS EXPERT
REVEALS HIS SECRETS

Click Here For Details

 

Get my downloadable books here

^ Top of page ^


Teams and Players

World
Ranking
Team Players
FAMILY NAME, Given Name
1 China CHEN Meng, CHEN Xingtong, SUN Yingsha, WANG Manyu, WANG Yidi
2 Japan HAYATA Hina, ITO Mima, KIHARA Miyuu, NAGASAKI Miyu, SATO Hitomi
3 Hong Kong China DOO Hoi Kem, LEE Ho Ching, NG Wing Lam, SOO Wai Yam Minnie, ZHU Chengzhu
4 Republic of Korea JEON Jihee, KIM Hayeong, KIM Nayeong, LEE Zion, YOON Hyobin
5 Germany HAN Ying, KAUFMANN Annett, MITTELHAM Nina, SHAN Xiaona, WINTER Sabine
6 Romania CIOBANU Irina, DIACONU Adina, DRAGOMAN Andreea, SAMARA Elizabeta, SZOCS Bernadette
7 Chinese Taipei CHEN Szu-Yu, CHENG I-Ching, HUANG Yi-Hua, LI Yu-Jhun, LIU Hsing-Yin
8 Singapore GOI Rui Xuan, WONG Xin Ru, ZENG Jian, ZHANG Wanling, ZHOU Jingyi
11 Egypt ABDELRAZEK Yousra, ALHODABY Mariam, GODA Hana, MESHREF Dina
14 Brazil TAKAHASHI Bruna, TAKAHASHI Giulia, WATANABE Laura
15 United States of America JALLI Sarah, KE Tiffany, LIN Yi-Shiuan, ZHANG Lily
16 Hungary HARTBRICH Leonie, MADARASZ Dora, NAGYVARADI Mercedes
17 France CHASSELIN Pauline, LUTZ Charlotte, PAVADE Prithika, YUAN Jia Nan
18 Puerto Rico DIAZ Adriana, DIAZ Melanie, RIOS Daniely
19 Poland BAJOR Natalia, PARTYKA Natalia, WEGRZYN Anna, WEGRZYN Katarzyna
20 Thailand PARANANG Orawan, SAWETTABUT Jinnipa, SAWETTABUT Suthasini
21 India AKULA Sreeja, BATRA Manika, CHITALE Diya Parag, GHOSH Swastika, TENNISON Reeth
22 Sweden BERGAND Filippa, BERGSTROM Linda, HANSSON Matilda, KALLBERG Christina
24 Luxembourg BARBOSA Ariel, DE NUTTE Sarah, GONDERINGER Tessy, NI Xia Lian
25 Portugal SHAO Jieni, MATOS Ines, YU Fu
26 Czech Republic MATELOVA Hana, SEVCIKOVA Marketa, TOMANOVSKA Katerina
28 Canada NIE Jiayi, LIAO Ivy, HUANG Hui, LIU Crystal
30 Slovakia BALAZOVA Barbora, KUKULKOVA Tatiana, LABOSOVA Ema
32 Italy ARLIA Nicole, PICCOLIN Giorgia, VIVARELLI Debora
45 South Africa EDWARDS Lailaa, KALAM Musfiquh, MAPHANGA Zodwa, PATEL Danisha
49 Iran ASHTARI Mahshid, HAJILOU Parinaz, RAHIMI Elina, SAFAEI Shima, SHAHSAVARI Neda
52 Uzbekistan ERKEBAEVA Asel, KHADJIEVA Rozalina, MADALIEVA Sugdiyona, MAGDIEVA Markhabo
58 Malaysia LYNE Karen, CHANG Li Sian Alice, HO Ying, TEE Ai Xin

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team event

Championship Division

Group Stages

Friday/Saturday/Sunday/Monday/Tuesday
30 Sept-4 Oct 2022

Group 1 - China, United States, Puerto Rico, Canada, Malaysia

Winner Result Loser
United States 3-0 Canada
Puerto Rico 3-2 Malaysia
China 3-0 Canada
Malaysia 3-2 United States
China 3-0 Puerto Rico
Malaysia 3-1 Canada
Puerto Rico 3-0 Canada
China 3-0 United States
China 3-0 Malaysia
Puerto Rico 3-2 United States

 

  • Group 1 Winners = China (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 1 2nd = Puerto Rico (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 1 3rd = Malaysia
  • Group 1 4th = United States
  • Group 1 5th = Canada

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 2 - Japan, Hungary, Poland, Slovakia, Uzbekistan

Winner Result Loser
Japan 3-0 Slovakia
Hungary 3-1 Uzbekistan
Poland 3-2 Uzbekistan
Slovakia 3-1 Hungary
Slovakia 3-0 Uzbekistan
Japan 3-0 Poland
Japan 3-0 Hungary
Slovakia 3-2 Poland
Japan 3-0 Uzbekistan
Hungary 3-0 Poland

 

  • Group 2 Winners = Japan (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 2 2nd = Slovakia (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 2 3rd = Hungary (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 2 4th = Poland
  • Group 2 5th = Uzbekistan

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 3 - Hong Kong China, Brazil, France, Italy, South Africa

Winner Result Loser
Hong Kong China 3-0 Italy
Brazil 3-0 South Africa
Italy 3-1 Brazil
France 3-0 South Africa
Hong Kong China 3-2 France
Italy 3-0 South Africa
Hong Kong China 3-0 Brazil
France 3-0 Italy
France 3-2 Brazil
Hong Kong China 3-0 South Africa

 

  • Group 3 Winners = Hong Kong China (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 3 2nd = France (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 3 3rd = Italy
  • Group 3 4th = Brazil
  • Group 3 5th = South Africa

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 4 - South Korea, Singapore, Thailand, Luxembourg, Iran

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Iran
Luxembourg 3-1 South Korea
Singapore 3-0 Luxembourg
Thailand 3-0 Iran
South Korea 3-1 Thailand
Luxembourg 3-0 Iran
Singapore 3-1 South Korea
Luxembourg 3-1 Thailand
Thailand 3-1 Singapore
South Korea 3-0 Iran

 

  • Group 4 Winners = Singapore (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 4 2nd = Luxembourg (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 4 3rd = South Korea (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 4 4th = Thailand
  • Group 4 5th = Iran

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 5 - Germany, Egypt, India, Czech Republic

Winner Result Loser
Germany 3-2 India
Czech Republic 3-1 Egypt
Germany 3-0 Egypt
India 3-0 Czech Republic
India 3-1 Egypt
Germany 3-0 Czech Republic

 

  • Group 5 Winners = Germany (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 5 2nd = India (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 5 3rd = Czech Republic (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 5 4th = Egypt

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 6 - Romania, Chinese Taipei, Sweden, Portugal

Winner Result Loser
Chinese Taipei 3-0 Portugal
Romania 3-2 Sweden
Chinese Taipei 3-1 Romania
Portugal 3-2 Sweden
Portugal 3-2 Romania
Sweden 3-2 Chinese Taipei

 

  • Group 6 Winners = Chinese Taipei (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 6 2nd = Portugal (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 6 3rd = Romania (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 6 4th = Sweden

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stage - Last 16

Wednesday 5 October 2022

 

China Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SUN Yingsha HARTBRICH Leonie 11-4 11-2 11-2 1-0
CHEN Meng MADARASZ Dora 11-4 11-4 11-3 1-0
WANG Manyu DARI Helga 11-3 11-2 11-8 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Portugal Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
YU Fu NI Xia Lian 15-13 7-11 11-3 11-4 1-0
SHAO Jieni DE NUTTE Sarah 11-3 11-5 7-11 11-6 1-0
MATOS Ines GONDERINGER Tessy 11-9 9-11 8-11 11-8 7-11 0-1
SHAO Jieni NI Xia Lian 11-9 8-11 12-14 11-3 11-6 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-1

 

Chinese Taipei India 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHEN Szu-Yu BATRA Manika 11-7 11-9 11-3 1-0
CHENG I-Ching AKULA Sreeja 11-8 5-11 11-6 11-9 1-0
LIU Hsing-Yin CHITALE Diya Parag 11-6 9-11 9-11 11-8 11-7 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Singapore Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ZHOU Jingyi MATELOVA Hana 8-11 11-9 6-11 9-11 0-1
ZENG Jian TOMANOVSKA Katerina 12-10 11-9 11-9 1-0
WONG Xin Ru SEVCIKOVA Marketa 11-7 14-12 11-7 1-0
ZENG Jian MATELOVA Hana 11-6 11-4 11-7 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-1

^ Top of page ^


Hong Kong China Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ZHU Chengzhu SZOCS Bernadette 12-10 5-11 16-18 11-3 12-10 1-0
DOO Hoi Kem SAMARA Elizabeta 11-9 11-7 8-11 11-6 1-0
LEE Ho Ching DIACONU Adina 8-11 14-12 6-11 13-15 0-1
DOO Hoi Kem SZOCS Bernadette 5-11 9-11 11-5 6-11 0-1
ZHU Chengzhu

SAMARA Elizabeta

6-11 13-11 4-11 11-7 11-9 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-2

 

Germany Puerto Rico 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MITTELHAM Nina DIAZ Adriana 6-11 11-7 7-11 11-8 4-11 0-1
HAN Ying DIAZ Melanie 11-2 11-3 11-6 1-0
SHAN Xiaona RIOS Daniely 11-8 10-12 11-6 11-3 1-0
HAN Ying DIAZ Adriana 11-1 11-1 11-5 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-1

 

Slovakia France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Barbora BALAZOVA Prithika PAVADE 11-7 10-12 11-8 8-11 9-11 0-1
Ema LABOSOVA Jia Nan YUAN 9-11 11-9 12-10 11-9 1-0
Tatiana KUKULKOVA Pauline CHASSELIN 4-11 12-10 6-11 11-7 11-3 1-0
Barbora BALAZOVA YUAN Jia Nan 11-9 11-8 10-12 12-10 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-1

 

Japan South Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ITO Mima KIM Nayeong 5-11 11-7 11-7 11-8 1-0
KIHARA Miyuu LEE Zion 11-8 12-10 12-10 1-0
NAGASAKI Miyu YOON Hyobin 6-11 11-9 11-6 11-8 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stage - Quarter Finals

Thursday 6 October 2022

China Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
WANG Manyu SHAO Jieni 11-6 11-6 11-5 1-0
CHEN Meng YU Fu 11-4 11-2 11-5 1-0
SUN Yingsha MATOS Ines 11-4 11-1 11-3 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Chinese Taipei Singapore 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHEN Szu-Yu ZHOU Jingyi 11-9 11-4 11-7 1-0
CHENG I-Ching ZENG Jian 8-11 10-12 11-9 8-11 0-1
LI Yu-Jhun WONG Xin Ru 9-11 9-11 13-11 11-7 11-2 1-0
CHEN Szu-Yu ZENG Jian 4-11 11-9 13-15 5-11 0-1
CHENG I-Ching ZHOU Jingyi 11-8 11-2 11-3 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-2

 

Germany Hong Kong China 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HAN Ying SOO Wai Yam Minnie 11-7 1-11 9-11 14-16 0-1
MITTELHAM Nina ZHU Chengzhu 3-11 5-11 15-13 5-11 0-1
SHAN Xiaona LEE Ho Ching 13-11 5-11 12-10 16-14 1-0
HAN Ying ZHU Chengzhu 11-6 11-3 11-8 1-0
MITTELHAM Nina SOO Wai Yam Minnie 9-11 13-11 11-5 11-5 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-2

 

Japan Slovakia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ITO Mima LABOSOVA Ema 11-9 11-1 11-3 1-0
HAYATA Hina BALAZOVA Barbora 11-9 11-7 9-11 11-6 1-0
NAGASAKI Miyu KUKULKOVA Tatiana 6-11 11-5 13-11 11-7 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stage - Semi Finals

Friday 7 October 2022

China Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SUN Yingsha CHEN Szu-Yu 11-9 11-1 11-4 1-0
CHEN Meng LI Yu-Jhun 12-10 11-8 11-6 1-0
WANG Manyu LIU Hsing-Yin 11-3 11-5 11-9 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Japan Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HAYATA Hina MITTELHAM Nina 9-11 11-3 6-11 11-6 11-8 1-0
ITO Mima HAN Ying 11-7 11-7 11-6 1-0
KIHARA Miyuu SHAN Xiaona 11-4 11-8 9-11 10-12 12-10 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Saturday 8 October 2022

China Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHEN Meng KIHARA Miyuu 11-6 11-8 11-8 1-0
WANG Manyu ITO Mima 11-9 9-11 12-10 11-5 1-0
SUN Yingsha NAGASAKI Miyu 11-7 11-7 11-8 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

 

World Championships 2022

Women's Team Event
(The Corbillon Cup)

 

Winners / Gold Medallists
China

(CHEN Meng, SUN Yingsha, WANG Manyu, WANG Yidi, CHEN Xingtong)

Runners-up / Silver Medallists
Japan

(HAYATA Hina, ITO Mima, KIHARA Miyuu, NAGASAKI Miyu, SATO Hitomi)

Bronze Medallists
Germany

(HAN Ying, MITTELHAM Nina, SHAN Xiaona, WINTER Sabine, KAUFMANN Annett)
Chinese Taipei
(CHEN Szu-Yu, CHENG I-Ching, HUANG Yi-Hua, LI Yu-Jhun, LIU Hsing-Yin)

 

2022 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2022 2022 World Team Championships - Japan - Silver MedallistsJapan - Silver Medallists 2022 2022 World Team Championships - Germany - Bronze MedallistsGermany - Bronze Medallists 2022 2022 World Team Championships - Chinese Taipei - Bronze Medallists 2022Chinese Taipei - Bronze Medallists 2022

^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2022 World Team Championships - Chengdu, China

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2022 European Championships - Munich, Germany

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Megaspin, Amazon and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.