European Championships 2022
Women's Singles

The 2022 European Championships were held in Munich, Germany from 13-21 August. Get all the details and results for the Women's Singles here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

The Championships were held in Munich, Germany at the Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Grasweg 74, 81373 Munich where they staged men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles events.

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2022

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

The first European Championships took place in 1958 in Hungary, and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's usually held annually during September/October.

However, in 2022 the table tennis tournament joined 8 other sports (Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling, Gymnastics, Rowing, Sport Climbing, Triathlon) in a combined European Championships.

European Championships 2022

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2022 European Championships were played at the Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Grasweg 74, 81373 Munich.

The equipment being used was...

  • Tables: TIBHAR Smash 28 Showcourt (TV court) and TIBHAR Smash 28 Showcourt 2 (Side courts)
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+ *** white
  • Flooring: TIBHAR GRIP EUROPE
  • Umpire tables: Nittaku
  • Scoreboards: Nittaku
  • Towel racks: Nittaku

^ Top of page ^


Qualification Criteria

In singles events each Association were entitled to enter a number of players according to the results of the previous year's European Championships team events final stage and 2nd stage as follows:

  • Associations in positions 1-8: 5 players
  • Associations in positions 9-16, (2nd in final stage groups): 4 players
  • Associations in positions 17-24 (3rd in final stage groups): 3 players
  • 6 best placed Associations not proceeding to the final stage (from 2nd stage groups): 3 players
  • All remaining Associations: 2 players
  • Host Association: 5 players

In case of vacant places, one place will be allocated firstly to the 14 Associations with 3 players according to the final standings of the 2021 European Team Championships. In case teams finished equally, the order will be determined by July 2022 World Team Ranking.

Format for the Women's Singles

There were 108 entries and 32 seeded players were directly placed in the Main Draw. All remaining players took part in a qualification stage.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of the World Ranking List published on 12 July 2022.

The main draw took place on Tuesday 16th August.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous Women's Singles were held in 2021 in Warsaw, Poland and the winner was Petrissa SOLJA (Germany) and the runner-up was Xiaona SHAN (Germany).


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the 2022 women's singles

 

Association FAMILY NAME, Given Name - Date of Birth
AUT-Austria MISCHEK Karoline 22 MAY 1998
POLCANOVA Sofia 3 SEP 1994
SOLJA Amelie 29 SEP 1990
BEL-Belgium DEGRAEF Margo 15 AUG 1998
BIH-Bosnia & Herzegovina BIOGRADLIC Dzana 26 JUN 2004
GNJATIC Marija 6 DEC 2003
MESETOVIC Harisa 8 JUL 2003
BUL-Bulgaria HRISTOVA Kalina 2 MAR 2002
TRIFONOVA Polina 24 JAN 1992
YOVKOVA Maria 4 JUN 1999
CRO-Croatia ARAPOVIC Hana 26 AUG 2004
JEGER Mateja 13 JAN 1995
MALOBABIC Ivana 4 JUL 1980
CYP-Cyprus MELETIE Foteini 5 JAN 2005
CZE-Czech Republic BLASKOVA Zdena 13 FEB 2001
MATELOVA Hana 8 JUN 1990
SEVCIKOVA Marketa 17 JUL 1998
TOMANOVSKA Katerina 24 AUG 1995
ENG-England BARDSLEY Charlotte 8 MAR 2002
HO Tin-tin 3 SEP 1998
ESP-Spain MUNNE Mariona 23 APR 2006
RODRIGUEZ Angela 17 AUG 2005
XIAO Maria 19 MAY 1994
ZHANG Sofia Xuan 14 SEP 1999
EST-Estonia AVAMERI Airi 18 FEB 1998
HANSON Reelica 8 JAN 1999
FIN-Finland BETZ Ramona 28 DEC 2003
KIRICHENKO Anna 15 MAY 1997
FRA-France GUISNEL Oceane 9 APR 1998
LUTZ Camille 17 JUL 2002
LUTZ Charlotte 17 MAY 2005
PAVADE Prithika 2 AUG 2004
YUAN Jianan 11 JUL 1985
GER-Germany HAN Ying 29 APR 1983
KAUFMANN Annett 23 JUN 2006
MITTELHAM Nina 23 NOV 1996
SCHREINER Franziska 22 DEC 2001
SHAN Xiaona 18 JAN 1983
WAN Yuan 23 MAY 1997
WINTER Sabine 27 SEP 1992
GRE-Greece PARIDI Konstantina 31 MAY 1996
TERPOU Elisavet 10 JUL 2000
TOLIOU Aikaterini 21 AUG 1995
HUN-Hungary BLINT Bernadett 15 FEB 1996
HARTBRICH Leonie 8 SEP 1999
MADARASZ Dora 3 SEP 1993
POTA Georgina 13 JAN 1985
ITA-Italy ARLIA Nicole 14 DEC 2005
MONFARDINI Gaia 3 JAN 2001
PICCOLIN Giorgia 15 JAN 1996
VIVARELLI Debora 28 JAN 1993
KOS-Kosovo ZEQIRI Linda 19 FEB 1993
LAT-Latvia BOGDANOVA Baiba 20 MAR 1987
MUSAJEVA Sabina 26 JUN 2003
LTU-Lithuania JANKAUSKIENE Egle 13 JAN 1997
RILISKYTE Emilija 11 JAN 2003
RILISKYTE Kornelija 11 JAN 2003
LUX-Luxembourg BARBOSA Ariel 27 JUN 2001
DE NUTTE Sarah 21 NOV 1992
GONDERINGER Tessy 18 MAY 1993
NI Xia Lian 4 JUL 1963
MDA-Republic of Moldova CHIRIACOVA Alexandra 18 JAN 2005
MKD-Republic of North Macedonia UCE-NIKOLOV Amelija 31 OCT 1993
NED-Netherlands DE HOOP Sanne 18 MAR 1996
EERLAND Britt 22 FEB 1994
ERNST Emine 20 AUG 2003
MEN Shuohan 28 FEB 2000
NOR-Norway CARLSEN Rebekka 1 SEP 1999
SKATTET Rikke 4 SEP 2001
TOFTAKER Martine 1 APR 2003
POL-Poland BAJOR Natalia 7 MAR 1997
PARTYKA Natalia 27 JUL 1989
WEGRZYN Anna 9 JAN 2001
WEGRZYN Katarzyna 9 JAN 2001
POR-Portugal MATOS Ines 5 OCT 2004
PINTO Matilde 6 JUN 2006
SANTOS Patricia 3 SEP 2004
SHAO Jieni 25 JAN 1994
YU Fu 29 NOV 1978
ROU-Romania CIOBANU Irina 5 AUG 1995
DIACONU Adina Mihaela 14 OCT 1999
DRAGOMAN Andreea 18 AUG 2000
PLAIAN Tania 16 MAR 2001
SAMARA Elizabeta 15 APR 1989
SZOCS Bernadette 5 MAR 1995
SLO-Slovenia STRAZAR Katarina 3 MAY 2001
TOFANT Ana 12 MAR 1999
TOKIC Sara 1 SEP 2006
SRB-Serbia LUPULESKU Izabela 7 NOV 1999
SURJAN Sabina 10 APR 2000
TODOROVIC Andrea 21 OCT 1992
VIGNJEVIC Dragana 12 JUL 1999
SUI-Switzerland MORET Rachel 23 NOV 1989
SVK-Slovakia BALAZOVA Barbora 18 MAR 1992
KUKULKOVA Tatiana 18 JUL 2000
LABOSOVA Ema 7 MAR 2001
PUCHOVANOVA Nikoleta 20 MAY 2000
SWE-Sweden BERGAND Filippa 11 MAR 1999
BERGSTROM Linda 12 JAN 1995
KALLBERG Christina 1 APR 2000
MUSKANTOR Rebecca 14 FEB 2003
TUR-Turkey ALTINKAYA Sibel 1 FEB 1993
KULAKCEKEN Simay 18 JUN 1999
YILMAZ Ozge 4 NOV 2002
UKR-Ukraine BILENKO Tetiana 23 NOV 1983
BRATEYKO Solomiya 24 FEB 1999
GAPONOVA Ganna 28 OCT 1985
PESOTSKA Margaryta 9 AUG 1991

^ Top of page ^


Seedings for the 2022 women's singles

 

Seed FAMILY NAME, Given Name Association
1 HAN Ying GER
2 MITTELHAM Nina GER
3 POLCANOVA Sofia AUT
4 SHAN Xiaona GER
5 MATELOVA Hana CZE
6 YUAN Jia Nan FRA
7 YU Fu POR
8 SZOCS Bernadette ROU
9 SAMARA Elizabeta ROU
10 PESOTSKA Margaryta UKR
11 NI Xia Lian LUX
12 BALAZOVA Barbora SVK
13 BERGSTROM Linda SWE
14 WINTER Sabine GER
15 SHAO Jieni POR
16 EERLAND Britt NED
17 KALLBERG Christina SWE
18 POTA Georgina HUN
19 DE NUTTE Sarah LUX
20 MADARASZ Dora HUN
21 XIAO Maria ESP
22 BAJOR Natalia POL
23 PICCOLIN Giorgia ITA
24 GAPONOVA Ganna UKR
25 ALTINKAYA Sibel TUR
26 DIACONU Adina ROU
27 WAN Yuan GER
28 LUTZ Camille FRA
29 LUPULESKU Izabela SRB
30 KUKULKOVA Tatiana SVK
31 PAVADE Prithika FRA
32 TODOROVIC Andrea SRB

^ Top of page ^


 

2022 Women's Singles Results

Round One (Last 64)

Wednesday 17 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) HAN Ying (GER) 4-0 78) VIGNJEVIC Dragana (SRB)
(17) KALLBERG Christina (SWE) 4-0 (85) SEVCIKOVA Marketa (CZE)
(59=) CIOBANU Irina (ROU) 4-3 (28=) LUPULESKU Izabela (SRB)
(14) WINTER Sabine (GER) 4-0 (67) GUISNEL Oceane (FRA)
(68) BILENKO Tetyana (UKR) w/o (16) EERLAND Britt (NED)
(30) KUKULKOVA Tatiana (SVK) 4-3 (33) SOLJA Amelie (AUT)
(23) PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA) 4-1 (71=) GONDERINGER Tessy (LUX)
(5) MATELOVA Hana (CZE) 4-2 (40=) JEGER Mateja (CRO)
 
(8) SZOCS Bernadette (ROU) 4-0 (63) BLASKOVA Zdena (CZE)
(18) POTA Georgina (HUN) 4-3 (34) MORET Rachel (SUI)
(31) PAVADE Prithika (FRA) 4-1 (42) MALOBABIC Ivana (CRO)
(11) NI Xia Lian (LUX) 4-1 (49) TRIFONOVA Polina (BUL)
(58) PARTYKA Natalia (POL) 4-3 (12) BALAZOVA Barbora (SVK)
(45) ARAPOVIC Hana (CRO) 4-3 (28=) LUTZ Camille (FRA)
(43) HO Tin-Tin (ENG) 4-3 (19) DE NUTTE Sarah (LUX)
(3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) 4-0 (55) YILMAZ Ozge (TUR)
 
(4) SHAN Xiaona (GER) 4-0 (66) PLAIAN Tanja (ROU)
(76) WEGRZYN Katarzyna (POL) 4-2 (26) DIACONU Adina (ROU)
(20) MADARASZ Dora (HUN) 4-1 (51) BRATEYKO Solomiya (UKR)
(9) SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) 4-0 (40=) MEN Shuohan (NED)
(15) SHAO Jieni (POR) 4-0 (86=) BARDSLEY Charlotte (ENG)
(24) GAPONOVA Ganna (UKR) 4-1 (39) HARTBRICH Leonie (HUN)
(50) MISCHEK Karoline (AUT) 4-1 (25) ALTINKAYA Sibel (TUR)
(37) SURJAN Sabina (SRB) 4-2 (7) YU Fu (POR)
 
(6) YUAN Jia Nan (FRA) 4-3 (54) TOLIOU Aikaterini (GRE)
(22) BAJOR Natalia (POL) 4-3 (36) KAUFMANN Annett (GER)
(21) XIAO Maria (ESP) 4-3 (59=) SCHREINER Franziska (GER)
(10) PESOTSKA Margaryta (UKR) 4-3 (52) TOFANT Ana (SLO)
(13) BERGSTROM Linda (SWE) 4-0 (93=) CARLSEN Rebekka (NOR)
(35) DRAGOMAN Andreea (ROU) 4-1 (32) TODOROVIC Andrea (SRB)
(27) WAN Yuan (GER) 4-2 (56) TOMANOVSKA Katerina (CZE)
(2) MITTELHAM Nina (GER) 4-1 (47=) LUTZ Charlotte (FRA)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 32)

Thursday 18 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) HAN Ying (GER) 4-0 (17) KALLBERG Christina (SWE)
(14) WINTER Sabine (GER) 4-3 (59=) CIOBANU Irina (ROU)
(30) KUKULKOVA Tatiana (SVK) 4-1 (68) BILENKO Tetyana (UKR)
(23) PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA) 4-2 (5) MATELOVA Hana (CZE)
 
(8) SZOCS Bernadette (ROU) 4-0 (18) POTA Georgina (HUN)
(11) NI Xia Lian (LUX) 4-3 (31) PAVADE Prithika (FRA)
(58) PARTYKA Natalia (POL) 4-3 (45) ARAPOVIC Hana (CRO)
(3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) 4-1 (43) HO Tin-Tin (ENG)
 
(4) SHAN Xiaona (GER) 4-0 (76) WEGRZYN Katarzyna (POL)
(9) SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) 4-3 (20) MADARASZ Dora (HUN)
(15) SHAO Jieni (POR) 4-1 (24) GAPONOVA Ganna (UKR)
(37) SURJAN Sabina (SRB) 4-0 (50) MISCHEK Karoline (AUT)
 
(6) YUAN Jia Nan (FRA) 4-1 (22) BAJOR Natalia (POL)
(10) PESOTSKA Margaryta (UKR) 4-2 (21) XIAO Maria (ESP)
(35) DRAGOMAN Andreea (ROU) 4-1 (13) BERGSTROM Linda (SWE)
(2) MITTELHAM Nina (GER) 4-1 (27) WAN Yuan (GER)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 16)

Friday 19 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(14) WINTER Sabine (GER) w/o (1) HAN Ying (GER)
(23) PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA) 4-1 (30) KUKULKOVA Tatiana (SVK)
 
(8) SZOCS Bernadette (ROU) 4-3 (11) NI Xia Lian (LUX)
(3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) 4-2 (58) PARTYKA Natalia (POL)
 
(4) SHAN Xiaona (GER) 4-0 (9) SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU)
(15) SHAO Jieni (POR) 4-2 (37) SURJAN Sabina (SRB)
 
(6) YUAN Jia Nan (FRA) 4-3 (10) PESOTSKA Margaryta (UKR)
(2) MITTELHAM Nina (GER) 4-2 (35) DRAGOMAN Andreea (ROU)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Friday 19 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(14) WINTER Sabine (GER) 4-0 (23) PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA)
(3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) 4-2 (8) SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
 
(4) SHAN Xiaona (GER) 4-3 (15) SHAO Jieni (POR)
(2) MITTELHAM Nina (GER) 4-3 (6) YUAN Jia Nan (FRA)

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Final

Saturday 20 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) 4-3 (14) WINTER Sabine (GER)
11-9, 11-3, 6-11, 14-12, 9-11, 9-11, 12-10
 
(2) MITTELHAM Nina (GER) 4-1 (4) SHAN Xiaona (GER)
11-3, 5-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 21 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) 4-0 (2) MITTELHAM Nina (GER)
11-9, 11-2, retired injured

^ Top of page ^


2022 European Championships

Women's Singles

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

Nina MITTELHAM (Germany)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Sabine WINTER (Germany)
SHAN Xiaona (Germany)

 

2022 European Championships Women's Singles gold medallist - Sofia Polcanova (Austria) Women's Singles gold medallist
Sofia Polcanova (Austria)

 

2022 European Championships Women's Singles silver medallist - Nina Mittelham (Germany) Women's Singles silver medallist
Nina Mittelham (Germany)

 

2022 European Championships Women's Singles bronze medallists - Shan Xiaona and Sabine Winter (Germany) Women's Singles bronze medallists
Shan Xiaona and Sabine Winter (Germany)

 

2022 European Championships Women's Singles medallists Women's Singles medallists

^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2022 European Championships - Munich, Germany

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2022 World Team Championships - Chengdu, China

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.