World Championships 2009
Womens Singles Results

The World Championships 2009.
The world's best came together in Yokohama, Japan...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

World Championships 2009 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.


^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2009 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual Events...

Individual events were played on a knockout basis and all matches were the best of 7 games.

There were 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players had to be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association was entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list for 2009, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association could enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players could be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles could not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles.

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered could not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever was the lower.

Players of the same Association were separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2007 winners

The last individual World Table Tennis Championships were held in Zagreb, Croatia in May 2007 and the winners were...

  • Men's Singles - Wang Liqin (China)
  • Women's Singles - Guo Yue (China)
  • Men's Doubles - Ma Lin & Chen Qi (China)
  • Women's Doubles - Zhang Yining & Wang Nan (China)
  • Mixed Doubles - Guo Yue & Wang Liqin (China)

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2009

Women's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 128)

Thursday 30 April 2009

Winners Result Losers
ZHANG Yining - China 4-0 BAKULA Andrea - HRV
STEFANOVA Nikoleta - ITA 4-3 SOROCHYNSKA Tetyana - UKR
EKHOLM Matilda - SWE 4-2 KAROVA Anelia - BUL
DODEAN Daniela - ROU 4-0 SIM Kai Xin Zena - SIN
TOTH Krisztina - HUN 4-1 TOMAZINI Jana - SVN
HU Melek - TUR 4-0 CHIU Soo Jiin - MAS
ZHU Fang - ESP 4-0 NOUWEN Carla - NED
GAO Jun - USA 4-0 ZHANG Mo - CAN
LIU Jia - AUT 4-0 GAPONOVA Ganna - UKR
LEE Eun Hee - KOR 4-1 FILI Christina - GRE
TROSHNEVA Elena - RUS 4-2 PAVLOVICH Veronika- BLR
YU Meng Yu - SIN 4-1 ERDELJI Ana-Maria - SRB
FUKUOKA Haruna - JPN 4-1 NEGRISOLI Laura - ITA
SILBEREISEN Kristin - GER 4-2 GRUNDISCH Carole - FRA
ISHIKAWA Kasumi- JPN 4-1 YU Kwok See- HKG
TIE Yana- HKG 4-1 PARTYKA Natalia- POL
WANG Yue Gu- SIN 4-3 PESOTSKA Margaryta- UKR
STRBIKOVA Renata- CZE 4-3 SIBLEY Kelly- ENG
XIAN Yi Fang- FRA 4-0 AMAR Einat- ISR
PAVLOVICH Viktoria- BLR 4-0 BALAZOVA Barbora- SVK
VORONOVA Anastasia- RUS 4-2 BOROS Tamara- HRV
VACENOVSKA Iveta- CZE 4-0 RAMOS Fabiola- VEN
ODOROVA Eva- SVK 4-2 DURAK Mirela- HRV
HIRANO Sayaka- JPN 4-0 NTOULAKI Ekaterina- GRE
LIU Shiwen- China 4-0 NOSKOVA Yana- RUS
LU Yun-Feng- TPE 4-1 NG Sock Khim- MAS
TASEI Mikie- JPN 4-0 HAN Xing- CGO
LI Qian- POL 4-0 BEH Lee Wei- MAS
PARK Young Sook- KOR 4-3 YAO Yan- China
DVORAK Galia- ESP 4-0 EL-SOKARY Sara- EGY
PETTERSSON Malin- SWE 4-2 TIKHOMIROVA Anna- RUS
GUO Yan- China 4-0 RUVMAN Natali- ISR
     
LI Xiaoxia- China 4-0 MUANGSUK Anisara- THA
ISHIGAKI Yuka- JPN 4-1 KUMARESAN Shamini- IND
SCHALL Elke- GER w/o LAY Jian Fang- AUS
FUKUHARA Ai- JPN 4-0 MOCROUSOV Elena- MDA
WU Jiaduo- GER 4-2 PRIVALOVA Alexandra- BLR
LI Qiangbing- AUT 4-2 MATTENET Audrey- FRA
HADACOVA Dana- CZE w/o NI Xia Lian- LUX
DING Ning- China 4-0 MEDINA Paula- COL
LI Jiao- NED 4-1 HE Sirin- TUR
XU Jie (1982)- POL 4-2 RAMIREZ Sara- ESP
POTA Georgina- HUN 4-2 PETZNER Martina- AUT
SUN Bei Bei- SIN 4-0 HUANG Crystal Xi- USA
DANG Ye Seo- KOR 4-0 SILVA Ligia Santos- BRA
KOMWONG Nanthana- THA 4-2 OZLER Fulya- TUR
SKOV Mie- DEN 4-0 EZZEDDINE Ruaida- VEN
KIM Kyung Ah- KOR 4-0 DAS Mouma- IND
FENG Tianwei- SIN 4-0 CHAKRABORTY Kasturi- IND
LOVAS Petra- HUN 4-2 LIU Hsing-Yin- TPE
TAN MONFARDINI Wenling- ITA 4-0 LIU Na- IRL
LI Jie- NED 4-0 HSING Ariel- USA
MIAO Miao- AUS 4-3 LAU Sui Fei- HKG
FUJINUMA Ai- JPN 4-0 KASABOVA Asya- BUL
BARTHEL Zhenqi- GER 4-0 PARKER Joanna- ENG
PARK Mi Young- KOR 4-0 CREEMERS Linda- NED
JIANG Huajun- HKG 4-0 AGERHOLM Pernille- DEN
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta- LTU w/o YANG Fen- CGO
ZHANG Rui- HKG 4-1 CHENG I-Ching- TPE
LIN Ling- HKG 4-0 SUN Yang- NZL
SAMARA Elizabeta- ROU 4-0 REED Jasna- USA
HUANG Yi-Hua- TPE 4-0 MIKHAYLOVA Polina- RUS
SEOK Ha Jung- KOR 4-0 HAAN Simone- LUX
GUO Yue- China 4-0 GHATAK Poulomi- IND

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Thursday 30 April 2009

Winners Result Losers
ZHANG Yining - China 4-0 STEFANOVA Nikoleta - ITA
DODEAN Daniela - ROU 4-1 EKHOLM Matilda - SWE
TOTH Krisztina - HUN 4-2 HU Melek - TUR
ZHU Fang - ESP 4-3 GAO Jun - USA
LIU Jia - AUT 4-1 LEE Eun Hee - KOR
YU Meng Yu - SIN 4-1 TROSHNEVA Elena - RUS
FUKUOKA Haruna - JPN 4-1 SILBEREISEN Kristin - GER
ISHIKAWA Kasumi- JPN 4-3 TIE Yana- HKG
STRBIKOVA Renata- CZE 4-3 WANG Yue Gu- SIN
PAVLOVICH Viktoria- BLR 4-1 XIAN Yi Fang- FRA
VACENOVSKA Iveta- CZE 4-0 VORONOVA Anastasia- RUS
ODOROVA Eva- SVK 4-2 HIRANO Sayaka- JPN
LIU Shiwen- China 4-0 LU Yun-Feng- TPE
TASEI Mikie- JPN 4-2 LI Qian- POL
PARK Young Sook- KOR 4-0 DVORAK Galia- ESP
GUO Yan- China 4-0 PETTERSSON Malin- SWE
     
LI Xiaoxia- China 4-1 ISHIGAKI Yuka- JPN
SCHALL Elke- GER 4-2 FUKUHARA Ai- JPN
WU Jiaduo- GER 4-3 LI Qiangbing- AUT
DING Ning- China 4-0 HADACOVA Dana- CZE
LI Jiao- NED 4-0 XU Jie (1982)- POL
SUN Bei Bei- SIN 4-1 POTA Georgina- HUN
DANG Ye Seo- KOR 4-3 KOMWONG Nanthana- THA
KIM Kyung Ah- KOR 4-0 SKOV Mie- DEN
FENG Tianwei- SIN 4-0 LOVAS Petra- HUN
LI Jie- NED 4-0 TAN MONFARDINI Wenling- ITA
FUJINUMA Ai- JPN 4-0 MIAO Miao- AUS
PARK Mi Young- KOR 4-1 BARTHEL Zhenqi- GER
JIANG Huajun- HKG 4-0 PASKAUSKIENE Ruta- LTU
LIN Ling- HKG 4-2 ZHANG Rui- HKG
HUANG Yi-Hua- TPE 4-3 SAMARA Elizabeta- ROU
GUO Yue- China 4-0 SEOK Ha Jung- KOR

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Friday 1 May 2009

Winners Result Losers
ZHANG Yining - China 4-0 DODEAN Daniela - ROU
TOTH Krisztina - HUN 4-3 ZHU Fang - ESP
YU Meng Yu - SIN 4-1 LIU Jia - AUT
ISHIKAWA Kasumi- JPN 4-1 FUKUOKA Haruna - JPN
STRBIKOVA Renata- CZE 4-3 PAVLOVICH Viktoria- BLR
VACENOVSKA Iveta- CZE 4-2 ODOROVA Eva- SVK
LIU Shiwen- China 4-0 TASEI Mikie- JPN
GUO Yan- China 4-1 PARK Young Sook- KOR
   
LI Xiaoxia- China 4-1 SCHALL Elke- GER
DING Ning- China 4-0 WU Jiaduo- GER
LI Jiao- NED 4-3 SUN Bei Bei- SIN
DANG Ye Seo- KOR 4-1 KIM Kyung Ah- KOR
FENG Tianwei- SIN 4-1 LI Jie- NED
PARK Mi Young- KOR 4-0 FUJINUMA Ai- JPN
JIANG Huajun- HKG 4-3 LIN Ling- HKG
GUO Yue- China 4-0 HUANG Yi-Hua- TPE

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Saturday 2 May 2009

Winners Result Losers
ZHANG Yining - China 4-0 TOTH Krisztina - HUN
ISHIKAWA Kasumi- JPN 4-2 YU Meng Yu - SIN
VACENOVSKA Iveta- CZE 4-2 STRBIKOVA Renata- CZE
LIU Shiwen- China 4-0 GUO Yan- China
     
LI Xiaoxia- China 4-1 DING Ning- China
DANG Ye Seo- KOR 4-3 LI Jiao- NED
FENG Tianwei- SIN 4-3 PARK Mi Young- KOR
GUO Yue- China 4-3 JIANG Huajun- HKG

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Sunday 3 May 2009

Winners Result Losers
ZHANG Yining - China 4-1 ISHIKAWA Kasumi- JPN
11-4, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-7    
     
LIU Shiwen- China 4-1 VACENOVSKA Iveta- CZE
9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5, 17-15    
     
LI Xiaoxia- China 4-1 DANG Ye Seo- KOR
11-9, 11-4, 2-11, 11-9, 11-6    
     
GUO Yue- China 4-1 FENG Tianwei- SIN
11-7, 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8    

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Monday 4 May 2009

Winners Result Losers
ZHANG Yining - China 4-2 LIU Shiwen- China
11-8, 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 10-12, 11-8    
     
GUO Yue- China 4-1 LI Xiaoxia- China
11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9    

^ Top of page ^


2009 World Championships - Womens Singles

Semi-finalists - All from China
(L-R) Guo Yue, Zhang Yining, LI Xiaoxia, LIU Shiwen

 

Final

Tuesday 5 May 2009

Winners Result Losers
ZHANG Yining - China 4-2 GUO Yue- China
10-12, 3-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9    

 

Zhang Yining - 2009 World Champion

Zhang Yining - 2009 World Champion

 

 

 

World Championships 2009

Women's Singles Event

(The Geist Prize)

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER = ZHANG Yining (CHINA)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER = GUO Yue (CHINA)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^