European Championships 2022
Women's Doubles

The 2022 European Championships were held in Munich, Germany from 13-21 August. Get all the details and results for the Women's Doubles here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

The Championships were held in Munich, Germany at the Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Grasweg 74, 81373 Munich where they staged men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles events.

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2022

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

The first European Championships took place in 1958 in Hungary, and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's usually held annually during September/October.

However, in 2022 the table tennis tournament joined 8 other sports (Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling, Gymnastics, Rowing, Sport Climbing, Triathlon) in a combined European Championships.

European Championships 2022

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2022 European Championships were played at the Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Grasweg 74, 81373 Munich.

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: TIBHAR Smash 28 Showcourt (TV court) and TIBHAR Smash 28 Showcourt 2 (Side courts)
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+ *** white
  • Flooring: TIBHAR GRIP EUROPE
  • Umpire tables: Nittaku
  • Scoreboards: Nittaku
  • Towel racks: Nittaku

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Women's Doubles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2022

The maximum entry for each Association was 4 players for women's doubles, but doubles pairs could be formed by players from different Associations.

There were 49 pairs in the women's doubles.

16 seeded pairs were directly qualified for the main draw and the remaining pairs played in a qualification stage.

The winners qualified for the Main draw.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were the best of 5 games whilst matches in the main event were the best of 7 games.

The main draw took place on Saturday 13th August 2022.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The Women's Doubles were last held in 2021 in Warsaw, Poland and the winners were Petrissa SOLJA and SHAN Xiaona (Germany), and the runners-up were Nina MITTELHAM and Sabine WINTER (Germany).


^ Top of page ^


Seedings for the 2022 women's doubles

Seeding Player 1 Association Player 2 Association
1 NI Xia Lian LUX DE NUTTE Sarah LUX
2 WINTER Sabine GER MITTELHAM Nina GER
3 POLCANOVA Sofia AUT SZOCS Bernadette ROU
4 MATELOVA Hana CZE BALAZOVA Barbora SVK
5 KALLBERG Christina SWE BERGSTROM Linda SWE
6 MADARASZ Dora HUN POTA Georgina HUN
7 SAMARA Elizabeta ROU DRAGOMAN Andreea ROU
8 LABOSOVA Ema SVK KUKULKOVA Tatiana SVK
9 MISCHEK Karoline AUT HO Tin-Tin ENG
10 PICCOLIN Giorgia ITA VIVARELLI Debora ITA
11 ARAPOVIC Hana CRO JEGER Mateja CRO
12 TOMANOVSKA Katerina CZE BLASKOVA Zdena CZE
13 TOFANT Ana SLO STRAZAR Katarina SLO
14 BILENKO Tetyana UKR GAPONOVA Ganna UKR
15 YU Fu POR SHAO Jieni POR
16 MUSKANTOR Rebecca SWE BERGAND Filippa SWE

^ Top of page ^


 

2022 Women's Doubles Results

Round One (Last 32)

Tuesday 16 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1) NI Xia Lian (LUX) /
DE NUTTE Sarah (LUX)
3-1 22) BALINT Bernadett (HUN) /
HARTBRICH Leonie (HUN)
20) VIGNJEVIC Dragana (SRB) /
LUPULESKU Izabela (SRB)
3-1 12) TOMANOVSKA Katerina (CZE) /
BLASKOVA Zdena (CZE)
16) MUSKANTOR Rebecca (SWE) /
BERGAND Filippa (SWE)
3-1 33) SOLJA Amelie (AUT) /
SEVCIKOVA Marketa (CZE)
5) KALLBERG Christina (SWE) /
BERGSTROM Linda (SWE)
3-0 30) TODOROVIC Andrea (SRB) /
SURJAN Sabina (SRB)
 
7) SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) /
DRAGOMAN Andreea (ROU)
3-0 21) GUISNEL Oceane (FRA) /
LUTZ Charlotte (FRA)
19) PUCHOVANOVA Nikoleta (SVK) /
YILMAZ Ozge (TUR)
3-2 13) TOFANT Ana (SLO) /
STRAZAR Katarina (SLO)
9) MISCHEK Karoline (AUT) /
HO Tin-Tin (ENG)
3-2 32) MALOBABIC Ivana (CRO) /
BRATEYKO Solomiya (UKR)
4) MATELOVA Hana (CZE) /
BALAZOVA Barbora (SVK)
3-0 31) YOVKOVA Maria (BUL) /
TRIFONOVA Polina (BUL)
 
3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-0 27) ARLIA Nicole (ITA) /
MONFARDINI Gaia (ITA)
28) PARTYKA Natalia (POL) /
BAJOR Natalia (POL)
3-1 11) ARAPOVIC Hana (CRO) /
JEGER Mateja (CRO)
15) YU Fu (POR) /
SHAO Jieni (POR)
3-0 25) TOLIOU Aikaterini (GRE) /
MORET Rachel (SUI)
8) LABOSOVA Ema (SVK) /
KUKULKOVA Tatiana (SVK)
3-0 38=) MUNNE Mariona (ESP) /
RODRIGUEZ Angela (ESP)
 
29) XIAO Maria (ESP) /
DIACONU Adina (ROU)
3-0 6) MADARASZ Dora (HUN) /
POTA Georgina (HUN)
10) PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA) /
VIVARELLI Debora (ITA)
3-0 24) MATOS Ines (POR) /
PINTO Matilde (POR)
23) KAUFMANN Annett (GER) /
SCHREINER Franziska (GER)
3-0 14) BILENKO Tetyana (UKR) /
GAPONOVA Ganna (UKR)
2) WINTER Sabine (GER) /
MITTELHAM Nina (GER)
3-2 17=) WEGRZYN Anna (POL) /
WEGRZYN Katarzyna (POL)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 16)

Wednesday 17 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1) NI Xia Lian (LUX) /
DE NUTTE Sarah (LUX)
3-1 20) VIGNJEVIC Dragana (SRB) /
LUPULESKU Izabela (SRB)
5) KALLBERG Christina (SWE) /
BERGSTROM Linda (SWE)
3-1 16) MUSKANTOR Rebecca (SWE) /
BERGAND Filippa (SWE)
 
7) SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) /
DRAGOMAN Andreea (ROU)
3-0 19) PUCHOVANOVA Nikoleta (SVK) /
YILMAZ Ozge (TUR)
4) MATELOVA Hana (CZE) /
BALAZOVA Barbora (SVK)
3-0 9) MISCHEK Karoline (AUT) /
HO Tin-Tin (ENG)
 
3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-0 28) PARTYKA Natalia (POL) /
BAJOR Natalia (POL)
15) YU Fu (POR) /
SHAO Jieni (POR)
3-1 8) LABOSOVA Ema (SVK) /
KUKULKOVA Tatiana (SVK)
 
29) XIAO Maria (ESP) /
DIACONU Adina (ROU)
3-1 10) PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA) /
VIVARELLI Debora (ITA)
2) WINTER Sabine (GER) /
MITTELHAM Nina (GER)
3-0 23) KAUFMANN Annett (GER) /
SCHREINER Franziska (GER)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Wednesday 17 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1) NI Xia Lian (LUX) /
DE NUTTE Sarah (LUX)
3-1 5) KALLBERG Christina (SWE) /
BERGSTROM Linda (SWE)
7) SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) /
DRAGOMAN Andreea (ROU)
3-0 4) MATELOVA Hana (CZE) /
BALAZOVA Barbora (SVK)
 
3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-0 15) YU Fu (POR) /
SHAO Jieni (POR)
29) XIAO Maria (ESP) /
DIACONU Adina (ROU)
3-1 2) WINTER Sabine (GER) /
MITTELHAM Nina (GER)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Thursday 18 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
7) SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) /
DRAGOMAN Andreea (ROU)
3-1 1) NI Xia Lian (LUX) /
DE NUTTE Sarah (LUX)
6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
   
3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-0 29) XIAO Maria (ESP) /
DIACONU Adina (ROU)
11-2, 11-7, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


Final

Thursday 18 August 2022

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
3) POLCANOVA Sofia (AUT) /
SZOCS Bernadette (ROU)
3-0 7) SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) /
DRAGOMAN Andreea (ROU)
18-16, 11-6, 11-9

2022 European Championships

Women's Doubles

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria) and Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Elizabeta SAMARA and Andreea DRAGOMAN (Romania)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

NI Xia Lian and Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
Maria XIAO (Spain) and Adina DIACONU (Romania)

 

 

2022 European Championships Women's Doubles winners - Bernadette Szocs (Romania) and Sofia Polcanova (Austria) Women's Doubles winners
Bernadette Szocs (Romania) and Sofia Polcanova (Austria)

 

2022 European Championships Women's Doubles silver medallists - Elizabeta Samara and Andreea Dragoman (Romania) Women's Doubles silver medallists
Elizabeta Samara and Andreea Dragoman (Romania)

 

2022 European Championships Women's Doubles bronze medallists - Sarah De Nutte and Ni Xia Lian (Luxembourg) Women's Doubles bronze medallists
Sarah De Nutte and Ni Xia Lian (Luxembourg)

 

2022 European Championships Women's Doubles bronze medallists - Maria Xiao (Spain) and Adina Diaconu (Romania) Women's Doubles bronze medallists
Maria Xiao (Spain) and Adina Diaconu (Romania)

^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2022 European Championships - Munich, Germany

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2022 World Team Championships - Chengdu, China

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.