World Championships 2021
Men's Doubles Results

The 2021 World Table Tennis Championships take place in Houston, Texas, USA from 23-29 November 2021

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2021 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2021 World Table Tennis Championship is being held in Houston, Texas, USA at the George R. Brown Convention Center, 1001 Avenida De Las Americas from Tuesday 23 November to Monday 29 November 2021.

This is the first ever World Table Tennis Championships to be held in the United States and the first World Table Tennis Championships to be held outside of Asia and Europe since 1939.

Table Tennis

Read my downloadable books for the best information

Ebook - The Rules and Regulations Explained Ebook - The Real Secret to Choosing Your Table Tennis Racket Ebook - Service Secrets Ebook - Improve your Doubles Play

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2021 events are...

2021 World Championships main playing area2021 World Championships main playing area

^ Top of page ^


Format of events

The first round of Men's Singles and Women's Singles will have 128 places and the first round of Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles will have 64 places.

Singles events will have 32 seeded players and doubles events will have 16 seeded pairs.

All singles matches will be best of 7 games and doubles matches will be best of 5 games.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association can enter a maximum of 3 men and 3 women in each singles events - with the exception of those Associations with a player in the top 100 of the World Ranking (who will be allocated one extra place) and a player in the top 20 of the World Ranking (who will be allocated one further extra place). This is known as the 3+1+1 rule.

Each Association can enter a maximum of 4 players for men's doubles, 4 players for women's doubles and four players for Mixed Doubles (two men and two women) with a maximum of two combined pairs with another Association per doubles event.


^ Top of page ^


2019 winners


^ Top of page ^


List of Entries

53 pairs have entered the Men's Doubles as follows...

FAMILY NAME Given Name Association + FAMILY NAME Given Name Association
1 ALTO Gaston Argentina + CIFUENTES Horacio Argentina
2 GARDOS Robert Austria + HABESOHN Daniel Austria
3 CHEN Alexander Austria + SERDAROGLU David Austria
4 ALLEGRO Martin Belgium + LAMBIET Florent Belgium
5 NUYTINCK Cedric Belgium + DYJAS Jakub Poland
6 DEVOS Robin Belgium + OLAH Benedek Finland
7 KHANIN Aleksandr Belarus + PLATONOV Pavel Belarus
8 JOUTI Eric Brazil + ISHIY Vitor Brazil
9 MONTEIRO Thiago Brazil + TSUBOI Gustavo Brazil
10 GOMEZ Gustavo Chile + LAMADRID Juan Chile
11 LIANG Jingkun China + LIN Gaoyuan China
12 FAN Zhendong China + WANG Chuqin China
13 ALI Kanate Ivory Coast + OBA Oba Kizito Ivory Coast
14 SIRUCEK Pavel Czech Republic + POLANSKY Tomas Czech Republic
15 MINO Alberto Ecuador + RIOFRIO Emiliano Ecuador
16 SALEH Ahmed Egypt + ASSAR Khalid Egypt
17 DRINKHALL Paul England + PITCHFORD Liam England
18 ROBLES Alvaro Spain + IONESCU Ovidiu Romania
19 LEBESSON Emmanuel France + CASSIN Alexandre France
20 GAUZY Simon France + AKKUZU Can France
21 DUDA Benedikt Germany + QIU Dang Germany
22 BOLL Timo Germany + FRANZISKA Patrick Germany
23 HO Kwan Kit Hong Kong China + WONG Chun Ting Hong Kong China
24 LAM Siu Hang Hong Kong China + NG Pak Nam Hong Kong China
25 SZUDI Adam Hungary + ECSEKI Nandor Hungary
26 MAJOROS Bence Hungary + RASMUSSEN Tobias Denmark
27 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal India + GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan India
28 ANTHONY Amalraj India + DESAI Harmeet India
29 ALAMIYAN Noshad Iran + ALAMIAN Nima Iran
30 STOYANOV Niagol Italy + BOBOCICA Mihai Italy
31 UDA Yukiya Japan + TOGAMI Shunsuke Japan
32 HARIMOTO Tomokazu Japan + MORIZONO Masataka Japan
33 JANG Woojin South Korea + LIM Jonghoon South Korea
34 AN Jaehyun South Korea + CHO Daeseong South Korea
35 ALKHADRAWI Ali Saudi Arabia + BU SHULAYBI Abdulaziz Saudi Arabia
36 GLOD Eric Luxembourg + LAKATOS Tamas Hungary
37 MADRID Marcos Mexico + VILLA Ricardo Mexico
38 ABIODUN Bode Nigeria + OMOTAYO Olajide Nigeria
39 AL BALUSHI Muhannad Oman + ALRAISI Asad Oman
40 APOLONIA Tiago Portugal + MONTEIRO Joao Portugal
41 AFANADOR Brian Puerto Rica + GONZALEZ Daniel Puerto Rica
42 AL-MOHANNADI Ahmad Khalil Qatar + ABDULWAHHAB Mohammed Qatar
43 SIPOS Rares Romania + PLETEA Cristian Romania
44 GREBNEV Maksim Russia + KATSMAN Lev Russia
45 DIAW Ibrahima Senegal + TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL Padasak Thailand
46 KOZUL Deni Slovenia + JORGIC Darko Slovenia
47 KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar Serbia + PISTEJ Lubomir Slovak Republic
48 PETO Zsolt Serbia + JEVTOVIC Marko Serbia
49 FALCK Mattias Sweden + KARLSSON Kristian Sweden
50 KALLBERG Anton Sweden + PERSSON Jon Sweden
51 CHEN Chien-An Chinese Taipei + CHUANG Chih-Yuan Chinese Taipei
52 FENG Yi-Hsin Chinese Taipei + HUANG Yan-Cheng Chinese Taipei
53 KUMAR Nikhil USA + ZHANG Kai USA

^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were based on the current ITTF Doubles Rankings.

The seeding list for the Men's Doubles was announced by the International Table Tennis Federation as follows...

 

Seed FAMILY NAME Given Name Assoc + FAMILY NAME Given Name Assoc
1 LIANG Jingkun China + LIN Gaoyuan China
2 UDA Yukiya Japan + TOGAMI Shunsuke Japan
3 SZUDI Adam Hungary + ECSEKI Nandor Hungary
4 ROBLES Alvaro Spain + IONESCU Ovidiu Romania
5 NUYTINCK Cedric Belgium + DYJAS Jakub Poland
6 CHEN Chien-An Chinese Taipei + CHUANG Chih-Yuan Chinese Taipei
7 AN Jaehyun South Korea + CHO Daeseong South Korea
8 DUDA Benedikt Germany + QIU Dang Germany
9 FAN Zhendong China + WANG Chuqin China
10 JANG Woojin South Korea + LIM Jonghoon South Korea
11 DRINKHALL Paul England + PITCHFORD Liam England
12 GREBNEV Maksim Russia + KATSMAN Lev Russia
13 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal India + GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan India
14 ALAMIYAN Noshad Iran + ALAMIAN Nima Iran
15 ALTO Gaston Argentina + CIFUENTES Horacio Argentina
16 ALLEGRO Martin Belgium + LAMBIET Florent Belgium

^ Top of page ^


World TT Championships 2021

Men's Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 64)

Wednesday 24 November 2021

(Seed) Given Name, FAMILY NAME (Association) Result (Seed) Given Name, FAMILY NAME (Association)
(1) LIN Gaoyuan
LIANG Jingkun (China)
BYE -
Tiago APOLONIA
Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
3-0 Juan LAMADRID
Gustavo GOMEZ (Chile)
Emmanuel LEBESSON
Alexandre CASSIN (France)
3-0 Alexander CHEN
David SERDAROGLU (Austria)
(14) Nima ALAMIAN
Noshad ALAMIYAN (Iran)
BYE -
 
(16) Florent LAMBIET
Martin ALLEGRO (Belgium)
BYE -
Deni KOZUL
Darko JORGIC (Slovenia)
3-0 Oba Kizito OBA
Kanate ALI (Ivory Coast)
Niagol STOYANOV
Mihai BOBOCICA (Italy)
3-2 NG Pak Nam
LAM Siu Hang (Hong Kong China)
(8) Benedikt DUDA
Dang QIU (Germany)
BYE -
 
(7) AN Jaehyun
CHO Daeseong (South Korea)
BYE -
Olajide OMOTAYO
Bode ABIODUN (Nigeria)
3-2 Amalraj ANTHONY
Harmeet DESAI (India)
Mattias FALCK
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
3-0 Thiago MONTEIRO
Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil)
(12) Maksim GREBNEV
Lev KATSMAN (Russia)
BYE -
 
(9) FAN Zhendong
WANG Chuqin (China)
BYE -
Patrick FRANZISKA
Timo BOLL (Germany)
3-1 Lubomir PISTEJ (Slovak Republic)
Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC (Serbia)
Khalid ASSAR
Ahmed SALEH (Egypt)
BYE -
(4) Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
Alvaro ROBLES (Spain)
BYE -
 
(3) Nandor ECSEKI
Adam SZUDI (Hungary)
BYE -
HO Kwan Kit
WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
3-0 Rares SIPOS
Cristian PLETEA (Romania)
Anton KALLBERG
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden)
3-1 Eric JOUTI
Vitor ISHIY (Brazil)
(13) Sharath Kamal ACHANTA
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India)
BYE -
 
(10) JANG Woojin
LIM Jonghoon (South Korea)
BYE -
Ricardo VILLA
Marcos MADRID (Mexico)
BYE -
HUANG Yan-Cheng
FENG Yi-Hsin (Chinese Taipei)
3-0 Daniel GONZALEZ
Brian AFANADOR (Puerto Rica)
(6) CHUANG Chih-Yuan
CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
BYE -
 
(5) Jakub DYJAS (Poland)
Cedric NUYTINCK (Belgium)
BYE -
Daniel HABESOHN
Robert GARDOS (Austria)
3-2 Ibrahima DIAW (Senegal)
Padasak TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL (Thailand)
Kai ZHANG
Nikhil KUMAR (USA)
3-0 Pavel PLATONOV
Aleksandr KHANIN (Belarus)
(11) Liam PITCHFORD
Paul DRINKHALL (England)
BYE -
 
(15) Horacio CIFUENTES
Gaston ALTO (Argentina)
BYE -
Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Masataka MORIZONO (Japan)
BYE -
Robin DEVOS (Belgium)
Benedek OLAH (Finland)
3-0 Muhannad AL BALUSHI
Asad ALRAISI (Oman)
(2) Shunsuke TOGAMI
Yukiya UDA (Japan)
BYE -

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 32)

Thursday 25 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LIN Gaoyuan
LIANG Jingkun (China)
3-1 Tiago APOLONIA
Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
Emmanuel LEBESSON
Alexandre CASSIN (France)
3-0 (14) Nima ALAMIAN
Noshad ALAMIYAN (Iran)
 
(16) Florent LAMBIET
Martin ALLEGRO (Belgium)
3-2 Deni KOZUL
Darko JORGIC (Slovenia)
(8) Benedikt DUDA
Dang QIU (Germany)
3-1 Niagol STOYANOV
Mihai BOBOCICA (Italy)
 
(7) AN Jaehyun
CHO Daeseong (South Korea)
3-1 Olajide OMOTAYO
Bode ABIODUN (Nigeria)
Mattias FALCK
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
3-0 (12) Maksim GREBNEV
Lev KATSMAN (Russia)
 
(9) FAN Zhendong
WANG Chuqin (China)
3-0 Patrick FRANZISKA
Timo BOLL (Germany)
(4) Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
Alvaro ROBLES (Spain)
3-2 Khalid ASSAR
Ahmed SALEH (Egypt)
 
HO Kwan Kit
WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
3-1 (3) Nandor ECSEKI
Adam SZUDI (Hungary)
Anton KALLBERG
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden)
3-1 (13) Sharath Kamal ACHANTA
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India)
 
(10) JANG Woojin
LIM Jonghoon (South Korea)
3-0 Ricardo VILLA
Marcos MADRID (Mexico)
(6) CHUANG Chih-Yuan
CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
3-0 HUANG Yan-Cheng
FENG Yi-Hsin (Chinese Taipei)
 
(5) Jakub DYJAS (Poland)
Cedric NUYTINCK (Belgium)
3-1 Daniel HABESOHN
Robert GARDOS (Austria)
(11) Liam PITCHFORD
Paul DRINKHALL (England)
3-1 Kai ZHANG
Nikhil KUMAR (USA)
 
Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Masataka MORIZONO (Japan)
3-0 (15) Horacio CIFUENTES
Gaston ALTO (Argentina)
(2) Shunsuke TOGAMI
Yukiya UDA (Japan)
3-0 Robin DEVOS (Belgium)
Benedek OLAH (Finland)
Timo Boll / Patrick Franziska (Germany) v Fan Zhendong / Wang Chuqin (China)Timo Boll / Patrick Franziska (Germany) v Fan Zhendong / Wang Chuqin (China)

^ Top of page ^


Third Round (Last 16)

Friday 26 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LIN Gaoyuan
LIANG Jingkun (China)
3-0 Emmanuel LEBESSON
Alexandre CASSIN (France)
(8) Benedikt DUDA
Dang QIU (Germany)
3-1 (16) Florent LAMBIET
Martin ALLEGRO (Belgium)
 
Mattias FALCK
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
3-2 (7) AN Jaehyun
CHO Daeseong (South Korea)
(9) FAN Zhendong
WANG Chuqin (China)
3-1 (4) Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
Alvaro ROBLES (Spain)
 
HO Kwan Kit
WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
3-2 Anton KALLBERG
Truls MOREGARD (Sweden)
(10) JANG Woojin
LIM Jonghoon (South Korea)
3-0 (6) CHUANG Chih-Yuan
CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
 
(11) Liam PITCHFORD
Paul DRINKHALL (England)
3-0 (5) Jakub DYJAS (Poland)
Cedric NUYTINCK (Belgium)
(2) Shunsuke TOGAMI
Yukiya UDA (Japan)
3-2 Tomokazu HARIMOTO
Masataka MORIZONO (Japan)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 27 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LIN Gaoyuan
LIANG Jingkun (China)
3-2 (8) Benedikt DUDA
Dang QIU (Germany)
11-8, 11-4, 12-14, 8-11, 11-9
 
Mattias FALCK
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
3-2 (9) FAN Zhendong
WANG Chuqin (China)
8-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5
 
(10) JANG Woojin
LIM Jonghoon (South Korea)
3-1 HO Kwan Kit
WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
4-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-5
 
(2) Shunsuke TOGAMI
Yukiya UDA (Japan)
3-1 (11) Liam PITCHFORD
Paul DRINKHALL (England)
12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Sunday 28 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Mattias FALCK
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
3-0 (1) LIN Gaoyuan
LIANG Jingkun (China)
12-10, 11-8, 11-8
 
(10) JANG Woojin
LIM Jonghoon (South Korea)
3-1 (2) Shunsuke TOGAMI
Yukiya UDA (Japan)
8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-7

^ Top of page ^


Final

Monday 29 November 2021

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Score
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Mattias FALCK
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
3-1 (10) JANG Woojin
LIM Jonghoon (South Korea)
11-8, 15-13, 11-13, 12-10

^ Top of page ^


 

World Championships 2021

Men's Doubles Event

(The Iran Cup)

 

GOLD MEDAL
Mattias FALCK and Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)

SILVER MEDAL
JANG Woojin and LIM Jonghoon (South Korea)

BRONZE MEDALS
LIN Gaoyuan and LIANG Jingkun (China)
Shunsuke TOGAMI and Yukiya UDA (Japan)

 

Men's Doubles Final 2021Men's Doubles Final 2021 Mattias Falck and Kristian Karlsson celebrate the winning pointMattias Falck and Kristian Karlsson celebrate the winning point Kristian Karlsson and Mattias Falck with the Mens Doubles trophyKristian Karlsson and Mattias Falck with the Mens Doubles trophy Yukiya UDA and Shunsuke TOGAMI (Japan) - Men's Doubles Bronze Medallist 2021Yukiya UDA and Shunsuke TOGAMI (Japan)
Men's Doubles Bronze Medallist 2021

^ Top of page ^


2021 ITTF World Championship Results

Get all the results here...

Use the links below for results of previous World Championships.


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.