European Championships 2022
Men's Singles

The 2022 European Championships were held in Munich, Germany from 13-21 August 2022. Get all the details and results for the Men's Singles here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

The Championships were held in Munich, Germany at the Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Grasweg 74, 81373 Munich where they staged men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles events.

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2022

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

The first European Championships took place in 1958 in Hungary, and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's usually held annually during September/October.

However, in 2022 the table tennis tournament joined 8 other sports (Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling, Gymnastics, Rowing, Sport Climbing, Triathlon) in a combined European Championships.

European Championships 2022

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2022 European Championships were played at the Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Grasweg 74, 81373 Munich.

The equipment being used was...

  • Tables: TIBHAR Smash 28 Showcourt (TV court) and TIBHAR Smash 28 Showcourt 2 (Side courts)
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+ *** white
  • Flooring: TIBHAR GRIP EUROPE
  • Umpire tables: Nittaku
  • Scoreboards: Nittaku
  • Towel racks: Nittaku

^ Top of page ^


Qualification Criteria

In singles events each Association were entitled to enter a number of players according to the results of the previous year's European Championships team events final stage and 2nd stage as follows:

  • Associations in positions 1-8: 5 players
  • Associations in positions 9-16, (2nd in final stage groups): 4 players
  • Associations in positions 17-24 (3rd in final stage groups): 3 players
  • 6 best placed Associations not proceeding to the final stage (from 2nd stage groups): 3 players
  • All remaining Associations: 2 players

In case of vacant places, one place will be allocated firstly to the 14 Associations with 3 players according to the final standings of the 2021 European Team Championships. In case teams finished equally, the order will be determined by July 2022 World Team Ranking.

Format for the Men's Singles

There were 115 entries for the men's singles and 32 seeded players were directly placed in the first round proper. All remaining players were placed in a qualification stage.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of the World Ranking List published on 12 July 2022.

The main draw took place on Tuesday 16th August 2022.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous Men's Singles were in 2021 in Warsaw, Poland and the winner was Timo Boll (Germany). The runner-up was Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany).


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the 2022 men's singles

Association Family Name Given Name(s) Date of Birth
AUT-Austria
CHEN Alexander 11 MAY 1993
GARDOS Robert 16 JAN 1979
HABESOHN Daniel 22 JUL 1986
LEVENKO Andreas 17 JUL 1998
SERDAROGLU David 30 DEC 1995
BEL-Belgium
ALLEGRO Martin 29 APR 1996
LAMBIET Florent 22 DEC 1995
NUYTINCK Cedric 6 JAN 1993
RASSENFOSSE Adrien 27 APR 2003
BIH-Bosnia & Herzegovina
GUTIC Edin 15 SEP 1996
BUL-Bulgaria
ALEXANDROV Teodor 20 AUG 1992
KRASTEV Petyo 16 JUL 1992
CRO-Croatia
GACINA Andrej 21 MAY 1986
KOJIC Frane Tomislav 8 JAN 1992
PUCAR Tomislav 26 JAN 1996
ZELJKO Filip 16 NOV 1996
CYP-Cyprus
YIANGOU Marios 10 AUG 1991
CZE-Czech Republic
JANCARIK Lubomir 17 AUG 1987
MARTINKO Jiri 13 OCT 1999
POLANSKY Tomas 16 JUL 1998
REITSPIES David 10 OCT 1996
SIRUCEK Pavel 20 NOV 1992
DEN-Denmark
ANDERSEN Martin Buch 3 NOV 2000
GROTH Jonathan Kjaer 9 NOV 1992
LIND Anders Von Lavergne-peguilhen 14 DEC 1998
RASMUSSEN Tobias Kamph 26 NOV 1996
ENG-England
JARVIS Tom 2 DEC 1999
PITCHFORD Liam 12 JUL 1993
WALKER Sam 7 MAY 1995
ESP-Spain
BERZOSA Daniel 3 APR 2006
CABALLERO Carlos 16 JUL 1997
MASIP Joan 29 SEP 1999
ROBLES Alvaro 29 APR 1991
EST-Estonia
LIBENE Toomas 12 APR 1994
SMIRNOV Aleksandr 6 MAY 1985
FIN-Finland
NAUMI Alex 27 APR 2001
OLAH Benedek 29 MAR 1991
FRA-France
GAUZY Simon 25 OCT 1994
LEBESSON Emmanuel 24 APR 1988
LEBRUN Alexis 28 AUG 2003
LEBRUN Felix 12 SEP 2006
GER-Germany
BOLL Timo 8 MAR 1981
DUDA Benedikt 4 APR 1994
FRANZISKA Patrick 11 JUN 1992
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij 2 SEP 1988
QIU Dang 29 OCT 1996
GRE-Greece
KONSTANTINOPOULOS Giorgos 10 FEB 1993
KONSTANTINOPOULOS Konstantinos 7 JUL 1994
SGOUROPOULOS Ioannis 8 MAY 2000
STAMATOUROS Georgios 27 AUG 1999
GRL-Greenland
NIELSEN Ivik 15 JAN 1998
HUN-Hungary
ANDRAS Csaba 2 AUG 2002
LAKATOS Tamas 12 AUG 1995
MAJOROS Janos Bence 28 JUL 1997
SZUDI Adam 29 JAN 1996
ISR-Israel
ISRAELI Tal 19 APR 2003
TAUBER Michael 9 MAY 1993
ITA-Italy
BOBOCICA Mihai 9 SEP 1986
PICCOLIN Jordy 6 JUL 1997
STOYANOV Niagol 31 MAY 1987
KOS-Kosovo
KARABAXHAK Fatih 3 MAY 2003
LAT-Latvia
KOGANS Daniels 6 AUG 2003
REINHOLDS Arturs 9 JAN 1988
LTU-Lithuania
NAVICKAS Ignas 25 FEB 1995
ZEIMYS Kestutis 10 MAR 1988
LUX-Luxembourg
GLOD Eric 16 NOV 1993
MLADENOVIC Luka 26 DEC 1998
MDA-Republic of Moldova
PUTUNTICA Andrei 24 JAN 1999
URSU Vladislav 1 MAR 2001
MKD-Republic of North Macedonia
MLADENOVSKI Filip 12 NOV 1984
MNE-Montenegro
RADOVIC Filip 8 JUL 2000
RADULOVIC Filip 25 JAN 2002
NOR-Norway
FROSETH Martin 11 AUG 2006
HAUG Borgar 21 NOV 2002
POL-Poland
DYJAS Jakub 9 SEP 1995
KUBIK Maciej 10 FEB 2003
KULCZYCKI Samuel 9 AUG 2002
REDZIMSKI Milosz 10 SEP 2006
POR-Portugal
APOLONIA Tiago 28 JUL 1986
FREITAS Marcos 8 APR 1988
GERALDO Joao 29 SEP 1995
MONTEIRO Joao 29 AUG 1983
ROU-Romania
CHIRITA Iulian 2 FEB 2006
IONESCU Eduard 9 NOV 2004
IONESCU Ovidiu 26 JUN 1989
MOVILEANU Darius 19 AUG 2005
SIPOS Rares Alexandru 11 OCT 2000
SLO-Slovenia
CVETKO Tilen 11 AUG 1999
HRIBAR Peter 12 NOV 1999
JORGIC Darko 30 JUL 1998
KOZUL Deni 18 MAR 1997
SMR-San Marino
GIARDI Federico 19 NOV 1999
MONGIUSTI Mattias 11 NOV 2002
SRB-Serbia
JEVTOVIC Marko 5 JAN 1987
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar 9 DEC 1975
LEVAJAC Dimitrije 14 AUG 2001
PETO Zsolt 11 NOV 1987
SUI-Switzerland
MOULLET Barish 18 JUN 2002
STOLL Loic 3 JUL 2001
SVK-Slovakia
KLAJBER Adam 30 AUG 2003
PISTEJ Lubomir 6 MAR 1984
WANG Yang 24 SEP 1994
ZELINKA Jakub 14 MAR 2000
SWE-Sweden
FALCK Mattias 7 SEP 1991
KARLSSON Kristian 6 AUG 1991
KALLBERG Anton 17 AUG 1997
MOREGARDH Truls 16 FEB 2002
PERSSON Jon 23 OCT 1986
TUR-Turkey
GUNDUZ Ibrahim 18 OCT 1997
YILMAZ Tugayirzat 1 JAN 2001
YENLER Abdullah Talha 8 APR 1999
UKR-Ukraine
GREBENIUK Andrii 6 AUG 2003
LIMONOV Anton 16 AUG 2001
PRYSHCHEPA Ievgen 31 JUL 1985
ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav 24 SEP 1988

^ Top of page ^


Seedings for the 2022 men's singles

 

Seed FAMILY NAME, Given Name Association
1 MOREGAARD, Truls SWE
2 JORGIC, Darko SLO
3 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij GER
4 QIU, Dang GER
5 BOLL, Timo GER
6 FRANZISKA, Patrick GER
7 KALLBERG, Anton SWE
8 KARLSSON, Kristian SWE
9 PITCHFORD, Liam ENG
10 GACINA, Andrej CRO
11 GAUZY, Simon FRA
12 DUDA, Benedikt GER
13 FREITAS, Marcos POR
14 GARDOS, Robert AUT
15 FALCK, Mattias SWE
16 PERSSON, Jon SWE
17 GERALDO, Joao POR
18 LEBESSON, Emmanuel FRA
19 WANG, Yang SVK
20 PUCAR, Tomislav CRO
21 LEBRUN, Alexis FRA
22 ROBLES, Alvaro ESP
23 GROTH, Jonathan DEN
24 OLAH, Benedek FIN
25 IONESCU, Ovidiu ROU
26 HABESOHN, Daniel AUT
27 APOLONIA, Tiago POR
28 DYJAS, Jakub POL
29 ZELJKO, Filip CRO
30 JANCARIK, Lubomir CZE
31 MONTEIRO, Joao POR
32 LEBRUN, Felix FRA

^ Top of page ^


 

2022 Men's Singles Results

Men's Singles Event Results

Round One (Last 64)

Wednesday 17 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) MOREGAARD, Truls (SWE) 4-2 (56) LAKATOS Tamas (HUN)
(17) GERALDO, Joao (POR) 4-2 (62) MARTINKO Jiri (CZE)
(58) ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (UKR) 4-3 (25) IONESCU, Ovidiu (ROU)
(16) PERSSON, Jon (SWE) 4-2 (36) WALKER Samuel (ENG)
(15) FALCK, Mattias (SWE) 4-2 (41) LEVENKO Andreas (AUT)
(65) REDZIMSKI Milosz (POL) 4-3 (24) OLAH, Benedek (FIN)
(44=) MAJOROS Bence (HUN) 4-3 (31) MONTEIRO, Joao (POR)
(7) KALLBERG, Anton (SWE) 4-0 (51) SZUDI Adam (HUN)
 
(5) BOLL, Timo (GER) 4-3 (49) KULCZYCKI Samuel (POL)
(30) JANCARIK, Lubomir (CZE) 4-3 (39) JARVIS Tom (ENG)
(19) WANG, Yang (SVK) 4-0 (97=) URSU Vladislav (MDA)
(10) GACINA, Andrej (CRO) 4-0 (47) KOZUL Deni (SLO)
(12) DUDA, Benedikt (GER) 4-1 (64) PICCOLIN Jordy (ITA)
(26) HABESOHN, Daniel (AUT) 4-1 (66) LIND Anders (DEN)
(54=) SGOUROPOULOS Ioannis (GRE) 4-3 (22) ROBLES, Alvaro (ESP)
(4) QIU, Dang (GER) 4-3 (76) GUNDUZ Ibrahim (TUR)
 
(3) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (GER) 4-1 (93=) ANDERSEN Martin (DEN)
(61) ANDRAS Csaba (HUN) 4-3 (18) LEBESSON, Emmanuel (FRA)
(60) LEVAJAC Dimitrije (SRB) 4-3 (23) GROTH, Jonathan (DEN)
(13) FREITAS, Marcos (POR) 4-0 (38) STOYANOV Niagol (ITA)
(35) NUYTINCK Cedric (BEL) 4-1 (14) GARDOS, Robert (AUT)
(21) LEBRUN, Alexis (FRA) 4-1 (34) ALLEGRO Martin (BEL)
(32) LEBRUN, Felix (FRA) 4-1 (67=) LAMBIET Florent (BEL)
(8) KARLSSON, Kristian (SWE) 4-2 (57) KOJIC Frane (CRO)
 
(6) FRANZISKA, Patrick (GER) 4-0 (53) SIRUCEK Pavel (CZE)
(28) DYJAS, Jakub (POL) 4-3 (43) PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen (UKR)
(27) APOLONIA, Tiago (POR) 4-0 (97=) REITSPIES David (CZE)
(9) PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG) 4-1 (33) POLANSKY Tomas (CZE)
(42) RASSENFOSSE Adrien (BEL) 4-3 (11) GAUZY, Simon (FRA)
(20) PUCAR, Tomislav (CRO) 4-1 (40) SIPOS Rares (ROU)
(29) ZELJKO, Filip (CRO) 4-0 (75) HRIBAR Peter (SLO)
(2) JORGIC, Darko (SLO) 4-1 (82) JEVTOVIC Marko (SRB)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 32)

Friday 19 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) MOREGAARD, Truls (SWE) 4-0 (17) GERALDO, Joao (POR)
(16) PERSSON, Jon (SWE) 4-1 (58) ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (UKR)
(15) FALCK, Mattias (SWE) 4-2 (65) REDZIMSKI Milosz (POL)
(7) KALLBERG, Anton (SWE) 4-1 (44=) MAJOROS Bence (HUN)
 
(5) BOLL, Timo (GER) 4-0 (30) JANCARIK, Lubomir (CZE)
(19) WANG, Yang (SVK) 4-1 (10) GACINA, Andrej (CRO)
(12) DUDA, Benedikt (GER) 4-3 (26) HABESOHN, Daniel (AUT)
(4) QIU, Dang (GER) 4-0 (54=) SGOUROPOULOS Ioannis (GRE)
 
(3) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (GER) 4-0 (61) ANDRAS Csaba (HUN)
(13) FREITAS, Marcos (POR) 4-0 (60) LEVAJAC Dimitrije (SRB)
(21) LEBRUN, Alexis (FRA) 4-0 (35) NUYTINCK Cedric (BEL)
(8) KARLSSON, Kristian (SWE) 4-1 (32) LEBRUN, Felix (FRA)
 
(6) FRANZISKA, Patrick (GER) 4-1 (28) DYJAS, Jakub (POL)
(27) APOLONIA, Tiago (POR) 4-2 (9) PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG)
(20) PUCAR, Tomislav (CRO) 4-3 (42) RASSENFOSSE Adrien (BEL)
(2) JORGIC, Darko (SLO) 4-2 (29) ZELJKO, Filip (CRO)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 16)

Friday 19 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) MOREGAARD, Truls (SWE) 4-1 (16) PERSSON, Jon (SWE)
(15) FALCK, Mattias (SWE) 4-1 (7) KALLBERG, Anton (SWE)
 
(5) BOLL, Timo (GER) 4-0 (19) WANG, Yang (SVK)
(4) QIU, Dang (GER) 4-1 (12) DUDA, Benedikt (GER)
 
(3) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (GER) 4-3 (13) FREITAS, Marcos (POR)
(8) KARLSSON, Kristian (SWE) 4-2 (21) LEBRUN, Alexis (FRA)
 
(27) APOLONIA, Tiago (POR) 4-2 (6) FRANZISKA, Patrick (GER)
(2) JORGIC, Darko (SLO) 4-1 (20) PUCAR, Tomislav (CRO)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 20 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(15) FALCK, Mattias (SWE) 4-2 (1) MOREGAARD, Truls (SWE)
11-13, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
 
(4) QIU, Dang (GER) 4-0 (5) BOLL, Timo (GER)
11-7, 11-8, 11-6, 11-2
 
(8) KARLSSON, Kristian (SWE) 4-2 (3) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (GER)
11-9, 4-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4
 
(2) JORGIC, Darko (SLO) 4-3 (27) APOLONIA, Tiago (POR)
8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8, 12-10

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Finals

Saturday 20 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(4) QIU, Dang (GER) 4-1 (15) FALCK, Mattias (SWE)
11-6, 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9
 
(2) JORGIC, Darko (SLO) 4-2 (8) KARLSSON, Kristian (SWE)
9-11, 11-5, 11-3, 6-11, 11-5, retired injured

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 21 August 2022

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(4) QIU, Dang (GER) 4-1 (2) JORGIC, Darko (SLO)
10-12, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-2

^ Top of page ^


2022 European Championships

Men's Singles

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

QIU Dang (Germany)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

Darko JORGIC (Slovenia)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Mattias FALCK (Sweden)
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)

 

2022 European Championships Men's Singles gold medallist - Qiu Dang (Germany) Men's Singles gold medallist
Qiu Dang (Germany)

 

2022 European Championships Men's Singles silver medallist - Darko Jorgic (Slovenia) Men's Singles silver medallist
Darko Jorgic (Slovenia)

 

2022 European Championships Men's Singles bronze medallists - Mattias Falck and Kristian Karlsson (Sweden) Men's Singles bronze medallists
Mattias Falck and Kristian Karlsson (Sweden)

 

2022 European Championships Men's Singles medallists Men's Singles medallists

^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2022 European Championships - Munich, Germany

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2022 World Team Championships - Chengdu, China

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.