World TT Championships 2013
Men's Doubles Results

The World TT Championships 2013. The world's best came together in Paris, France during May 2013...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

World Table Tennis Championships 2013 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2013 World Table Tennis Championship was held in Paris, France at the Palais Omnisport de Paris Bercy from Monday 13th May to Monday 20th May 2013.


^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2013 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual events were played on a knockout basis and all matches were the best of 7 games.

There were 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players had to be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association was entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list in the year of the Championships, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association could enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players could be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles could not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles.

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered could not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever was the lower.

Players of the same Association were separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2011 winners

The previous individual World Table Tennis Championships were held in Rotterdam, Netherlands in May 2011 and the winners were...


^ Top of page ^


World TT Championships 2013

Men's Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 64)

Wednesday/Thursday 15/16 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) HAO Shuai / MA Lin (China) 4-0 JANCARIK Lubomir / PROKOPCOV Dmitrij (Czech Republic)
PRIMORAC Zoran / TOSIC Roko (Croatia) 4-3 (18) FEGERL Stefan / FENG Xiaoquan (Austria)
(17) APOLONIA Tiago / MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal) 4-2 CHEUNG Yuk / MAK King Ho (Hong Kong China)
(12) SHIBAEV Alexander / SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) 4-1 IONESCU Ovidiu / SZOCS Hunor (Romania)
(11) GARDOS Robert  / HABESOHN Daniel (Austria) 4-2 DEVOS Robin / NUYTINCK Cedric (Belgium)
(22) LEGOUT Christophe / SALIFOU Abdel-Kader (France) 4-0 BARABANOV Kiryl / PLATONOV Pavel (Belarus)
KIM Hyok Bong / PAK Sin Hyok (North Korea) 4-2 (28) TOKIC Bojan / ZIBRAT Jan (Slovenia)
(8) JIANG Tianyi / LEUNG Chu Yan (Hong Kong China) 4-0 KOSIBA Daniel / LAKATOS Tamas (Hungary)
(5) MATSUDAIRA Kenta / NIWA Koki (Japan)  4-2 PISTEJ Lubomir / SEREDA Peter (Slovak Republic)
(29) GACINA Andrej / KOLAREK Tomislav (Croatia) 4-2 LASHIN El-Sayed / SALEH Ahmed (Egypt)
(23) CRISAN Adrian / FILIMON Andrei (Romania) 4-2 CHO Eonrae / KIM Kyungmin (South Korea)
(9) KISHIKAWA Seiya / MIZUTANI Jun (Japan)  4-1 FERTIKOWSKI Pawel / WANG Zengyi (Poland)
(15) KARLSSON Kristian / KARLSSON Mattias (Sweden) 4-1 CANTERO Jesus / DURAN Marc (Spain) 
(19) MONTEIRO Thiago / TSUBOI Gustavo (Brazil) 4-2 LEE Chia-Sheng / WU Chih-Chi (Chinese Taipei)
(25) CHIANG Hung-Chieh / HUANG Sheng-Sheng (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 AKERSTROM Fabian / NORDBERG Hampus (Sweden) 
(4) GAO Ning / YANG Zi (Singapore) 4-0 CHEAIB Dauud / MOUMJOGHLIAN Avo (Lebanon)
(3) CHEN Qi / FANG Bo (China) 4-0 HINDERSSON Mikkel / RASMUSSEN Morten (Denmark) 
(31) GAUZY Simon / LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) 4-2 GROTH Jonathan / STERNBERG Kasper (Denmark)
(21) MATTENET Adrien / ROBINOT Quentin (France) 4-3 FRANZISKA Patrick / MENGEL Steffen (Germany)
(10) CHAN Kazuhiro / MATSUDAIRA Kenji (Japan)  4-0 HARURI Dahlan / MARDIYONO Yon (Indonesia)
(13) BAUM Patrick / STEGER Bastian (Germany) 4-2 BUROV Viacheslav / SMIRNOV Alexey (Russia) 
(32) TANG Peng / WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) 4-2 ALAMIAN Nima / ALAMIYAN Noshad (Iran) 
JEVTOVIC Marko / PETE Zolt (Serbia) 4-1 (26) FLORAS Robert / GORAK Daniel (Poland)
(7) CHEN Chien-An / CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 BAST Mike / MICHELY Gilles (Luxembourg)
(6) KIM Minseok / SEO Hyundeok (South Korea) 4-0 CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence / PANG Xue Jie (Singapore)
(30) HE Zhiwen / MACHADO Carlos (Spain) 4-2 HASSAN Rashed / OMAR Rashid (United Arab Emirates)
CALDERANO Hugo / MATSUMOTO Cazuo (Brazil)  4-2 (24) GIONIS Panagiotis / PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos (Greece)
(14) JUNG Youngsik / LEE Sangsu (South Korea) 4-0 KOU Lei / ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine)
(16) LIVENTSOV Alexey / PAYKOV Mikhail (Russia) 4-3 ASSAR Khalid / ASSAR Omar (Egypt) 
SIRUCEK Pavel / TREGLER Tomas (Czech Republic) 4-1 (27) BOBOCICA Mihai / STOYANOV Niagol (Italy)
(20) GERELL Par / LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) 4-2 JAKAB Janos / ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary)
(2) WANG Liqin / ZHOU Yu (China) 4-0 BAGGALEY Andrew / REED Daniel (England) 

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 32)

Thursday 16 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) HAO Shuai / MA Lin (China) 4-0 PRIMORAC Zoran / TOSIC Roko (Croatia)
(17) APOLONIA Tiago / MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal) 4-2 (12) SHIBAEV Alexander / SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
(11) GARDOS Robert  / HABESOHN Daniel (Austria) 4-2 (22) LEGOUT Christophe / SALIFOU Abdel-Kader (France)
(8) JIANG Tianyi / LEUNG Chu Yan (Hong Kong China) 4-0 KIM Hyok Bong / PAK Sin Hyok (North Korea)
(5) MATSUDAIRA Kenta / NIWA Koki (Japan)  4-0 (29) GACINA Andrej / KOLAREK Tomislav (Croatia)
(9) KISHIKAWA Seiya / MIZUTANI Jun (Japan)  4-0 (23) CRISAN Adrian / FILIMON Andrei (Romania)
(15) KARLSSON Kristian / KARLSSON Mattias (Sweden) 4-0 (19) MONTEIRO Thiago / TSUBOI Gustavo (Brazil)
(25) CHIANG Hung-Chieh / HUANG Sheng-Sheng (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 (4) GAO Ning / YANG Zi (Singapore)
(3) CHEN Qi / FANG Bo (China) 4-1 (31) GAUZY Simon / LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)
(10) CHAN Kazuhiro / MATSUDAIRA Kenji (Japan)  4-1 (21) MATTENET Adrien / ROBINOT Quentin (France)
(13) BAUM Patrick / STEGER Bastian (Germany) 4-1 (32) TANG Peng / WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
(7) CHEN Chien-An / CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 JEVTOVIC Marko / PETE Zolt (Serbia)
(6) KIM Minseok / SEO Hyundeok (South Korea) 4-0 (30) HE Zhiwen / MACHADO Carlos (Spain)
(14) JUNG Youngsik / LEE Sangsu (South Korea) 4-0 CALDERANO Hugo / MATSUMOTO Cazuo (Brazil) 
(16) LIVENTSOV Alexey / PAYKOV Mikhail (Russia) 4-2 SIRUCEK Pavel / TREGLER Tomas (Czech Republic)
(2) WANG Liqin / ZHOU Yu (China) 4-1 (20) GERELL Par / LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Third Round (Last 16)

Friday 17 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) HAO Shuai / MA Lin (China) 4-2 (17) APOLONIA Tiago / MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal)
(11) GARDOS Robert  / HABESOHN Daniel (Austria) 4-2 (8) JIANG Tianyi / LEUNG Chu Yan (Hong Kong China)
(9) KISHIKAWA Seiya / MIZUTANI Jun (Japan) 4-3 (5) MATSUDAIRA Kenta / NIWA Koki (Japan) 
(25) CHIANG Hung-Chieh / HUANG Sheng-Sheng (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (15) KARLSSON Kristian / KARLSSON Mattias (Sweden)
(10) CHAN Kazuhiro / MATSUDAIRA Kenji (Japan) 4-3 (3) CHEN Qi / FANG Bo (China)
(7) CHEN Chien-An / CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 (13) BAUM Patrick / STEGER Bastian (Germany)
(6) KIM Minseok / SEO Hyundeok (South Korea) 4-2 (14) JUNG Youngsik / LEE Sangsu (South Korea)
(2) WANG Liqin / ZHOU Yu (China) 4-0 (16) LIVENTSOV Alexey / PAYKOV Mikhail (Russia)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Friday 17 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) HAO Shuai / MA Lin (China) 4-1 (11) GARDOS Robert  / HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
(9) KISHIKAWA Seiya / MIZUTANI Jun (Japan) 4-2 (25) CHIANG Hung-Chieh / HUANG Sheng-Sheng (Chinese Taipei)
(7) CHEN Chien-An / CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-3 (10) CHAN Kazuhiro / MATSUDAIRA Kenji (Japan)
(2) WANG Liqin / ZHOU Yu (China) 4-0 (6) KIM Minseok / SEO Hyundeok (South Korea)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 18 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(1) HAO Shuai / MA Lin (China) 4-0 (9) KISHIKAWA Seiya / MIZUTANI Jun (Japan)
11-7, 11-9, 12-10, 14-12
(7) CHEN Chien-An / CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 (2) WANG Liqin / ZHOU Yu (China)
11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 19 May 2013

(Seed) Winners Result (Seed) Losers
(7) CHEN Chien-An / CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 (1) HAO Shuai / MA Lin (China)
9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 13-11, 9-11, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


 

World Championships 2013

Men's Doubles Event

(The Iran Cup)

 

WINNERS
CHEN Chien-An and CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)

RUNNERS-UP
HAO Shuai and MA Lin (China)

 

 

Mens Doubles medal winners - CHEN Chien-An and CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)CHEN Chien-An and CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)

 


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^