2012 Olympic Games
Women's Singles Draw and Results

The women's singles events at the Olympic Games took place from 28 July to 1 August 2012. Here are the results...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2012 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Results

The draw for the Women's Singles at the 2012 Olympic Games table tennis event took place on Wednesday 25 July 2012.

The singles events followed the traditional knockout format and all matches were the best of seven games.

With 70 players taking part, the top 16 seeded players automatically advanced to the third round, whilst the players seeded 17-32 started in the second round and the players seeded 33-48 started in the first round.

All other players were drawn into the preliminary round.

You can see how they qualified for the women's singles here and see the women's singles seedings here.

 

 

Men's Singles Event results here

Men's Team Event results here

Women's Team Event results here

 

 

Olympic Rings

 


^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Event - Draw and Results

Preliminary Round (Seeds 49-70 start)

Saturday 28 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
55 MEDINA Paula (COL) Bye
49 ZHANG Lily (USA) Bye
62 EL-DAWLATLY Nadeen (EGY) Bye
63 OSHONAIKE Olufunke (NGR) 4-3 66 SHAHSAVARI Neda (IRI)
     
60 RAMOS Fabiola (VEN) Bye
50 HUANG MENDES Lei (POR) Bye
58 SILVA Ligia (BRA) 4-0 68 LULU Anolyn (VAN)
53 HAN Xing (CGO) Bye
     
52 ZHANG Mo (CAN) 4-0 69 MOHAMED Aia (QAT)
56 MIAO Miao (AUS) Bye
54 KUMAHARA Caroline (BRA) 4-0 70 HASSAN FARAH Yasmin (DJI)
61 HANFFOU Sarah (CMR) 4-0 67 MOUMJOGHLIAN Tvin (LIB)
     
51 MESHREF Dina (EGY) 4-2 65 EDEM Offiong (NGR)
57 DAS Ankita (IND) Bye
64 RODRIGUEZ Berta (CHI) Bye
59 SILVA Yadira (MEX) Bye

^ Top of page ^


 

First Round (Seeds 33-48 start)

Saturday 28 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
45 BILENKO Tetyana (UKR) 4-1 55 MEDINA Paula (COL)
43 MOLNAR Cornelia (CRO) 4-0 49 ZHANG Lily (USA)
34 SKOV Mie (DEN) 4-0 62 EL-DAWLATLY Nadeen (EGY)
39 TAN Wenling (ITA) 4-0 63 OSHONAIKE Olufunke (NGR)
   
37 TOTH Kristina (HUN) 4-3 60 RAMOS Fabiola (VEN)
40 KOMWONG Nanthana (THA) 4-3 50 HUANG MENDES Lei (POR)
48 LAY Jian Fang (AUS) 4-1 58 SILVA Ligia (BRA)
42 PRIVALOVA Aleksandra (BLR) 4-2 53 HAN Xing (CGO)
   
52 ZHANG Mo (CAN) 4-3 41 HU Melek (TUR)
56 MIAO Miao (AUS) 4-2 38 HADACOVA Dana (CZE)
47 PARKER Joanna (GBR) 4-0 54 KUMAHARA Caroline (BRA)
33 XIAN Yifang (FRA) 4-1 61 HANFFOU Sarah (CMR)
   
51 MESHREF Dina (EGY) 4-3 35 NOSKOVA Yana (RUS)
36 RAMIREZ Sara (ESP) 4-1 57 DAS Ankita (IND)
44 TIAN Yuan (CRO) 4-0 64 RODRIGUEZ Berta (CHI)
46 HSING Ariel (USA) 4-0 59 SILVA Yadira (MEX)

^ Top of page ^


 

Second Round (Seeds 17-32 start)

Sunday 29 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
18 DODEAN Daniela (ROU) 4-3 45 BILENKO Tetyana (UKR)
25 KIM Jong (PRK) 4-1 43 MOLNAR Cornelia (CRO)
31 PARTYKA Natalia (POL) 4-3 34 SKOV Mie (DEN)
28 TIKHOMIROVA Anna (RUS) 4-3 39 TAN Wenling (ITA)
     
28 CHEN Szu-Yu (TPE) 4-3 37 TOTH Kristina (HUN)
27 VACENOVSKA Iveta (CZE) 4-1 40 KOMWONG Nanthana (THA)
32 LI Xue (FRA) 4-3 48 LAY Jian Fang (AUS)
21 LIU Jia (AUT) 4-2 42 PRIVALOVA Aleksandra (BLR)
     
30 LI Qiangbing (AUT) 4-1 52 ZHANG Mo (CAN)
20 HUANG Yi-Hua (TPE) 4-0 56 MIAO Miao (AUS)
22 SILBEREISEN Kristin (GER) 4-1 47 PARKER Joanna (GBR)
33 XIAN Yifang (FRA) 4-2 17 RI Myong Sun (PRK)
     
24 SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) 4-1 51 MESHREF Dina (EGY)
26 PESOTSKA Margaryta (UKR) 4-1 36 RAMIREZ Sara (ESP)
23 POTA Georgina (HUN) 4-1 44 TIAN Yuan (CRO)
46 HSING Ariel (USA) 4-2 19 NI Xia Lian (LUX)

^ Top of page ^


 

Third Round (Seeds 1-16 start)

Monday 30 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING Ning (CHN) 4-0 18 DODEAN Daniela (ROU)
11 JIANG Huajun (HKG) 4-2 25 KIM Jong (PRK)
14 LI Jie (NED) 4-2 31 PARTYKA Natalia (POL)
5 FUKUHARA Ai (JPN) 4-0 28 TIKHOMIROVA Anna (RUS)
      
6 FENG Tianwei (SIN) 4-1 28 CHEN Szu-Yu (TPE)
9 WU Jiaduo (GER) 4-2 27 VACENOVSKA Iveta (CZE)
10 SHEN Yanfei (ESP) 4-0 32 LI Xue (FRA)
3 KIM Kyungah (KOR) 4-1 21 LIU Jia (AUT)
      
4 ISHIKAWA Kasumi (JPN) 4-2 30 LI Qiangbing (AUT)
15 LI Qian (POL) 4-0 20 HUANG Yi-Hua (TPE)
13 PAVLOVICH Viktoria (BLR) 4-2 22 SILBEREISEN Kristin (GER)
8 WANG Yuegu (SIN) 4-0 33 XIAN Yifang (FRA)
     
24 SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU) 4-2 7 TIE Yana (HKG)
11 LI Jiao (NED) 4-0 26 PESOTSKA Margaryta (UKR)
16 PARK Miyoung (KOR) 4-1 23 POTA Georgina (HUN)
2 LI Xiaoxia (CHN) 4-2 46 HSING Ariel (USA)

^ Top of page ^


 

Fourth Round

Monday 30 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING Ning (CHN) 4-1 11 JIANG Huajun (HKG)
5 FUKUHARA Ai (JPN) 4-3 14 LI Jie (NED)
6 FENG Tianwei (SIN) 4-2 9 WU Jiaduo (GER)
3 KIM Kyungah (KOR) 4-1 10 SHEN Yanfei (ESP)
   
4 ISHIKAWA Kasumi (JPN) 4-1 15 LI Qian (POL)
8 WANG Yuegu (SIN) 4-3 13 PAVLOVICH Viktoria (BLR)
11 LI Jiao (NED) 4-2 24 SAMARA Elizabeta (ROU)
2 LI Xiaoxia (CHN) 4-1 16 PARK Miyoung (KOR)

^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Tuesday 31 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING Ning (China) 4-0 5 FUKUHARA Ai (Japan)
6 FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-2 3 KIM Kyungah (South Korea)
   
4 ISHIKAWA Kasumi (Japan) 4-1 8 WANG Yuegu (Singapore)
2 LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-0 11 LI Jiao (Netherlands)

^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Tuesday 31 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING Ning (China) 4-2 6 FENG Tianwei (Singapore)
2 LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-1 4 ISHIKAWA Kasumi (Japan)

^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Match

Wednesday 1 August 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
6 FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-0 4 ISHIKAWA Kasumi (Japan)
11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


 

Gold Medal Match

Wednesday 1 August 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
2 LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-1 1 DING Ning (China)
11-8, 14-12, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4

 

2012 Olympic Games - Medal Winners - Womens Singles Ding Ning - Li Xiaoxia - Feng Tianwei

 

 

2012 Olympic Games

Women's Singles Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER = LI Xiaoxia (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER = DING Ning (China)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER = FENG Tianwei (Singapore)

 


^ Top of page ^


Index for more articles in this section here

Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 48+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.