2020 Olympic Games
Men's Singles Results

The men's table tennis singles events at the 2020 Olympic Games took place from 25-31 July 2021. Here are all the results...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event Results

The draw for the men's singles at the 2020 Olympic Games table tennis event took place on Wednesday 21 July 2021.

The singles events followed the traditional knockout format and all matches were the best of seven games.

With 65 players taking part, the top 16 seeded players automatically advanced to the third round, whilst the players seeded 17-32 started in the second round and the players seeded 33-48 started in the first round.

All other players were drawn into the preliminary round.

You can see how they qualified for the men's singles here and see the men's singles seedings here.

 

 

Men's Team Event results here

Women's Singles Event results here

Women's Team Event results here

Mixed Doubles Event results here

 

 

Olympic Rings

 

Table Tennis

Read my downloadable books for the best information

Ebook - The Rules and Regulations Explained Ebook - The Real Secret to Choosing Your Table Tennis Racket Ebook - Service Secrets Ebook - Improve your Doubles Play

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Event Results

Preliminary Round

Saturday 24 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(55) KUMAR Nikhil (USA) 4-1 (65) ENKHBAT Lkhagvasuren (MGL)
11-2, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


 

First Round (Seeds 33-64 start)

Saturday 24 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(33) GACINA Andrej (Croatia) 4-0 (59) FANNY Kokou Dodji (Togo)
11:5, 11:6, 11:3, 13:11
 
(57) CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence (Singapore) 4-2 (43) DIAW Ibrahima (Senegal)
11:4, 4:11, 11:3, 13:11, 3:11, 12:10
 
(35) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece) 4-0 (53) PETO Zsolt (Serbia)
11:6, 11:8, 11:9, 11:8
 
(41) JANCARIK Lubomir (Czech Republic) 4-0 (56) ALKHADRAWI Ali (Saudi Arabia)
11:9, 11:5, 11:4, 11:4
 
(55) KUMAR Nikhil (USA) 4-2 (46) MINO Alberto (Ecuador)
8:11, 11:8, 11:8, 11:7, 11:13, 11:6
 
(47) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania) 4-1 (60) YAN Xin (Australia)
11:7, 13:11, 7:11, 11:8, 11:6
 
(42) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain) 4-1 (51) ALTO Gaston (Argentina)
8:11, 11:4, 14:12, 11:2, 11:7
 
(50) LAM Siu Hang (Hong Kong China) 4-3 (48) AFANADOR Brian (Puerto Rica)
7:11, 11:9, 6:11, 11:6, 11:4, 12:14, 11:8
 

 

(40) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia) 4-0 (54) HAZIN Jeremy (Canada)
11:7, 11:9, 11:5, 11:7
 
(36) DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain) 4-1 (52) ALAMIAN Nima (Iran)
11:7, 11:1, 11:5, 8:11, 12:10
 
(62) POWELL David (Australia) w/o (34) SIRUCEK Pavel (Czech Republic)
-
 
(37) SKACHKOV Kirill (ROC - Russia) 4-2 (64) LEVAJAC Dimitrije (Serbia)
11:4, 11:13, 6:11, 11:7, 11:5,11:8
 
(45) KOU Lei (Ukraine) 4-0 (58) HMAM Adam (Tunisia)
11:6, 11:3, 11:7, 11:6
 
(44) CIFUENTES Horacio (Argentina) 4-0 (63) SHING Yoshua (Vanuatu)
11:2, 11:5, 12:10, 11:6
 
(39) MAJOROS Bence (Hungary) 4-0 (61) BOURIAH Larbi (Algeria)
11:1, 11:5, 11:5, 11:2
 
(38) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-0 (49) OMOTAYO Olajide (Nigeria)
11:7, 11:9, 11:6, 11:5

^ Top of page ^


 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event
Timo Boll playing in Men's Singles Event

 

Second Round (Seeds 17-32 start)

Sunday/Monday 25/26 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(27) LEBESSON Emmanuel  (France) 4-0 (33) GACINA Andrej (Croatia)
11:6, 11:8, 12:10, 13:11
 
(32) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria) 4-1 (57) CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence (Singapore)
11:7, 11:9, 11:8, 6:11, 12:10
   
(35) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece) 4-1 (31) SALEH Ahmed (Egypt)
13:11, 11:7, 9:11, 11:3, 11:6
   
(30) GERASSIMENKO Kirill (Kazakhstan) 4-3 (41) JANCARIK Lubomir (Czech Republic)
3:11, 6:11, 11:7, 11:8, 2:11, 11:9, 11:4
   
(29) KAELLBERG Anton (Sweden) 4-0 (55) KUMAR Nikhil (USA)
11:7, 11:5, 11:6, 11:5
   
(25) TSUBOI Gustavo (Brazil) 4-1 (47) IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
11:6, 9:11, 13:11, 11:9, 11:9
   
(18) JORGIC Darko (Slovenia) 4-3 (42) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain)
11:2, 12:10, 5:11, 9:11, 5:11, 15:13, 11:8
   
(50) LAM Siu Hang (Hong Kong China) 4-3 (26) GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (India)
11:7, 7:11, 4:11, 5:11, 11:9, 12:10, 11:6
 
 
 
(40) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia) 4-0 (23) PUCAR Tomislav (Croatia)
11:9, 11:8, 11:9, 12:10
   
(36) DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain) 4-1 (17) GARDOS Robert (Austria)
13:11, 6:11, 11:4, 12:10, 11:6
   
(24) WANG Yang (Slovak Republic) 4-0 (62) POWELL David (Australia)
11:4, 11:4, 11:3, 11:3
   
(37) SKACHKOV Kirill (ROC - Russia) 4-2 (21) JHA Kanak (USA)
11:9, 9:11, 11:9, 0:11, 11:7, 11:4
   
(28) ASSAR Omar (Egypt) 4-3 (45) KOU Lei (Ukraine)
15:13, 11:6, 11:4, 6:11, 8:11, 9:11, 11:4
   
(19) CHUANG Chih Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-3 (44) CIFUENTES Horacio (Argentina)
5:11, 11:3, 13:11, 9:11, 5:11, 11:8, 11:7
   
(22) GROTH Jonathan (Denmark) 4-1 (39) MAJOROS Bence (Hungary)
12:10, 12:10, 11:4, 3:11, 12:10
   
(20) ACHANTA Kamal (India) 4-2 (38) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal)
2:11, 11:8, 11:5, 9:11, 11:6, 11:9

^ Top of page ^


 

Third Round (Seeds 1-16 start)

Monday 26 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-0 (27) LEBESSON Emmanuel(France)
11:3, 11:4, 11:3, 11:4
   
(16) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-3 (32) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
11:7, 3:11, 11:7, 11:6, 11:13, 2:11, 11:3
 
(10) JEOUNG Youngsik (South Korea) 4-3 (35) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece)
7:11, 11:7, 8:11, 10:12, 12:10, 11:6, 14:12
 
(8) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-1 (30) GERASSIMENKO Kirill (Kazakhstan)
7:11, 11:6, 11:7, 11:2, 11:1
 
(5) LIN Yun Ju (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (29) KAELLBERG Anton (Sweden)
11:5, 9:11, 11:7, 11:7, 11:9
 
(25) TSUBOI Gustavo (Brazil) 4-2 (15) ARUNA Quadri (Nigeria)
13:15, 11:9, 11:6, 7:11, 11:7, 11:6
 
(18) JORGIC Darko (Slovenia) 4-2 (11) PITCHFORD Liam (Great Britain)
11:8, 7:11, 12:10, 11:13, 11:9, 12:10
 
(3) HARIMOTO Tomokazu (Japan) 4-1 (50) LAM Siu Hang (Hong Kong China)
11:9, 13:11, 8:11, 12:10, 12:10
 
 
(4) CALDERANO Hugo (Brazil) 4-1 (40) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia)
13:11, 11:7, 7:11, 11:9, 12:10
 
(9) JANG Woojin (South Korea) 4-1 (36) DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain)
7:11, 12:10, 11:8, 11:8, 11:7
 
(12) NIWA Koki (Japan) 4-0 (24) WANG Yang (Slovak Republic)
11:6, 11:8, 11:3, 12:10
 
(7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-0 (37) SKACHKOV Kirill (ROC - Russia)
13:11, 11:3, 13:11, 11:4
 
(28) ASSAR Omar (Egypt) 4-3 (6) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
11:5, 6:11, 8:11, 13:11, 4:11, 11:6, 11:8
 
(19) CHUANG Chih Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (13) WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
9:11, 11:5, 11:2, 11:2, 11:8
 
(14) GAUZY Simon (France) 4-0 (22) GROTH Jonathan (Denmark)
12:10, 11:9, 11:9, 11:5
 
(2) MA Long (China) 4-1 (20) ACHANTA Kamal (India)
11:7, 8:11, 13:11, 11:4, 11:4

^ Top of page ^


 

Fourth Round

Tuesday 27 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-1 (16) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal)
11:6, 11:6, 11:2, 5:11, 11:3
 
(10) JEOUNG Youngsik (South Korea) 4-1 (8) BOLL Timo (Germany)
11:8, 7:11, 11:7, 11:9, 11:4
 
(5) LIN Yun Ju (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 (25) TSUBOI Gustavo (Brazil)
11:5, 11:7, 11:2, 9:11, 9:11, 13:11
 
(18) JORGIC Darko (Slovenia) 4-3 (3) HARIMOTO Tomokazu (Japan)
10:12, 11:9, 11:3, 10:12, 8:11, 11:7, 11:7
 
 
(4) CALDERANO Hugo (Brazil) 4-3 (9) JANG Woojin (South Korea)
11:7, 9:11, 6:11, 11:9, 4:11, 11:5, 11:6
 
(7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-1 (12) NIWA Koki (Japan)
11:4, 7:11, 11:0, 11:7, 11:9
 
(28) ASSAR Omar (Egypt) 4-3 (19) CHUANG Chih Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
11:8, 6:11, 11:8, 7:11, 11:9, 5:11, 11:7
 
(2) MA Long (China) 4-1 (14) GAUZY Simon (France)
11:6, 9:11, 11:4, 11:7, 11:5

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event - Omar Assar
Omar Assar


^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Wednesday 28 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-0 (10) JEOUNG Youngsik (South Korea)
12:10, 11:9, 11:6, 11:5
 
(5) LIN Yun Ju (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 (18) JORGIC Darko (Slovenia)
11:4, 11:7, 11:4, 11:6
 
(7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-2 (4) CALDERANO Hugo (Brazil)
7:11, 5:11, 11:8, 11:7, 11:8, 11:2
 
(2) MA Long (China) 4-1 (28) ASSAR Omar (Egypt)
11:7, 11:9, 11:6, 11:13, 11:6

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event QF - Fan Zhendong v Jeoung Youngsik
Fan Zhendong v Jeoung Youngsik

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event QF - Dimitrij Ovtcharov v Hugo Calderano
Dimitrij Ovtcharov v Hugo Calderano

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Thursday 29 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-3 (5) LIN Yun Ju (Chinese Taipei)
6:11, 11:9, 14:12, 13:15, 11:9, 9:11, 11:8
 
(2) MA Long (China) 4-3 (7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany)
13:11, 11:8, 9:11, 9:11, 11:7, 5:11, 11:9

^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Match

Friday 30 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-3 (5) LIN Yun Ju (Chinese Taipei)
13:11, 9:11, 6:11, 11:4, 4:11, 15:13, 11:7

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event - Bronze Medal winner - Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Bronze Medal winner - Dimitrij Ovtcharov

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event - Lin Yun Ju
4th place - Lin Yun Ju


^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Friday 30 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(2) MA Long (China) 4-2 (1) FAN Zhendong (China)
11:4, 10:12, 11:8, 11:9, 3:11, 11:7

 

 

2020 Olympic Games

Men's Singles Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER
MA Long (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER
Fan Zhendong (China)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER
Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany)

 

 

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event Gold Medal winner - Ma Long
Gold Medal winner - Ma Long

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event Silver Medal winner - Fan Zhendong
Silver Medal winner - Fan Zhendong

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event Bronze Medal winner - Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Bronze Medal winner - Dimitrij Ovtcharov

 

2020 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event medal winners
Men's Singles medal winners


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings

Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 48+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.