Men's World Cup 2017

The Men's World Cup 2017 took place in Liege, Belgium from 20-22 October 2017.
But who qualified for this prestigious table tennis event?

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

Men's World Cup 2017 Logo

The 2017 Men's World Cup was played in Liege, Belgium at the Country hall de Liege, Allee du Bol d'Air 19, 4031 Angleur from 20-22 October 2017.

The Men's World Cup first started in 1980 as an invitational event for 16 players, and in 2009 it was extended to 19 players.

And from 2013, 20 players compete for the World Cup, with the World Champion automatically qualifying and at least 17 players qualifying through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments. However, no more than two players per Association are allowed to take part.

The Women have their own World Cup competition which is being played in Markham, Canada from 27-29 October 2017, but I'll be focusing on the Men's competition here.

Donic table tennis equipment available here


^ Top of page ^


How did players qualify for 2017 Men's World Cup

Twenty players qualified for the 2017 Men's World Cup as follows...

  • the current World champion
  • 17 players through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments
  • 1 Host player
  • 1 "wild card" selected by the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)

 

The rules also state that not more than two players from any Association can participate.


^ Top of page ^


Which players qualified?

The following players qualified to take part in the LIEBHERR Men's World Cup 2017...

No. World
Ranking
as at
Aug 2017
Player
Family Name, Given Name (Association)
How Qualified
1 1 MA, Long (China 1) World Champion
2 31 ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria) African Cup Winner
3 32 LIN, Gaoyuan (China 2) Asian Cup Winner
4 104 TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil) Pan Am Cup Winner
5 212 JHA, Kanak (USA) Pan Am North American Qualifier
6 293 POWELL, David (Australia) Oceania Cup Winner
7 4 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany 1) Europe Cup Winner
 
8 12 LEE, Sangsu (South Korea 1) Asian Cup 2nd place
9 52 CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei 1) Asian Cup 3rd place
10 35 SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia) Europe Cup 2nd place
11 14 GAUZY, Simon (France) Europe Cup 3rd place
12 6 MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan) Continental Cup Qualifier 1
13 30 KOU, Lei (Ukraine) Continental Cup Qualifier 2
14 7 BOLL, Timo (Germany 2) Continental Cup Qualifier 3
15 39 ASSAR, Omar (Egypt) Continental Cup Qualifier 4
16 40 JEOUNG, Sangeun (South Korea 2) Continental Cup Qualifier 5
17 13 CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei 2) Continental Cup Qualifier 6
18 9 NIWA, Koki (Japan 2) Continental Cup Qualifier 7
19 81 NUYTINCK, Cedric (Belgium) Host Association nomination
20 15 FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) ITTF wild card

^ Top of page ^


Playing format for 2017

The tournament consists of two stages, with all matches being the best of seven games, but first, all the players taking part are ranked and seeded according to the latest available World Ranking list.

Stage 1

In the first stage, the players seeded from 9 to 20 (12 players) are divided into 4 equal groups of 3 players, with all the members of a group playing each other (round-robin).

Players seeded 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th head each group A, B, C and D respectively.

Players seeded 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th are drawn randomly into the second position of each group.

The remaining players seeded 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th are drawn randomly into the third and last position in each group.

If there are two players from the same Association, they are drawn into separate groups.

The top two finishers of each group then join the top 8 seeded players in the second stage of the competition.

Stage 2

The second stage of the competition consists of a knockout draw.

The player seeded 1 is placed in position 1.

The player seeded 2 is placed in position 16.

Seeds 3 and 4 are drawn between positions 8 and 9.

Seeds 5, 6, 7 and 8 are drawn randomly into positions 4, 5, 12 and 13.

Group winners from the first stage are drawn randomly into positions 3, 6, 11 and 14.

Group second place finishers from the first stage are drawn randomly into positions 2, 7, 10 and 15.

 

Group winners and second place finishers from the same group are drawn into opposite halves of the draw.

There is no separation by Association.

Losers of the semi-finals play each other for third place.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup prize money

The prize money for the men's table tennis 2017 World Cup was US$ 150,000

This was divided up as follows:

Winner US$ 45,000
Runner-up US$ 25,000
3rd Place US$ 15,000
4th Place US$ 10,000
Places 5-8 US$ 6,000
Places 9-16 US$ 3,250
Places 17-20 US$ 1,250

^ Top of page ^


Equipment used

Donic sponsors World Cup 2017

The German manufacturer DONIC was the table sponsor and supplier for the LIEBHERR Men's World Cup 2017.

The balls being used were Double Happiness 3 star plastic, and the flooring was by Enlio.

Donic table tennis equipment available here


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were as follows...

Seed World Ranking (Oct 2017) Player
1 1 MA, Long (China)
2 4 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany)
3 5 BOLL, Timo (Germany)
4 7 MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
5 8 NIWA, Koki (Japan)
6 9 LIN, Gaoyuan (China)
7 13 GAUZY, Simon (France)
8 15 CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
9 16 LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
10 19 FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal)
11 21 ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
12 33 CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
13 34 KOU, Lei (Ukraine)
14 36 ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
15 36 JEOUNG, Sangeun (South Korea)
16 41 SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia)
17 71 NUYTINCK, Cedric (Belgium)
18 112 TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil)
19 228 JHA, Kanak (USA)
20 339 POWELL, David (Australia)

^ Top of page ^


Stage 1

The draw was made on Thursday 19 October 2017.

Group A

  • LEE, Sangsu
  • ARUNA, Quadri
  • JHA, Kanak

Group B

  • FREITAS, Marcos
  • KOU, Lei
  • POWELL, David

Group C

  • ASSAR, Omar
  • SHIBAEV, Alexander
  • NUYTINCK, Cedric

Group D

  • CHEN, Chien-An
  • JEONG, Sangeun
  • TSUBOI, Gustavo

^ Top of page ^


Results for Stage 1 of the World Cup 2017

Friday 20 October 2017

Group A

WINNER Result LOSER
LEE, Sangsu 4-3 JHA, Kanak
9-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-1, 11-4
 
LEE, Sangsu 4-3 ARUNA, Quadri
11-8, 1-11, 7-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-4, 12-10
 
ARUNA, Quadri 4-2 JHA, Kanak
7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
  • Group A winner = LEE Sangsu

  • Group A runner-up = Quadri ARUNA


^ Top of page ^


Group B

WINNER Result LOSER
FREITAS, Marcos 4-0 POWELL, David
11-7, 11-3, 11-2, 11-9
 
FREITAS, Marcos 4-0 KOU, Lei
11-3, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
 
KOU, Lei 4-0 POWELL, David
11-7, 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
  • Group B winner = Marcos FREITAS

  • Group B runner-up = KOU Lei


^ Top of page ^


Group C

WINNER Result LOSER
ASSAR, Omar 4-3 NUYTINCK, Cedric
9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
 
SHIBAEV, Alexander 4-3 ASSAR, Omar
8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7
 
SHIBAEV, Alexander 4-0 NUYTINCK, Cedric
11-8, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5
  • Group C winner = Alexander SHIBAEV

  • Group C runner-up = Omar ASSAR


^ Top of page ^


Group D

WINNER Result LOSER
TSUBOI, Gustavo w/o CHEN, Chien-An
(withdrew - sickness)
 
JEONG, Sangeun w/o CHEN, Chien-An
(withdrew - sickness)
 
JEONG, Sangeun 4-1 TSUBOI, Gustavo
5-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-7, 11-6
  • Group D winner = JEONG Sangeun

  • Group D runner-up = Gustavo TSUBOI


^ Top of page ^


Stage 2 Results of the World Cup 2017

The draw was made on Friday 20 October 2017.

Last 16

Saturday 21 October 2017

WINNER Result LOSER
MA, Long 4-1 ASSAR, Omar
11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4
  
NIWA, Koki 4-2 LEE, Sangsu
11-5, 12-10, 8-11, 2-11, 11-6, 11-9
 
LIN, Gaoyuan 4-1 FREITAS, Marcos
11-3, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5
 
BOLL, Timo 4-0 TSUBOI, Gustavo
12-10, 11-8, 11-5, 13-11
 
MIZUTANI, Jun 4-0 ARUNA, Quadri
11-6, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
 
GAUZY, Simon 4-1 JEONG, Sangeun
9-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-7, 11-9
 
SHIBAEV, Alexander 4-2 CHUANG, Chih-Yuan
12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9
 
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-1 KOU, Lei
11-4, 11-5, 13-11, 10-12, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 21 October 2017

WINNER Result LOSER
MA, Long 4-1 NIWA, Koki
13-11, 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8
 
BOLL, Timo 4-3 LIN, Gaoyuan
5-11, 11-13, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 14-12, 13-11
 
GAUZY, Simon 4-3 MIZUTANI, Jun
11-7, 6-11, 13-11, 11-13, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8
 
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-3 SHIBAEV, Alexander
9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals of the World Cup 2017

Sunday 22 October 2017

WINNER Result LOSER
BOLL, Timo 4-3 MA, Long
6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10
 
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-3 GAUZY, Simon
6-11, 11-2, 11-8, 10-12, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


3rd / 4th Place Match

Sunday 22 October 2017

3rd PLACE Result 4th PLACE
MA, Long 4-2 GAUZY, Simon
11-5, 11-13, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9

Donic table tennis equipment available here


^ Top of page ^


Final of World Cup 2017

Sunday 22 October 2017

WINNER Result RUNNER-UP
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-2 BOLL, Timo
10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-2

 

Dimitrij Ovtcharov celebrates winning the final point to clinch World Cup 2017 Dimitrij Ovtcharov celebrates winning the final point to clinch World Cup 2017

 

 

Donic table tennis equipment available here


^ Top of page ^


World Cup 2017 - Medal winners

 

World Cup 2017 - Gold medal winner

 

World Cup 2017 - Gold medal winner

 

World Cup 2017 - Silver medal winner

 

World Cup 2017 - Bronze medal winner

 


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD CUP
For more information about the World Cup, take a look at my other articles...

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^