Downloadable books

World Table Tennis Championships
Medal Winners

The World Championships first started in 1926.
So which players have been World Table Tennis Championships Medal Winners?

2013 World Champion - Li Xiaoxia Photo courtesy of ITTF

The history of table tennis goes back to the late 1800s, but it was in 1926 that the modern game of table tennis began and the inaugural World Championship took place that year in London, England.

Hungarian Roland Jacobi took the men's singles title in that first year, beating another Hungarian (Zoltan Mechlovits) in the final as European players dominated the championship.

The World Championship was then held annually until 1939 but the second world war prevented it from being played in 1940 and for the following six years.

However, by 1947 it had recommenced, and it once again became an annual event until 1957.

But at the World Championship's Annual General Meeting in Tokyo, Japan in 1956, the ITTF voted in favour of changing it to a biennial event.

And by starting this change with effect from the 1957 event in Stockholm, Sweden, they also ensured that it wouldn't clash with the Olympic Games held in the even numbered years.

But in 2000, due to the number of players taking part, it was decided to split the event into two separate competitions.

So team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


World Championships - Men's Singles

2015 World Championship Men's Singles Champion - Ma Long 2015 Men's Singles Champion - Ma LongĀ (China)

The World Championships have been played since 1926 and in that first year there were 64 players in the men's singles event.

Here is a list of all the Men's Singles winners and runners-up since 1926.

Year City Winner Nationality Runner-Up Nationality
2015 Suzhou MA, Long China FANG, Bo China
2013 Paris ZHANG, Jike China WANG, Hao China
2011 Rotterdam ZHANG, Jike China WANG, Hao China
2009 Yokohama WANG, Hao China WANG, Liqin China
2007 Zagreb WANG, Liqin China MA, Lin China
2005 Shanghai WANG, Liqin China MA, Lin China
2003 Paris SCHLAGER, Werner Austria JOO, Se Hyuk South Korea
2001 Osaka WANG, Liqin China KONG, Linghui China
1999 Eindhoven LIU, Guoliang China MA, Lin China
1997 Manchester WALDNER, Jan-Ove Sweden SAMSONOV, Vladimir Belarus
1995 Tianjin KONG, Linghui China LIU, Guoliang China
1993 Gothenburg GATIEN, Jean-Philippe France SAIVE, Jean-Michel Belgium
1991 Chiba City PERSSON, Jorgen Sweden WALDNER, Jan-Ove Sweden
1989 Dortmund WALDNER, Jan-Ove Sweden PERSSON, Jorgen Sweden
1987 New Delhi JIANG, Jialiang China WALDNER, Jan-Ove Sweden
1985 Gothenburg JIANG, Jialiang China CHEN, Longcan China
1983 Tokyo GUO, Yuehua/
KUO, Yao-Hua
China CAI, Zhenhua China
1981 Novi Sad GUO, Yuehua/
KUO, Yao-Hua
China CAI, Zhenhua China
1979 Pyongyang ONO, Seiji Japan GUO, Yuehua/
KUO, Yao-Hua
China
1977 Birmingham KOHNO, Mitsuru Japan GUO, Yuehua/
KUO, Yao-Hua
China
1975 Calcutta JONYER, Istvan Hungary STIPANCIC, Anton Yugoslavia
1973 Sarajevo HSI, En-Ting China JOHANSSON, Kjell Sweden
1971 Nagoya BENGTSSON, Stellan Sweden ITOH, Shigeo Japan
1969 Munich ITOH, Shigeo Japan SCHOLER, Eberhard Fed.Rep.Germany
1967 Stockholm HASEGAWA, Nobuhiko Japan KOHNO, Mitsuru Japan
1965 Ljubljana CHUANG, Tse-Tung China LI, Fu-Jung China
1963 Prague CHUANG, Tse-Tung China LI, Fu-Jung China
1961 Beijing CHUANG, Tse-Tung China LI, Fu-Jung China
1959 Dortmund JUNG, Kuo-Tuan China SIDO, Ferenc Hungary
1957 Stockhom TANAKA, Toshiaki Japan OGIMURA, Ichiro Japan
1956 Tokyo OGIMURA, Ichiro Japan TANAKA, Toshiaki Japan
1955 Utrecht TANAKA, Toshiaki Japan DOLINAR, Zarko Yugoslavia
1954 London OGIMURA, Ichiro Japan FLISBERG, Tage Sweden
1953 Bucharest SIDO, Ferenc Hungary ANDREADIS, Ivan Czechoslovakia
1952 Bombay SATOH, Hiroji Japan KOCZIAN, Jozsef Sweden
1951 Vienna LEACH, Johnny England ANDREADIS, Ivan Czechoslovakia
1950 Budapest BERGMANN, Richard England SOOS, Ferenc Hungary
1949 Stockholm LEACH, Johnny England VANA, Bohumil Czechoslovakia
1948 London BERGMANN, Richard England VANA, Bohumil Czechoslovakia
1947 Paris VANA, Bohumil Czechoslovakia SIDO, Ferenc Hungary
1939 Cairo BERGMANN, Richard England EHRLICH, Aloizy France
1938 London VANA, Bohumil Czechoslovakia BERGMANN, Richard England
1937 Baden BERGMANN, Richard England EHRLICH, Aloizy France
1936 Prague KOLAR, Stanislav Czechoslovakia EHRLICH, Aloizy France
1935 London BARNA, Victor Hungary SZABADOS, Miklos Hungary
1934 Paris BARNA, Victor Hungary BELLAK, Laszlo Hungary
1933 Baden BARNA, Victor Hungary KOLAR, Stanislav Czechoslovakia
1932 Prague BARNA, Victor Hungary SZABADOS, Miklos Hungary
1931 Budapest SZABADOS, Miklos Hungary BARNA, Victor Hungary
1930 Berlin BARNA, Victor Hungary BELLAK, Laszlo Hungary
1929 Budapest PERRY, Fred England SZABADOS, Miklos Hungary
1928 Stockholm MECHLOVITS, Zoltan Hungary BELLAK, Laszlo Hungary
1926 London JACOBI, Roland Hungary MECHLOVITS, Zoltan Hungary

^ Top of page ^


World Championships - Women's Singles

2015 World Championship Women's Singles Winner - Ding Ning2015 Women's Singles Champion - Ding NingĀ (China)

The World Championships have been played since 1926 and in that first year there were 16 players in the Ladies singles event.

Here is a list of all the Women's Singles winners and runners-up since 1926.

Year Location Winner Nationality Runner-Up Nationality
2015 Suzhou DING, Ning China LIU, Shiwen China
2013 Paris LI, Xiaoxia China LIU, Shiwen China
2011 Rotterdam DING, Ning China LI, Xiaoxia China
2009 Yokohama ZHANG, Yining China GUO, Yue China
2007 Zagreb GUO, Yue China LI, Xiaoxia China
2005 Shanghai ZHANG, Yining China GUO, Yan China
2003 Paris WANG, Nan China ZHANG, Yining China
2001 Osaka WANG, Nan China LIN, Ling Hong Kong
1999 Eindhoven WANG, Nan China ZHANG, Yining China
1997 Manchester DENG, Yaping China WANG, Nan China
1995 Tianjin DENG, Yaping China QIAO, Hong China
1993 Gothenburg HYUN, Jung Hwa South Korea CHEN, Jing Chinese Taipei
1991 Chiba City DENG, Yaping China LI, Bun Hui North Korea
1989 Dortmund QIAO, Hong China LI, Bun Hui North Korea
1987 New Delhi KOYAMA, Chire HE Zhili Japan YANG, Young Ja South Korea
1985 Gothenburg CAO, Yanhua China GENG, Lijuan Canada
1983 Tokyo CAO, Yanhua China YANG, Young Ja Korea
1981 Novi Sad TONG, Ling China CAO, Yanhua China
1979 Pyongyang GE, Xinai/
KE, Hsin-Ai
China LI, Song Suk North Korea
1977 Birmingham PAK, Yung Sun North Korea ZHANG, Li/
CHANG, Li
China
1975 Calcutta PAK, Yung Sun North Korea ZHANG, Li/
CHANG, Li
China
1973 Sarajevo HU, Yulan/
HU, Yu-Lan
China GROFOVA-CHLADKOVA, Alice Czechoslovakia
1971 Nagoya LIN, Huiqing/
LIN, Hui-Ching
China ZHENG, Minzhi/
CHENG, Min-Chih
China
1969 Munich KOWADA, Toshiko Japan GEISSLER, Gabriele East Germany
1967 Stockholm MORISAWA, Sachiko Japan FUKAZU, Naoko Japan
1965 Ljubljana FUKAZU, Naoko Japan LIN, Huiqing/
LIN, Hui-Ching
China
1963 Prague MATSUZAKI, Kimiyo Japan ALEXANDRU-GOLOPENTA, Maria Romania
1961 Beijing QIU, Zhonghui/
CHIU, Chung-Hui
China FOLDI-KOCZIAN, Eva Hungary
1959 Dortmund MATSUZAKI, Kimiyo Japan EGUCHI, Fujie Japan
1957 Stockhom EGUCHI, Fujie Japan HAYDON, Ann England
1956 Tokyo OKADA-OKAWA, Tomie Japan WATANABE, Kiiko Japan
1955 Utrecht ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN, Angelica Romania RUMPLER-WERTL, Ermelinde Austria
1954 London ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN, Angelica Romania TANAKA, Yoshiko Japan
1953 Bucharest ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN, Angelica Romania LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS, Gizella Hungary
1952 Bombay ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN, Angelica Romania LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS, Gizella Hungary
1951 Vienna ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN, Angelica Romania LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS, Gizella Hungary
1950 Budapest ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN, Angelica Romania LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS, Gizella Hungary
1949 Stockholm LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS, Gizella Hungary HRUSKOVA, Kveta Czechoslovakia
1948 London LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS, Gizella Hungary THOMAS-DACE, Vera England
1947 Paris LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS, Gizella Hungary BLACKBOURN, Elizabeth England
1939 Cairo POKORNA-DEPETRISOVA, Vlasta Czechoslovakia PRITZI, Gertrude Austria
1938 London PRITZI, Gertrude Austria POKORNA-DEPETRISOVA, Vlasta Czechoslovakia
1936 Prague AARONS HUGHES, Ruth USA HORN-HOBOHM-KREBSBACH, Astrid Germany
1935 London KETTNEROVA, Marie Czechoslovakia GAL, Magda Hungary
1934 Paris KETTNEROVA, Marie Czechoslovakia HORN-HOBOHM-KREBSBACH, Astrid Germany
1933 Baden SIPOS, Anna Hungary MEDNYANSZKY, Maria Hungary
1932 Prague SIPOS, Anna Hungary MEDNYANSZKY, Maria Hungary
1931 Budapest MEDNYANSZKY, Maria Hungary MULLER-RUSTER, Mona Germany
1930 Berlin MEDNYANSZKY, Maria Hungary SIPOS, Anna Hungary
1929 Budapest MEDNYANSZKY, Maria Hungary WILDAM, Gertrude Austria
1928 Stockholm MEDNYANSZKY, Maria Hungary METZGER, Erika Germany
1926 London MEDNYANSZKY, Maria Hungary EVANS-GUBBINS, Doris Wales

^ Top of page ^


World Championships - Men's Doubles

2015 World Championship Men's Doubles Champions - Zhang Jike and Xu Xin (China)2015 Men's Doubles Champions - Zhang Jike and Xu Xin (China)

The World Championships have been played since 1926 and in that first year there were 27 pairings in the men's doubles event.

Here is a list of all the Men's Doubles winners and runners-up since 1926.

Year Location Winners (Nationality) Runners-Up (Nationality)
2015 Suzhou XU, Xin (China)
ZHANG, Jike (China)
FAN, Zhendong (China)
ZHOU, Yu (China)
2013 Paris CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
HAO, Shuai (China)
MA, Lin (China)
2011 Rotterdam MA, Long (China)
XU, Xin (China)
CHEN, Qi (China)
MA, Lin (China)
2009 Yokohama WANG, Hao (China)
CHEN, Qi (China)
MA, Long (China)
XU, Xin (China)
2007 Zagreb MA, Lin (China)
CHEN, Qi (China)
WANG, Hao (China)
WANG, Liqin (China)
2005 Shanghai KONG, Linghui (China)
WANG, Hao (China)
BOLL, Timo (Germany)
SUSS, Christian (Germany)
2003 Paris WANG, Liqin (China)
YAN, Sen (China)
KONG, Linghui (China)
WANG, Hao (China)
2001 Osaka WANG, Liqin (China)
YAN, Sen (China)
KONG, Linghui (China)
LIU, Guoliang (China)
1999 Eindhoven KONG, Linghui (China)
LIU, Guoliang (China)
WANG, Liqin (China)
YAN, Sen (China)
1997 Manchester KONG, Linghui (China)
LIU, Guoliang (China)
PERSSON, Jorgen (Sweden)
WALDNER, Jan-Ove (Sweden)
1995 Tianjin LU, Lin (China)
WANG, Tao (China)
PRIMORAC, Zoran (Croatia)
SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
1993 Gothenburg LU, Lin (China)
WANG, Tao (China)
MA, Wenge (China)
ZHANG, Lei (China)
1991 Chiba City KARLSSON, Peter (Sweden)
VON SCHEELE, Thomas (Sweden)
LU, Lin (China)
WANG, Tao (China)
1989 Dortmund FETZNER, Steffen (Fed.Rep.Germany)
ROSSKOPF, Jorg (Fed.Rep.Germany)
KALINIC, Zoran (Yugoslavia)
KUCHARSKI, Leszek (Poland)
1987 New Delhi CHEN, Longcan (China)
ISEKI, Seiko WEI Qingguang (Japan)
LUPULESKU, Ilija (USA)
PRIMORAC, Zoran (Croatia)
1985 Gothenburg APPELGREN, Mikael (Sweden)
CARLSSON, Ulf (Sweden)
ORLOWSKI, Milan (Czechoslovakia)
PANSKY, Jindrich (Czechoslovakia)
1983 Tokyo KALINIC, Zoran (Yugoslavia)
SURBEK, Dragutin (Croatia)
JIANG, Jialiang (China)
XIE, Saike (China)
1981 Novi Sad CAI, Zhenhua (China)
LI, Zhenshi/LI, Chen-Shih (China)
GUO, Yuehua/KUO, Yao-Hua (China)
XIE, Saike (China)
1979 Pyongyang STIPANCIC, Anton (Yugoslavia)
SURBEK, Dragutin (Yugoslavia)
JONYER, Istvan (Hungary)
KLAMPAR, Tibor (Hungary)
1977 Birmingham LI, Chen-Shih (China)
LIANG, Ko-Liang (China)
HUANG, Liang (China)
LU, Yuan-Sheng (China)
1975 Calcutta GERGELY, Gabor (Hungary)
JONYER, Istvan (Hungary)
STIPANCIC, Anton (Yugoslavia)
SURBEK, Dragutin (Yugoslavia)
1973 Sarajevo BENGTSSON, Stellan (Sweden)
JOHANSSON, Kjell (Sweden)
JONYER, Istvan (Hungary)
KLAMPAR, Tibor (Hungary)
1971 Nagoya JONYER, Istvan (Hungary)
KLAMPAR, Tibor (Hungary)
CHUANG, Tse-tung (China)
LIANG, Ko-Liang (China)
1969 Munich ALSER, Hans (Sweden)
JOHANSSON, Kjell (Sweden)
HASEGAWA, Nobuhiko (Japan)
TASAKA, Tokio (Japan)
1967 Stockholm ALSER, Hans (Sweden)
JOHANSSON, Kjell (Sweden)
AMELIN, Anatoly (URS)
GOMOZKOV, Stanislav (URS)
1965 Ljubljana CHUANG, Tse-Tung (China)
HSU, Yin-sheng (China)
CHANG, Shih-Lin (China)
WANG, Chih-Liang (China)
1963 Prague CHANG, Shih-Lin (China)
WANG, Chih-Liang (China)
CHUANG, Tse-Tung (China)
HSU, Yin-sheng (China)
1961 Beijing HOSHINO, Nobuya (Japan)
KIMURA, Koji (Japan)
BERCZIK, Zoltan (Hungary)
SIDO, Ferenc (Hungary)
1959 Dortmund MURAKAMI, Teruo (Japan)
OGIMURA, Ichiro (Japan)
STIPEK, Ladislav (Czechoslovakia)
VYHNANOVSKY, Ludvik (Czechoslovakia)
1957 Stockhom ANDREADIS, Ivan (Czechoslovakia)
STIPEK, Ladislav (Czechoslovakia)
OGIMURA, Ichiro (Japan)
TANAKA, Toshiaki (Japan)
1956 Tokyo OGIMURA, Ichiro (Japan)
TOMITA, Yoshio (Japan)
ANDREADIS, Ivan (Czechoslovakia)
STIPEK, Ladislav (Czechoslovakia)
1955 Utrecht ANDREADIS, Ivan (Czechoslovakia)
STIPEK, Ladislav (Czechoslovakia)
DOLINAR, Zarko (Yugoslavia)
HARANGOZO, Vilim (Yugoslavia)
1954 London DOLINAR, Zarko (Yugoslvia)
HARANGOZO, Vilim (Yugoslvia)
BARNA, Victor (England)
HAGUENAUER, Michel (France)
1953 Bucharest KOCZIAN, Jozsef (Sweden)
SIDO, Ferenc (Hungary)
BERGMANN, Richard (England)
LEACH, Johnny (England)
1952 Bombay FUJII, Norikazu (Japan)
HAYASHI, Tadaki (Japan)
BERGMANN, Richard (England)
LEACH, Johnny (England)
1951 Vienna ANDREADIS, Ivan (Czechoslovakia)
VANA, Bohumil (Czechoslovakia)
KOCZIAN, Jozsef (Sweden)
SIDO, Ferenc (Hungary)
1950 Budapest SIDO, Ferenc (Hungary)
SOOS, Ferenc (Hungary)
ANDREADIS, Ivan (Czechoslovakia)
TOKAR, Frantisek (Czechoslovakia)
1949 Stockholm ANDREADIS, Ivan (Czechoslovakia)
TOKAR, Frantisek (Czechoslovakia)
STIPEK, Ladislav (Czechoslovakia)
VANA, Bohumil (Czechoslovakia)
1948 London STIPEK, Ladislav (Czechoslovakia)
VANA, Bohumil (Czechoslovakia)
HAYDON, Adrian (England)
SOOS, Ferenc (Hungary)
1947 Paris SLAR, Adolf (Czechoslovakia)
VANA, Bohumil (Czechoslovakia)
CARRINGTON, Jack (England)
LEACH, Johnny (England)
1939 Cairo BARNA, Victor (England)
BERGMANN, Richard (England)
HAMR, Miloslav (Czechoslovakia)
TARTAKOWER, Josef (Luxembourg)
1938 London McCLURE, James (USA)
SCHIFF, Sol (USA)
BARNA, Victor (England)
BELLAK, Laszlo (Hungary)
1937 Baden BLATTNER, Robert (USA)
McCLURE, James (USA)
BERGMANN, Richard (England)
GOEBEL, Helmut (Austria)
1936 Prague BLATTNER, Robert (USA)
McCLURE, James (USA)
KOLAR, Stanislav (Czechoslovakia)
PETRICEK J., Okter (Czechoslovakia)
1935 London BARNA, Victor (Hungary)
SZABADOS, Miklos (Hungary)
HAYDON, Adrian (England)
LIEBSTER, Alfred (Austria)
1934 Paris BARNA, Victor (Hungary)
SZABADOS, Miklos (Hungary)
GLANCZ, Sandor (Hungary)
HAZI, Tibor (USA)
1933 Baden BARNA, Victor (Hungary)
GLANCZ, Sandor (Hungary)
DAVID, Lajos Leopold (Hungary)
KELEN, Istvan (Hungary)
1932 Prague BARNA, Victor (Hungary)
SZABADOS, Miklos (Hungary)
BELLAK, Laszlo (Hungary)
GLANCZ, Sandor (Hungary)
1931 Budapest BARNA, Victor (Hungary)
SZABADOS, Miklos (Hungary)
DAVID, Lajos Leopold (Hungary)
KELEN, Istvan (Hungary)
1930 Berlin BARNA, Victor (Hungary)
SZABADOS, Miklos (Hungary)
LIEBSTER, Alfred (Austria)
THUM, Robert (Austria)
1929 Budapest BARNA, Victor (Hungary)
SZABADOS, Miklos (Hungary)
BELLAK, Laszlo (Hungary)
GLANCZ, Sandor (Hungary)
1928 Stockholm LIEBSTER, Alfred (AUT)
THUM, Robert (AUT)
BULL, Charles (England)
PERRY, Fred (England)
1926 London JACOBI, Roland (Hungary)
PECSI, Daniel (Hungary)
MECHLOVITS, Zoltan (Hungary)
VON KEHRLING, Bela (Hungary)

^ Top of page ^


World Championships - Women's Doubles

2015 World Championship Women's Doubles Champions - Zhu Yuling and Liu Shiwen2015 Women's Doubles Champions - Zhu Yuling and Liu Shiwen (China)

The World Championships have been played since 1926, but the women's doubles only started in 1928 when 6 pairs of players took part.

Here is a list of all the Women's Doubles winners and runners-up since 1928.

Year Location Winners (Nationality) Runners-Up (Nationality)
2015 Suzhou LIU Shiwen (China)
ZHU Yuling (China)
DING Ning (China)
LI Xiaoxia (China)
2013 Paris GUO Yue (China)
LI Xiaoxia (China)
DING Ning (China)
LIU Shiwen (China)
2011 Rotterdam GUO Yue (China)
Li Xiaoxia (China)
DING Ning (China)
GUO Yan (China)
2009 Yokohama GUO Yue (China)
LI Xiaoxia (China)
GUO Yan (China)
DING Ning (China)
2007 Zagreb WANG Nan (China)
ZHANG Yining (China)
GUO Yue (China)
LI Xiaoxia (China)
2005 Shanghai WANG Nan (China)
ZHANG Yining (China)
GUO Yue (China)
NIU Jianfeng (China)
2003 Paris WANG Nan (China)
ZHANG Yining (China)
GUO Yue (China)
NIU Jianfeng (China)
2001 Osaka LI Ju (China)
WANG Nan (China)
SUN Jin (Hong Kong)
YANG Ying (China)
1999 Eindhoven LI Ju (China)
WANG Nan (China)
SUN Jin (HKG)
YANG Ying (China)
1997 Manchester DENG Yaping (China)
YANG Ying 2 (China)
LI Ju (China)
WANG Nan (China)
1995 Tianjin DENG Yaping (China)
QIAO Hong (China)
LIU Wei (China)
QIAO Yunping (China)
1993 Gothenburg LIU Wei (China)
QIAO Yunping (China)
DENG Yaping (China)
QIAO Hong (China)
1991 Chiba City GAO Jun (USA)
CHEN Zihe(China)
DENG Yaping (China)
QIAO Hong (China)
1989 Dortmund DENG Yaping (China)
QIAO Hong(China)
CHEN Jing (Chinese Taipei)
HU Xiaoxin (China)
1987 New Delhi HYUN Jung Hwa (Korea)
YANG Young Ja (Korea)
DAI Lili (China)
LI Huifen (China)
1985 Gothenburg DAI Lili (China)
GENG Lijuan (Canada)
CAO Yanhua (China)
NI Xialian (Luxembourg)
1983 Tokyo DAI Lili (China)
SHEN Jianping (China)
GENG Lijuan (Canada)
HUANG Junqun (China)
1981 Novi Sad CAO Yanhua (China)
ZHANG Deying/CHANG Te-Ying (China)
PU Qijuan (China)
TONG Ling (China)
1979 Pyongyang ZHANG Deying/CHANG Te-Ying (China)
ZHANG Li/CHANG Li (China)
GE Xinai/KE Hsin-Ai (China)
YAN Guili/YAN Kui-Li (China)
1977 Birmingham PAK Yong Ok (North Korea)
YANG Ying 1 (China)
ZHU Xiangyun/CHU Hsiang-Yun (China)
WEI Lijie/WEI Li-Chieh (China)
1975 Calcutta ALEXANDRU-GOLOPENTA Maria (Romania)
TAKAHASHI Shoko (Japan)
ZHU Xiangyun/CHU Hsiang-Yun (China)
LIN Meiqun/LIN Mei-Chun (China)
1973 Sarajevo ALEXANDRU-GOLOPENTA Maria (Romania)
HAMADA Miho (Japan)
QIU Baoqin/CHOU Pao-Chin (China)
LIN Meiqun/LIN Mei-Chun (China)
1971 Nagoya ZHENG Minzhi/CHENG Min-Chih (China)
LIN Huiqing/LIN Hui-Ching (China)
HIRANO Mieko (Japan)
SAKAMOTO Reiko (Japan)
1969 Munich FEDOROVA-GRINBERG Svetlana (URS)
RUDNOVA Zoja (URS)
ALEXANDRU-GOLOPENTA Maria (Romania)
VLAICOV-MIHALCA Eleonora (Romania)
1967 Stockholm HIROTA Shaeko (Japan)
MORISAWA Sachiko (Japan)
FUKAZU Naoko (Japan)
YAMANAKA Noriko (Japan)
1965 Ljubljana ZHENG Minzhi/CHENG Min-Chih (China)
LIN Huiqing/LIN Hui-Ching (China)
SEKI Masako (Japan)
YAMANAKA Noriko (Japan)
1963 Prague MATSUZAKI Kimiyo (Japan)
SEKI Masako (Japan)
SCHOLER-ROWE Diane (Fed. Rep. Germany)
WRIGHT-SHANNON Mary (England)
1961 Beijing ALEXANDRU-GOLOPENTA Maria (Romania)
PITICA-STRUGARU Georgita (Romania)
QIU Zhonghui/CHIU Chung-Hui (China)
SUN Meiying/SUN Mei-Ying (China)
1959 Dortmund ITO-YAMAIZUMI Kazuko (Japan)
NAMBA Taeko (Japan)
EGUCHI Fujie (Japan)
MATSUZAKI Kimiyo (Japan)
1957 Stockhom MOSSOCZY Livia (Hungary)
SIMON-ALMASI Agnes (Fed.Rep.Germany)
HAYDON Ann (England)
SCHOLER-ROWE Diane (Fed.Rep.Germany)
1956 Tokyo CONSTANTINESCU-ZELLER Ella (Romania)
ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN Angelica (Romania)
EGUCHI Fujie (Japan)
WATANABE Kiiko (Japan)
1955 Utrecht CONSTANTINESCU-ZELLER Ella (Romania)
ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN Angelica (Romania)
ROWE Rosalind (England)
SCHOLER-ROWE Diane (Fed.Rep.Germany)
1954 London ROWE Rosalind (England)
SCHOLER-ROWE Diane (Fed.Rep.Germany)
HAYDON Ann (England)
THOMPSON-BEST Kathleen (England)
1953 Bucharest LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS Gizella (Hungary)
ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN Angelica (Romania)
ROWE Rosalind (England)
SCHOLER-ROWE Diane (Fed.Rep.Germany)
1952 Bombay NARAHARA Shizuki (Japan)
NISHIMURA Tomie (Japan)
ROWE Rosalind (England)
SCHOLER-ROWE Diane (Fed.Rep.Germany)
1951 Vienna ROWE Rosalind (England)
SCHOLER-ROWE Diane (Fed.Rep.Germany)
ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN Angelica (Romania)
SZASZ-KOLOSVARY Sari (Romania)
1950 Budapest BEREGI Dora (England)
ELLIOT Helen (Scotland)
LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS Gizella (Hungary)
ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN Angelica (Romania)
1949 Stockholm ELLIOT Helen (Scotland)
LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS Gizella (Hungary)
BARNES Lilian (England)
CROSBY Joan (England)
1948 London FRANKS Margaret (England)
THOMAS-DACE Vera (England)
BEREGI Dora (England)
ELLIOT Helen (Scotland)
1947 Paris LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS Gizella (Hungary)
PRITZI Gertrude (Austria)
CLOUTHER Mae (USA)
MONNESS-KIRSON Reba (USA)
1939 Cairo BUSSMANN Hilde (Germany)
PRITZI Gertrude (Austria)
ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN Angelica (Romania)
SZASZ-KOLOSVARY Sari (Romania)
1938 London POKORNA-DEPETRISOVA Vlasta (Czechoslovakia)
VOTRUBCOVA Vera (Czechoslovakia)
BEREGI Dora (England)
FERENCZY Ida (Hungary)
1937 Baden POKORNA-DEPETRISOVA Vlasta (Czechoslovakia)
VOTRUBCOVA Vera (Czechoslovakia)
KNOTT-OSBORNE Margaret (England)
WOODHEAD Wendy (England)
1936 Prague KETTNEROVA Marie (Czechoslovakia)
SMIDOVA-MASAKOVA Marie (Czechoslovakia)
POKORNA-DEPETRISOVA Vlasta (Czechoslovakia)
VOTRUBCOVA Vera (Czechoslovakia)
1935 London MEDNYANSZKY Maria (Hungary)
SIPOS Anna (Hungary)
KETTNEROVA Marie (Czechoslovakia)
SMIDOVA-MASAKOVA Marie (Czechoslovakia)
1934 Paris MEDNYANSZKY Maria (Hungary)
SIPOS Anna (Hungary)
FELGUTH-DENKER Anita (Germany)
HORN-HOBOHM-KREBSBACH Astrid (Germany)
1933 Baden MEDNYANSZKY Maria (Hungary)
SIPOS Anna (Hungary)
GAL Magda (Hungary)
RACZ Emiline (Hungary)
1932 Prague MEDNYANSZKY Maria (Hungary)
SIPOS Anna (Hungary)
BRAUNOVA Anna (Czechoslovakia)
SMIDOVA-MASAKOVA Marie (Czechoslovakia)
1931 Budapest MEDNYANSZKY Maria (Hungary)
SIPOS Anna (Hungary)
GAL Magda (Hungary)
TISZAI-TENNER Lili (Hungary)
1930 Berlin MEDNYANSZKY Maria (Hungary)
SIPOS Anna (Hungary)
GAL Magda (Hungary)
KOMAROMI Marta (Hungary)
1929 Budapest METZGER Erika (Germany)
MULLER-RUSTER Mona (Germany)
FLAMM Fanchette (Austria)
WILDAM Gertrude (Austria)
1928 Stockholm FLAMM Fanchette (Austria)
MEDNYANSZKY Maria (Hungary)
EVANS-GUBBINS Doris (Wales)
SOMMERVILLE Brenda (England)

^ Top of page ^


World Championships - Men's Team Event

Here is a list of all the Men's Team event winners and runners-up since 1926.

2016 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2016

 

Year City Winners Runners-Up
2016 Kuala Lumpur China Japan
2014 Tokyo China Germany
2012 Dortmund China Germany
2010 Moscow China Germany
2008 Guangzhou China South Korea
2006 Dortmund China South Korea
2004 Doha China Germany
2002 Osaka China Belgium
2000 Kuala Lumpur Sweden China
1997 Manchester China France
1995 Tianjin China Sweden
1993 Gothenburg Sweden China
1991 Chiba City Sweden Yugoslavia
1989 Dortmund Sweden China
1987 New Delhi China Sweden
1985 Gothenburg China Sweden
1983 Tokyo China Sweden
1981 Novi Sad China Hungary
1979 Pyongyang Hungary China
1977 Birmingham China Japan
1975 Calcutta China Yugoslavia
1973 Sarajevo Sweden China
1971 Nagoya China Japan
1969 Munich Japan F.R. Germany
1967 Stockholm Japan North Korea
1965 Ljubljana China Japan
1963 Prague China Japan
1961 Beijing China Japan
1959 Dortmund Japan Hungary
1957 Stockhom Japan Hungary
1956 Tokyo Japan Czechoslovakia
1955 Utrecht Japan Czechoslovakia
1954 London Japan Czechoslovakia
1953 Bucharest England Hungary
1952 Bombay Hungary England
1951 Vienna Czechoslovakia Hungary
1950 Budapest Czechoslovakia Hungary
1949 Stockholm Hungary Czechoslovakia
1948 London Czechoslovakia France
1947 Paris Czechoslovakia USA
1939 Cairo Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia
1938 London Hungary Austria
1937 Baden USA Hungary
1936 Prague Austria Romania
1935 London Hungary Czechoslovakia
1934 Paris Hungary Austria
1933 Baden Hungary Czechoslovakia
1932 Prague Czechoslovakia Hungary
1931 Budapest Hungary Czechoslovakia
1930 Berlin Hungary Sweden
1929 Budapest Hungary Austria
1928 Stockholm Hungary Austria
1926 London Hungary Austria

^ Top of page ^


World Championships - Women's Team Event

Here is a list of all the Women's Team event winners and runners-up since 1934.

2016 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2016
Year City Winners Runners-Up
2016 Kuala Lumpur China Japan
2014 Tokyo China Japan
2012 Dortmund China Singapore
2010 Moscow Singapore China
2008 Guangzhou China Singapore
2006 Dortmund China Hong Kong China
2004 Doha China Hong Kong China
2002 Osaka China North Korea
2000 Kuala Lumpur China Chinese Taipei
1997 Manchester China North Korea
1995 Tianjin China North Korea
1993 Gothenburg China North Korea
1991 Chiba City Korea China
1989 Dortmund China South Korea
1987 New Delhi China South Korea
1985 Gothenburg China North Korea
1983 Tokyo China Japan
1981 Novi Sad China South Korea
1979 Pyongyang China North Korea
1977 Birmingham China South Korea
1975 Calcutta China South Korea
1973 Sarajevo South Korea China
1971 Nagoya Japan China
1969 Munich USSR Romania
1967 Stockholm Japan USSR
1965 Ljubljana China Japan
1963 Prague Japan Romania
1961 Beijing Japan China
1959 Dortmund Japan South Korea
1957 Stockhom Japan Romania
1956 Tokyo Romania England
1955 Utrecht Romania Japan
1954 London Japan Hungary
1953 Bucharest Romania England
1952 Bombay Japan Romania
1951 Vienna Romania Austria
1950 Budapest Romania Hungary
1949 Stockholm USA England
1948 London England Hungary
1947 Paris England Hungary
1939 Cairo Germany Czechoslovakia
1938 London Czechoslovakia England
1937 Baden USA Germany
1936 Prague Czechoslovakia Germany
1935 London Czechoslovakia Hungary
1934 Paris Germany Hungary

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy